"このズボンはみじかくないです。"

Translation:These pants are not short.

6/19/2017, 11:55:33 AM

22 Comments


Nirosu

Answered these shorts aren't short, wrong, but worth it

6/28/2017, 11:37:11 AM

FonzieSquirrel

XD You made my day!

One free lingot as soon as I get back on my PC!

7/17/2017, 7:02:16 PM

folionoire1

Can we please get "trousers" as an acceptable alternative when typing?

6/24/2017, 9:55:53 AM

FonzieSquirrel

It's accepted now! 17-07-2017

7/17/2017, 7:01:02 PM

lilmndesdes

What's wrong with "These are not short pants?" Compared to duolingo's answer: "These pants are not short?"

6/19/2017, 11:55:33 AM

wonderfulakari

These pants is an adjective + noun while These are is noun is a noun. "These are not short pants" would be "Kore wa mijikai zupon ja nai" instead of "kono zupon wa mijikakunai"

6/26/2017, 4:19:54 PM

V2Blast

ズボン, not ズポン, but otherwise you're right.

10/11/2017, 5:21:52 AM

Jinri5

i think for "not short pants" youd say 短くないのズボン instead?

6/21/2017, 9:50:16 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Minus the の, you are correct. Conceptually pretty similar of course, but they're two different sentences.

6/22/2017, 12:27:15 AM

Matheus666393

このズボンは短くないです。

6/9/2018, 7:12:22 AM

ThomasChen316332

Why cant this pant is short!

10/18/2017, 8:30:11 PM

hardyboy51

"Pants" is always plural, unless you're referring to a single pant leg

12/28/2017, 11:21:08 PM

DillTheHerb

Yes, but we are learning Japanese and not English. There is no such concept as THESE or THIS. Kono means "this" and that's it. It's dumb that Duolingo is trying to correct the English Grammar at the same time because English is not the same as Japanese. ThomasChen is not wrong.

8/20/2018, 10:17:04 AM

AndrewCaul3

If you make minor English grammar mistakes in person, people will probably understand and may let it pass without comment. But Duolingo cannot predict all the mistakes people may make and treat them as correct. It's not feasible.

10/16/2018, 4:33:35 AM

Karen344707

I answered "this pant is not short" is thats not also correct?

6/23/2017, 10:38:14 PM

nekogaijin

In english , it is a pair of pants - each side is a pant leg. So you can say a pair of pants, or pants,or a pant leg. You do not say pant.

6/25/2017, 12:06:45 AM

Jim373739

Also, this suit is NOT BLACK.

8/2/2017, 3:28:19 PM

DillTheHerb

I just realized that there should be the option of saying "this pant is short" because that's literally what it's translated to. We are learning Japanese, not English. At least give us the option of doing that one too -_-

8/20/2018, 10:25:24 AM

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Underwears doesnt sound proper. Why cant we get panties?

12/10/2017, 10:17:33 PM

shindy806385

Wrong use 'is' for 'are'. Hiks

12/22/2017, 3:01:13 AM

_illumiNaughty_

"These underwears are not short" was accepted

1/11/2018, 4:28:11 AM

LeiaBun

Oh my gosh I forgot the r in short and now its all wrong.

2/2/2018, 9:10:54 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.