"Are you not having fun?"

Translation:たのしくないですか?

June 19, 2017

23 Comments


Shadd518

ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED

August 24, 2017

DavidMark15

IS THIS NOT WHY YOU ARE HERE?

August 27, 2017

WayneWood5

Anybody who says they weren't thinking this is a liar.

AM I NOT MERCIFUL?!

December 17, 2017

NatLopez84

Couldn't it be "楽しくないんですか"??

July 14, 2017

airzae

Yeah, that sounds a lot more natural to me

July 24, 2017

ninthtale

Except the extended predicate (~んです) is another whole grammatical beast that this short series couldn't yet hope to approach thoroughly enough for users to gain a meaningful understanding of. Best keep it simple for now, I guess is what they're thinking..

August 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

Except they added it as an option. Total dick move.

October 14, 2017

Hammy806304

Isn't it essentially just used to emphasize feeling something? I'm sure it has more nuanced meanings but for all intents and purposes wouldn't introducing it like that be fine?

January 11, 2018

Rk5I3

Yes. :D It's more like is this not fun to you + alpha. (Ex. Why, because I think this is fun, or what would you like to do then, we should leave if you're not enjoying yourself, etc. It includes an ulterior motive for the question but the reason is not yet spoken out.)

January 15, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

I think it could be.

July 14, 2017

amrok

I think んです is only used after verbs of dictionary form

February 15, 2018

LinguDemo

Somehow, I think a better translation for this would be "楽しんでいませんか?".

April 3, 2018

David208499

Isn't「楽しくないですか?」just "Is it not fun?", and wouldn't "Are you not having fun?" be something more like「楽しさをしていないんですか?」(Can する be used that way?)?

June 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

"Is it not fun?" should be an acceptable answer as well, since that's more to the letter and less contextual.

楽しさをしていないんですか, however, is not correct. 楽しさ is a kind of 'qualitative' noun (not sure if there's a proper word for that) like "the fun-ness / enjoyability" and is not something that you can する. If you prefer "fun" as a more 'solid' noun, you could use 楽しみ("pleasure / enjoyment"), which can be used with する, only with a different particle: 楽しみにしています。(usually preceded by a direct object)

Still, LinguDemo's comment (above yours) of 楽しんでいませんか would probably be the better choice.

June 3, 2018

gabchan

楽しくないですか?

August 1, 2018

Jack834668

My favorite line from Gladiator

October 4, 2018

darthoctopus

楽しく無いですか

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

ない should be in hiragana, not kanji. Otherwise you're right.

July 22, 2017

EmilieEche

I checked on Google Translate and both 「楽しくない」 and 「楽しく無い」 seem to be valid writings. Could it be that the first one is more common?

August 18, 2017

V2Blast

Google Translate isn't exactly an authority on language. I'm not sure if it's technically okay to use the kanji, but in practice it's almost never used.

August 19, 2017

airzae

You don't ever use the kanji for 有る or 無い

August 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.