1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you not having fun?"

"Are you not having fun?"

Translation:楽しくないですか?

June 19, 2017

20 Comments


swallama

ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED


DavidMark15

IS THIS NOT WHY YOU ARE HERE?


WayneWood5

Anybody who says they weren't thinking this is a liar.

AM I NOT MERCIFUL?!


NatLopez84

Couldn't it be "楽しくないんですか"??


ninthtale

Except the extended predicate (~んです) is another whole grammatical beast that this short series couldn't yet hope to approach thoroughly enough for users to gain a meaningful understanding of. Best keep it simple for now, I guess is what they're thinking..


J_Hammy

Isn't it essentially just used to emphasize feeling something? I'm sure it has more nuanced meanings but for all intents and purposes wouldn't introducing it like that be fine?


dahunlee1

From what I remember from when we briefly studied it in class, we used it to show when you want to give a reason, or ask for a reason/more information etc. Implying a little extra in a sentence, or asking for a little more explanation.

I could be way off tho, so take that with a grain of salt.


Rk5I3

Yes. :D It's more like is this not fun to you + alpha. (Ex. Why, because I think this is fun, or what would you like to do then, we should leave if you're not enjoying yourself, etc. It includes an ulterior motive for the question but the reason is not yet spoken out.)


airzae

Yeah, that sounds a lot more natural to me


Alcedo-Atthis

I think it could be.


LinguDemo

Somehow, I think a better translation for this would be "楽しんでいませんか?".


Mefire206

I agree, but Duo marks that as wrong. Reported.


David208499

Isn't「楽しくないですか?」just "Is it not fun?", and wouldn't "Are you not having fun?" be something more like「楽しさをしていないんですか?」(Can する be used that way?)?


Alcedo-Atthis

"Is it not fun?" should be an acceptable answer as well, since that's more to the letter and less contextual.

楽しさをしていないんですか, however, is not correct. 楽しさ is a kind of 'qualitative' noun (not sure if there's a proper word for that) like "the fun-ness / enjoyability" and is not something that you can する. If you prefer "fun" as a more 'solid' noun, you could use 楽しみ("pleasure / enjoyment"), which can be used with する, only with a different particle: 楽しみにしています。(usually preceded by a direct object)

Still, LinguDemo's comment (above yours) of 楽しんでいませんか would probably be the better choice.


Jack834668

My favorite line from Gladiator


CallumLeig1

The verb 'to have fun' is 「楽しむ」, so why isn't 「楽しんでいませんか?」accepted?


gabchan

楽しくないですか?


chungmcl

How would you ask something like "Are you not fun?" then?


VoltGamer2

That sentence makes zero sense. I think it would translate better to something like « Isn’t it fun ? »


VinceFaustina

I think that is better said as, Aren't you having fun?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.