"あまいくだものはいかがですか?"

Translation:Would you like some sweet fruits?

6/19/2017, 12:35:44 PM

62 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

I don't understand this one at all. In a previous example we had 'ikaga desu ka' as 'how is it?'. How did it now become 'would you like...?' ???

6/19/2017, 12:35:44 PM

jessefitzgerald

Is it helpful for you to think of it as, "How about some sweet fruit?"

6/20/2017, 2:32:14 AM

jacquelinemmm

Is this acceptable translation? I typed this and it's deemed incorrect.

6/27/2017, 11:44:09 AM

jessefitzgerald

I am not a native speaker, so you are probably best served by taking my comments with a substantial grain of salt.

While it's dangerous to think of Japanese in terms of English, I was attempting to connect SlowAndUpset666's previous examples to this example by offering an analogous expression in this context.

「いかがですか」and 「どうですか」can be translated various ways based on context, with 「いかが」being the more polite of the two. They refer to "how" or "how about" - how do you think, how do you feel, etc.

If you said 「あまいくだものはいかがですか?」or 「あまいくだもの、どう?」to someone else, you'd be asking them "Would you like some sweet fruit?" "How about some fresh fruit?" (with the second being a more casual version of the first.) The course is in beta - there are many "correct", alternate translations that are not in the system.

7/2/2017, 10:11:25 PM

thenakedoracle

Jesse has a point here.

7/5/2017, 3:50:24 PM

LeqiHan

甘い果物は如何ですか?

7/24/2017, 3:09:45 AM

howcheng

Note: いかが Is hardly ever written in kanji.

7/6/2018, 8:40:31 AM

Plutopia

I wrote How about some sweet fruit -_-

7/13/2017, 2:15:18 AM

JulianV007

Why can't this be translated as "How are the sweet fruit?"? Is it because you always ask "How are those sweet fruit?" in this case (using sono, because they are close to the listener)?

7/10/2017, 4:23:00 PM

YorisanKho

Because ~ikaga desuka? is a phrase used to offer something.

It is similar to how ~masen ka? may be misunderstood as "isn't it ~?" while it is, in fact, a phrase meant to be used as an invitation.

When you see ~ikaga desuka? being used with other objects, you can assume those objects are being offered by the asker.

7/22/2017, 2:16:36 PM

benhyk

The kanji for ikaga derive from the chinese hanzi that can be used in the context of “how do you feel about...” The hanzi can also be used under other contexts such as checking a situation but i don`t think it would be used the same way in japanese

9/12/2017, 10:57:35 PM

grippygecko

Would that be 怎么样?

1/23/2018, 12:36:09 PM

Gaasuba

What about "How would you like some sweet fruit?"

Maybe it is trying to convey that this is Yes or No question??

9/4/2018, 12:07:14 PM

jessefitzgerald

Yes, it would generally be considered a yes or no question.

9/4/2018, 2:21:17 PM

jay.hammer

What's wrong with "how about a sweet fruit?" ? It said that only "some fruits" is accepted. So what part of this sentence am i not getting?

11/23/2017, 9:32:57 AM

Emi580993

I don't think there's anything you're missing here, they've just chosen the "some" fruit translation versus "a" fruit. あまいくだもの, to my knowledge, doesn't have quantity built in. I guess it could be argued that "some" is a better translation because it leaves the quantity vague and "a" might lead some people to misunderstand that this is definitely talking about a single fruit? But in terms of what's natural for the English translation, "some" should be just as good as "a" here.

12/26/2017, 2:27:35 AM

RosalieWes

'Fruit' functions in English as both singular and plural. The 'fruits' in the translation is incorrect.

12/19/2017, 1:37:27 AM

Lloyd76445

*some sweet fruit

1/27/2018, 10:15:52 PM

Giska91

Isn't fruit both plural and singular though?

6/21/2018, 9:22:23 AM

Dan553966

"Fruit" not "fruits" in English.

8/26/2018, 2:36:24 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Fruit is a bulk noun in English. Therefore it is the same whether it is singular or plural. Fruits is incorrect.

7/13/2017, 5:16:13 AM

TanjaR8

Fruit can be both a bulk noun or a countable noun, where the plural form is fruits. The latter is usually for different kinds of fruits.

8/1/2017, 9:12:31 PM

koumori72

Same as fish and fishes.

8/14/2017, 10:58:29 PM

Dan553966

"Different kinds of FRUIT" in English. (This is generic, all the "kinds" are in the same class, fruit.) "We grow various FRUITS." (Each is a different kind.)

10/1/2018, 10:34:27 PM

kai19154

...fruit is not always a bulk noun. I'm starting to question your Japanese advice if you don't know how to even pluralize fruit in English. "Would you like some fruit" is correct, but "There are many fruits to choose from" is correct. It's a magical thing called grammar.

wow im salty af lol

8/21/2017, 8:20:12 AM

V2Blast

Have some sweet fruit instead!

(I do think some of Ana's statements about what is right and wrong are stated a bit more strongly than they should be...)

9/19/2017, 5:31:22 AM

KallenX

Unless it's an inuendo...

10/1/2018, 9:33:41 PM

SeanFogart4

I say she has the point. You don't eat the types, you eat the substance. People don't generally eat fishes but eat fish, breads but bread, cheeses but cheese, types of vegetables but vegetables. In these words, save vegetables here, the plural refers to the types. When they do eat them we'd use 'sample' instead of 'eat'. You are eating them, aren't you? I mean, what are you going to do? Plant them?

1/29/2019, 1:03:04 PM

stellanbh

I got wrong for writing "Do you want sweet fruits?" Hmm...

9/15/2017, 8:22:33 AM

grippygecko

The plural is used when referring to the species in the category as in "fruits and vegetables contain fibre ". But fruit is an uncountable noun in most other contexts. E.g. "do you like fruit ?" "we eat fruit ". You don't say "we eat fruits ".

1/23/2018, 12:41:48 PM

V2Blast

That's because your suggestion is just an inquiry about what the other person wants; it's not an offer on its own. This sentence is meant as a way to offer the other person something.

9/19/2017, 5:29:41 AM

Thkgk

I wrote: "How about some sweet fruits? " and was corrected by "How about some sweet fruit? " That can't be right, or?

11/22/2017, 10:31:39 AM

alex_wei

same here, it's really ridiculous to be marked incorrect for using plural...

11/23/2017, 12:06:53 PM

nich227

甘い果物は如何ですか?

2/14/2018, 10:21:46 PM

SmoovBlu

"Do you want a sweet fruit?" should be an acceptable answer.

3/19/2018, 1:23:01 AM

andi_kan

Can it also mean "How sweet is the fruit?" If not, what would be the right translation for that?

6/20/2018, 2:54:56 AM

SeanFogart4

No, it can't. Is there one right translation? (その・然る)果物はどの位甘いですか? (その)くだものはどのくらいあまいですか? Of course your English there is vague and could also mean 果物は正に甘いじゃないか? くだものはまさにあまいじゃないか? but I'm pretty sure that's not the same thing either . . .

1/29/2019, 12:53:34 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No sorry, it can't mean how sweet is the fruit because あまい is describing くだもの hence sweet fruit. Also, if you are asking about the sweetness of the fruit I'm pretty sure you'd use あまさ - a noun meaning sweetness.

1/29/2019, 1:19:57 PM

SeanFogart4

It depends on the intonation, but might be marked with punctuation in writing. How sweet is the fruit?!

Yeah, some people use amasa. Not many, but some. Probably much older. They might measure it using a machine, the dosuu. Honey comes out as sweeter than sugar . . .

1/29/2019, 9:02:31 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I was thinking that andi_kan might be thinking more along the lines of asking how is the sweetness of the fruit - overpowering? not that sweet? In which case the speaker might ask あまさは どう?

1/30/2019, 2:32:42 AM

kurros

What the heck is "sweet fruit"? That doesn't make much sense in English. Or at least you would never say that. What does it actually refer to in Japanese?

8/6/2018, 3:07:35 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Not all fruit is sweet - lemons, grapefruit....also tomatoes, potatoes, bell peppers and egg plants are all related - cousins if you will. With the exception of potatoes (the fruit from the flowers of the potato plant are poisonous) - these are all technically fruit but with the exception of the tomato are not particularly sweet. There's also avocado.

10/27/2018, 10:05:06 AM

sotnosen93

Fruit that tastes sweet, I assume. Like peaches for example.

10/27/2018, 9:52:06 AM

Filvorn

would you like some sweet fruit? not accepted, but "fruit" is a collective noun. This translation is not correct.

10/19/2018, 1:17:59 PM

istolelime
Plus

please recognize kanji for 甘い and 果物

11/19/2018, 3:21:41 PM

PensAreCool1

Report it.

2/16/2019, 5:39:50 PM

John863934

Are squids sweet fruits?

2/2/2019, 1:42:23 AM

Karolina853987

Fruits? Guys, fruit is already a plural form

3/4/2019, 9:44:27 AM

Paul826086

Can I get some fruits should be accepted.

8/12/2017, 8:57:10 AM

Tetrastriker

You mean if you would ask yourself if you would like to have some sweet/fresh fruit?

11/6/2017, 6:30:07 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Not in this context - in this context fruit is a bulk noun and is the same whether it is plural or singular. If the sentence was he showed them the fruits of his labours then fruits would be acceptable.

8/13/2017, 10:42:28 PM

DawnChesbr

Yes, I would use fruits as a plural noun in this manner.

"Oh, you like fruit? What kind of fruits do you like?"

"I like citrus and stone fruits, but my favorite fruit are nectarine."

Because in this example, the speaker is referring to any number of different fruit types, but when the respondant singles out a favorite fruit, the noun becomes a bulk noun.

8/17/2017, 4:21:16 PM

kai19154

You should say "I like citrus and stone fruits, but my favourite fruit IS nectarine". Both "would you like some fruit" and "would you like some fruits" are correct, but carry different meanings.

8/21/2017, 8:22:43 AM

DawnChesbr

Yes, I accidentally used Are instead of Is. Unfortunately, there's no way to edit comments on this forum from the app. So once I noticed the mistake, I couldn't go back and edit.

9/11/2017, 4:38:30 PM

Paul826086

Even if a someone said" can I get some fruits [of your labour]" it stands. But the context here is edible fruit. The "sweet" shouldn't be required, because outside of this example, no one asks for a type of fruit unless they're requesting a very specific fruit. Let's say someone came to my house and asked for sweet fruit, I'm gonna be like "are you taking the piss or being rude? You want fruit or not? I've got oranges and bananas".

8/15/2017, 6:24:25 PM

grippygecko

Well maybe the time they asked for fruit you gave them a tomato and got all pedantic

1/23/2018, 12:46:10 PM

Thkgk

I answered "how about some sweet fruits" which was wrong. AnaLydiate has explained why this is wrong. I'm not a native Speaker, so I trust her. But when she is right, why is the correct Duolingo answer "Would you like some sweet fruits?" Are "sweet fruits" like "forbidden fruits" an exception, where you use the plural "s", or is that also wrong. I don't think that the "sweet fruits" in this sentence have a figurative meaning.

11/22/2017, 1:19:18 PM

jay.hammer

This sentence is total bs... no matter what i put as an answer, in the end it's always correcting me, saying it has to be "some fruit". So ridiculous, why is there only this one specific possible correct answer which doesn't even make sense. Please correct this or remove this question as there isn't anything to learn from it in this manner.

11/23/2017, 9:40:38 AM

retroade

Used slang ("would you like a piece of sweet fruit?") and it was wrong. Guess they needed something more literal.

12/5/2017, 12:37:10 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's not a matter of a more literal translation though - you've missed out a word - sweet - I'm guessing this is why your translation was deemed incorrect.

12/5/2017, 2:28:41 AM

mert385646

G

8/16/2018, 10:23:35 AM

AiyanaPerry1

I missed ONE LETTER... What the frriick!!! I accidently put line instead of like.........................

11/21/2017, 12:37:32 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.