1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このズボンはみじかくないです。"

"このズボンはみじかくないです。"

Translation:These pants are not short.

June 19, 2017

19 Comments


Nirosu

Answered these shorts aren't short, wrong, but worth it


RamenDutchman

XD You made my day!

One free lingot as soon as I get back on my PC!


folionoire1

Can we please get "trousers" as an acceptable alternative when typing?


RamenDutchman

It's accepted now! 17-07-2017


lilmndesdes

What's wrong with "These are not short pants?" Compared to duolingo's answer: "These pants are not short?"


wonderfulakari

These pants is an adjective + noun while These are is noun is a noun. "These are not short pants" would be "Kore wa mijikai zupon ja nai" instead of "kono zupon wa mijikakunai"


V2Blast

ズボン, not ズポン, but otherwise you're right.


Jinri5

i think for "not short pants" youd say 短くないのズボン instead?


Alcedo-Atthis

Minus the の, you are correct. Conceptually pretty similar of course, but they're two different sentences.


Matheus666393

このズボンは短くないです。


Karen344707

I answered "this pant is not short" is thats not also correct?


nekogaijin

In english , it is a pair of pants - each side is a pant leg. So you can say a pair of pants, or pants,or a pant leg. You do not say pant.


John863934

Pant is what dogs do.


Jim373739

Also, this suit is NOT BLACK.


ThomasChen316332

Why cant this pant is short!


hardyboy51

"Pants" is always plural, unless you're referring to a single pant leg


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Underwears doesnt sound proper. Why cant we get panties?


_illumiNaughty_

"These underwears are not short" was accepted


LeiaBun

Oh my gosh I forgot the r in short and now its all wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.