1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "けっこうおいしいです。"

"けっこうおいしいです。"

Translation:It is quite delicious.

June 19, 2017

41 Comments


CarylLanzL

kekkou according to my jishou is "rather#


ahANpg

Works just as well


mark71692

whats the difference between gekkou amd chouto?


Nush_W

'Kekkou' means 'quite' and 'chotto' means "a little".


Arukajoe

Should be translated as "quite" not "pretty"


Winston298006

"Pretty" as an adverb means "quite," in American English, at least.


Anthony559117

I typed "quite" and it was accepted just fine.


JoseCarlos091096

Hey, that's pretty good!


genevievel664972

結構美味しです。


Cherain2

shouldn't is be 結構美味しいです


hollt693

Yes, it should.


Macklininn

Thank you, I was looking for the Kanji.


Eric479267

What is the difference between the adjectives "pretty" and "very" when translating this sentence? Why is "very" wrong?


April14452

Very implies that you "really really" like it, while pretty implies more of a "its not bad, but it's not great" feeling. In Japanese you would use a different work for very.


DawnChesbr

結構美味しいです=it's quite delicious とっても美味しいです=its very delicious.

It's a matter of scale. とっても is very (as in you really, really like it) 結構 is "not bad, it's pretty good"


Matthias1414

Slight correction: とても = very, 美味しい = delicious and です。


jamesjiao

They are adverbs by the way, not adjectives.


Akairyuu1

What is the difference between げっこう and かなり?


Nush_W

They can both mean fairly/quite, but けっこう has other uses too (see TerryWallwork's post on this page).


TerryWallwork

In my dictionary (AEDict): 結構 [けっこう] is indicated as a na-adjective does this mean the sentence could be written as:

結構なおいしいです。

結構 [けっこう]: 1 (P, adj-na, n, n-adv) splendid, nice, wonderful, delicious, sweet, 2 (P, adj-na) sufficient, fine (in the sense of "I'm fine"), (by implication) no thank you, 3 well enough, OK, tolerable, 4 (P, adv) quite, reasonably, fairly, tolerably, 5 (P, n, arch) construction, architecture


Nush_W

Not in this particular sentence, as けっこう is being used as an adverb.


Amaya_Tsuya

This translate doesn't sound right it sound kind of weird. I wonder if we could just say おいしいです。


ayuhsya

Won't "zen zen oiishi" work as well?


KenShinoda

Basically (and originally), "zenzen" means "wholly", "completely", "totally", "absolutely" etc..

Nush is not wrong. if "zenzen" is used in negative, it means "not at all". However, it is not "usually" used in the negative. "zenzen" is used with positive (or non-negative) words.

Some people say these usages ("zenzen" with positive words) are wrong. But there are studies and papers saying this ("zenzen" should be used with negative words) is rather a superstition.

Younger people use more aggressively, like "zenzen sugoi"="quite awesome", "zenzen kirei"="so beautiful" and "zenzen oishii". These kinds of usages are new . (Is it downgraded than original meaning?)

So, won't "zenzen oishii" work as well? I can say it will work in conversation. But, should it be accepted in Duo? I'm not sure.


Nush_W

'Zenzen' is usually used in the negative to mean "not at all".


Xahnas

結構美味しいです


SethNisley

It seems misleading that they represent kekkou as 'pretty'. Yes, it's technically correct, but pretty could mean attractive/ nice-looking as well.


cpJM5

Why "IT is pretty good" and not "THIS is pretty good"


Ryahchu

they don't specify "this". If they were referring to something specific, they'd probaby use the word "kono" which means "this"


Ryahchu

"it's really tasty" and "it's very tasty" mean the same things. I think my answer of "really" tasty should be correct.


grippygecko

But the meaning here is quite tasty indicating a lesser degree than really or very (tasty).


KenShinoda

if you tell me "けっこうおいしいです", I will feel that you had been afraid of worse taste. I think you should not say "けっこうおいしいです" when someone offer you meal.


Lloyd76445

I'm a native English speaker, and I'm not British even though this is considered a British or "sofisticated" way of talking, but I prefer to say "quite" istead of "pretty" bc it sounds dumb in my opinion honestly....


hollt693

Marriage is delicious? No, that'd be けっこんがおいしいです。


v2YjimtO

doesnt 'kekkou' mean "no im fine"?


jamesjiao

Correct, when used in response to an offer. Just like the word 'fine' in English, that can mean a myriad of things.


Dan553966

Needless to say, "Pretty tasty" was rejected even though it is at least as good a translation as Duo's.


rayzorblade23

Would 私の日本語はけっこう悪いです。be an acceptable thing to say about my Japanese skills?


Stay_The_Course

「結構おいしいです」is not accepted and I can't report it properly. What's going on? Shouldn't that be correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.