"あまいくだものはいかがですか?"

Translation:Would you like some sweet fruits?

June 19, 2017

71 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

I don't understand this one at all. In a previous example we had 'ikaga desu ka' as 'how is it?'. How did it now become 'would you like...?' ???

June 19, 2017

jessefitzgerald

Is it helpful for you to think of it as, "How about some sweet fruit?"

June 20, 2017

jacquelinemmm

Is this acceptable translation? I typed this and it's deemed incorrect.

June 27, 2017

jessefitzgerald

I am not a native speaker, so you are probably best served by taking my comments with a substantial grain of salt.

While it's dangerous to think of Japanese in terms of English, I was attempting to connect SlowAndUpset666's previous examples to this example by offering an analogous expression in this context.

「いかがですか」and 「どうですか」can be translated various ways based on context, with 「いかが」being the more polite of the two. They refer to "how" or "how about" - how do you think, how do you feel, etc.

If you said 「あまいくだものはいかがですか?」or 「あまいくだもの、どう?」to someone else, you'd be asking them "Would you like some sweet fruit?" "How about some fresh fruit?" (with the second being a more casual version of the first.) The course is in beta - there are many "correct", alternate translations that are not in the system.

July 2, 2017

ignat980

Then how would you ask someone what they thought of the fruit you gave them? Meaning how would ask "How is the sweet fruit?" In Japanese?

July 15, 2019

John863934

好きですか? did you like it?

July 23, 2019

thenakedoracle

Jesse has a point here.

July 5, 2017

tonkotsuLover

or "what do you think about..."

July 23, 2019

LeqiHan

甘い果物は如何ですか?

July 24, 2017

howcheng

Note: いかが Is hardly ever written in kanji.

July 6, 2018

Plutopia

I wrote How about some sweet fruit -_-

July 13, 2017

JulianV007

Why can't this be translated as "How are the sweet fruit?"? Is it because you always ask "How are those sweet fruit?" in this case (using sono, because they are close to the listener)?

July 10, 2017

YorisanKho

Because ~ikaga desuka? is a phrase used to offer something.

It is similar to how ~masen ka? may be misunderstood as "isn't it ~?" while it is, in fact, a phrase meant to be used as an invitation.

When you see ~ikaga desuka? being used with other objects, you can assume those objects are being offered by the asker.

July 22, 2017

benhyk

The kanji for ikaga derive from the chinese hanzi that can be used in the context of “how do you feel about...” The hanzi can also be used under other contexts such as checking a situation but i don`t think it would be used the same way in japanese

September 12, 2017

grippygecko

Would that be 怎么样?

January 23, 2018

RosalieWes

'Fruit' functions in English as both singular and plural. The 'fruits' in the translation is incorrect.

December 19, 2017

Lloyd76445

*some sweet fruit

January 27, 2018

Giska91

Isn't fruit both plural and singular though?

June 21, 2018

Dan553966

"Fruit" not "fruits" in English.

August 26, 2018

Gaasuba

What about "How would you like some sweet fruit?"

Maybe it is trying to convey that this is Yes or No question??

September 4, 2018

jessefitzgerald

Yes, it would generally be considered a yes or no question.

September 4, 2018

jay.hammer

What's wrong with "how about a sweet fruit?" ? It said that only "some fruits" is accepted. So what part of this sentence am i not getting?

November 23, 2017

Emi580993

I don't think there's anything you're missing here, they've just chosen the "some" fruit translation versus "a" fruit. あまいくだもの, to my knowledge, doesn't have quantity built in. I guess it could be argued that "some" is a better translation because it leaves the quantity vague and "a" might lead some people to misunderstand that this is definitely talking about a single fruit? But in terms of what's natural for the English translation, "some" should be just as good as "a" here.

December 26, 2017

Filvorn

would you like some sweet fruit? not accepted, but "fruit" is a collective noun. This translation is not correct.

October 19, 2018

Drakojana

Fruits? Guys, fruit is already a plural form

March 4, 2019

KallenX

Fruit is already plural. Fruits is awkward.

April 27, 2019

.Q1KS

I reported this already, but just to reiterate: In English, this sentence is wrong. The plural of "fruit" is actually... still just "fruit." No "s" on the end, except in very certain circumstances (of which this example sentence is not). So yeah, that needs a fix...

May 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Fruit is a bulk noun in English. Therefore it is the same whether it is singular or plural. Fruits is incorrect.

July 13, 2017

TanjaR8

Fruit can be both a bulk noun or a countable noun, where the plural form is fruits. The latter is usually for different kinds of fruits.

August 1, 2017

koumori72

Same as fish and fishes.

August 14, 2017

Dan553966

"Different kinds of FRUIT" in English. (This is generic, all the "kinds" are in the same class, fruit.) "We grow various FRUITS." (Each is a different kind.)

October 1, 2018

kai19154

...fruit is not always a bulk noun. I'm starting to question your Japanese advice if you don't know how to even pluralize fruit in English. "Would you like some fruit" is correct, but "There are many fruits to choose from" is correct. It's a magical thing called grammar.

wow im salty af lol

August 21, 2017

V2Blast

Have some sweet fruit instead!

(I do think some of Ana's statements about what is right and wrong are stated a bit more strongly than they should be...)

September 19, 2017

KallenX

Unless it's an inuendo...

October 1, 2018

SeanFogart4

I say she has the point. You don't eat the types, you eat the substance. People don't generally eat fishes but eat fish, breads but bread, cheeses but cheese, types of vegetables but vegetables. In these words, save vegetables here, the plural refers to the types. When they do eat them we'd use 'sample' instead of 'eat'. You are eating them, aren't you? I mean, what are you going to do? Plant them?

January 29, 2019

stellanbh

I got wrong for writing "Do you want sweet fruits?" Hmm...

September 15, 2017

grippygecko

The plural is used when referring to the species in the category as in "fruits and vegetables contain fibre ". But fruit is an uncountable noun in most other contexts. E.g. "do you like fruit ?" "we eat fruit ". You don't say "we eat fruits ".

January 23, 2018

V2Blast

That's because your suggestion is just an inquiry about what the other person wants; it's not an offer on its own. This sentence is meant as a way to offer the other person something.

September 19, 2017

nich227

甘い果物は如何ですか?

February 14, 2018

SmoovBlu

"Do you want a sweet fruit?" should be an acceptable answer.

March 19, 2018

andi_kan

Can it also mean "How sweet is the fruit?" If not, what would be the right translation for that?

June 20, 2018

SeanFogart4

No, it can't. Is there one right translation? (その・然る)果物はどの位甘いですか? (その)くだものはどのくらいあまいですか? Of course your English there is vague and could also mean 果物は正に甘いじゃないか? くだものはまさにあまいじゃないか? but I'm pretty sure that's not the same thing either . . .

January 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

No sorry, it can't mean how sweet is the fruit because あまい is describing くだもの hence sweet fruit. Also, if you are asking about the sweetness of the fruit I'm pretty sure you'd use あまさ - a noun meaning sweetness.

January 29, 2019

SeanFogart4

It depends on the intonation, but might be marked with punctuation in writing. How sweet is the fruit?!

Yeah, some people use amasa. Not many, but some. Probably much older. They might measure it using a machine, the dosuu. Honey comes out as sweeter than sugar . . .

January 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

I was thinking that andi_kan might be thinking more along the lines of asking how is the sweetness of the fruit - overpowering? not that sweet? In which case the speaker might ask あまさは どう?

January 30, 2019

kurros

What the heck is "sweet fruit"? That doesn't make much sense in English. Or at least you would never say that. What does it actually refer to in Japanese?

August 6, 2018

sotnosen93

Fruit that tastes sweet, I assume. Like peaches for example.

October 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not all fruit is sweet - lemons, grapefruit....also tomatoes, potatoes, bell peppers and egg plants are all related - cousins if you will. With the exception of potatoes (the fruit from the flowers of the potato plant are poisonous) - these are all technically fruit but with the exception of the tomato are not particularly sweet. There's also avocado.

October 27, 2018

istolelime

please recognize kanji for 甘い and 果物

November 19, 2018

PensAreCool1

Report it.

February 16, 2019

Joel.Barr

Is sweet fruit (あまいくだもの) a common term Japan?

June 25, 2019

Thkgk

I wrote: "How about some sweet fruits? " and was corrected by "How about some sweet fruit? " That can't be right, or?

November 22, 2017

.Q1KS

The plural of "fruit" IS "fruit," though... (Yeah, English is weird.)

May 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Wait for it, I got jumped on for pointing this out. : /

May 3, 2019

alex_wei

same here, it's really ridiculous to be marked incorrect for using plural...

November 23, 2017

Thkgk

I answered "how about some sweet fruits" which was wrong. AnaLydiate has explained why this is wrong. I'm not a native Speaker, so I trust her. But when she is right, why is the correct Duolingo answer "Would you like some sweet fruits?" Are "sweet fruits" like "forbidden fruits" an exception, where you use the plural "s", or is that also wrong. I don't think that the "sweet fruits" in this sentence have a figurative meaning.

November 22, 2017

John863934

The plural of fruit can be either fruit or fruits; but if you use fruits, then it implies that some of the fruits are different from the rest. Fish/fishes work the same way.

May 20, 2019

jay.hammer

This sentence is total bs... no matter what i put as an answer, in the end it's always correcting me, saying it has to be "some fruit". So ridiculous, why is there only this one specific possible correct answer which doesn't even make sense. Please correct this or remove this question as there isn't anything to learn from it in this manner.

November 23, 2017

retroade

Used slang ("would you like a piece of sweet fruit?") and it was wrong. Guess they needed something more literal.

December 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a matter of a more literal translation though - you've missed out a word - sweet - I'm guessing this is why your translation was deemed incorrect.

December 5, 2017

Pang824549

Why not would you like to have some sweet fruits?

May 11, 2019

Paul826086

Can I get some fruits should be accepted.

August 12, 2017

Tetrastriker

You mean if you would ask yourself if you would like to have some sweet/fresh fruit?

November 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Not in this context - in this context fruit is a bulk noun and is the same whether it is plural or singular. If the sentence was he showed them the fruits of his labours then fruits would be acceptable.

August 13, 2017

DawnChesbr

Yes, I would use fruits as a plural noun in this manner.

"Oh, you like fruit? What kind of fruits do you like?"

"I like citrus and stone fruits, but my favorite fruit are nectarine."

Because in this example, the speaker is referring to any number of different fruit types, but when the respondant singles out a favorite fruit, the noun becomes a bulk noun.

August 17, 2017

kai19154

You should say "I like citrus and stone fruits, but my favourite fruit IS nectarine". Both "would you like some fruit" and "would you like some fruits" are correct, but carry different meanings.

August 21, 2017

DawnChesbr

Yes, I accidentally used Are instead of Is. Unfortunately, there's no way to edit comments on this forum from the app. So once I noticed the mistake, I couldn't go back and edit.

September 11, 2017

Paul826086

Even if a someone said" can I get some fruits [of your labour]" it stands. But the context here is edible fruit. The "sweet" shouldn't be required, because outside of this example, no one asks for a type of fruit unless they're requesting a very specific fruit. Let's say someone came to my house and asked for sweet fruit, I'm gonna be like "are you taking the piss or being rude? You want fruit or not? I've got oranges and bananas".

August 15, 2017

grippygecko

Well maybe the time they asked for fruit you gave them a tomato and got all pedantic

January 23, 2018

mert385646

G

August 16, 2018

AiyanaPerry1

I missed ONE LETTER... What the frriick!!! I accidently put line instead of like.........................

November 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.