"Nilipika halafu nilikula"

Translation:I cooked, then I ate

June 19, 2017

8 Comments


Hotdoh

Although I might be wrong, I'm pretty sure you dont need a conjunction as long as you don't use a comma between the two subjects and actions.

October 22, 2017

Nsikan9

Would 'kisha' instead of 'halafu' mean the same thing here?

January 6, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah

July 7, 2018

Flickter44

I cooked and then I ate = conjunction required for two actions

June 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

No. "Then" on its own is able to fulfil this role. It may not be present in your dialect of English - you may need the "and", and it should be accepted, but just "then" is perfectly fine.

July 7, 2018

_Abel_

Nilikula halafu niKAkula would be correct. The 'ka' shows the sequence from cooking to eating

May 1, 2018

AGreatUserName

Nilipika (halafu) nakala.

The "ka" tense doesn't trigger the "ku" to appear. Also, the -ka- makes the word halafu unnecessary, although you can still use it if you want to emphasise it a bit.

July 7, 2018

_Abel_

That's right! My mistake. I grew up in Nairobi and the casual speech isn't as gramatically correct as it should be!

July 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.