1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはあしたお金をかえすと言いました。"

"かれはあしたお金をかえすと言いました。"

Translation:He said he would return the money tomorrow.

June 19, 2017

26 Comments


avidrucker

What's the difference between "he said he would" and "he said he will" in Japanese?


hranolky

English is among the languages that have "tense agreement" in indirect speech. If the main clause is in past tense, verbs referring to the present need to be in past tense too (e.g. "would" instead of "will"). I know about this because I'm not a native speaker. (My native Hungarian works the same way in this regard as Japanese; they both use "natural sequence"). So technically speaking, "he said he will" is incorrect grammar in most prestige dialects of English.


JaVJn7k9

No. This is wrong. In English there are situations where you are not required to change the tense, even being a grammar pedant. Feel free to check the link here, esp. section "No backshift": https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/reported-speech/reported-speech-indirect-speech


hranolky

Thanks for pointing this out! I wasn't aware of this exception where "We don’t need to change the tense in indirect speech if what a person said is still true or relevant or has not happened yet." That indeed seems to be the case for this particular example. However, the article also demonstrates that "will becomes would" is the general rule in reported speech, which works in all situations. So it seems that knowing about this exception would make you the grammar pedant, not me. ;)


Kurasune

I agree, in this case "would" and "will" should be interchangeable.


EquanimousLingo

Would and will are different tenses of the verb


Lindsey1151188

It is true that they are different tenses, but will and would are no such thing in Japanese, or at least, not in this sentence. We would need context to know which it truly is, so without context、both exist in a state of being correct at the current moment, without context.


EquanimousLingo

Yeah, I don't disagree, and you explained what I meant in more detail. Context is very important. Something I have learned speaking and reading Japanese for more than 17 years and living in Japan.. Thank you for clarifying :D


Nikolisko

Useful if you're in the yakuza


darthoctopus

彼は明日お金を返すと言いました


jamoozy

Or how would you say, "He said to return the money tomorrow."?


jamoozy

I think that would be:「彼は明日お金返えすのと言いました」


cgottsch

How do you discern the speaker in "~to imasu" quotes?


jamoozy

Context. Unfortunately that's usually the answer to such questions in Japanese.


Ever2662

When I first read this, I parsed 彼は as belonging to the subclause cited by 言いました, and translated it as "(I) said he will return the money tomorrow." Is there any way to disambiguate this kind of sentence, other than context?


Toko102570

Japanese can be ambiguous especially because the subjects may be dropped as you pointed out. I am a native speaker and i often ask a question to the speaker to get clarifications. sometimes the context is not enough...


yinerz

A Lannister always pays his debt


zanzaboonda

How would we write "he said to return the money tomorrow"? Would we just use the て form?


Blue227508

How would you write "i told him i would return the money tomorrow"?


V2Blast

I think you'd just need to add わたしはかれに to the beginning of the sentence (instead of かれは).


azmosis

The checkig system is katasugiru


pjsmithey

Same as the above comments, wrote "he will" rather than "he would", which Duo considered wrong.


Eppie983213

The sentence uses a present/future 返す and not a volitional form. 'would' makes sense in a contextual translation, but 'will' is correct in direct translation.


MattWuertz

Something that continues to make this language complex for me is the phrasing of how it's spoken. For example, in this sentence, あしたお is said together, then a slight pause before finishing the word for money. I'm expecting each word to be spoken on its own, but it doesn't sound like they are, at least to me.

Another aspect that I'm hoping comes with experience is that I'm still not certain about when to drop certain sounds. As in this same case, I don't here a clear た sound followed by お; it sounds like と. It seems similar to English contractions yet without any change in the written form.


ChristophP89013

He said he would return money tomorrow. Should not be marked wrong. It's an exact translation!


wMg26

He said "I will return the money tomorrow " He said he would return the money the next day.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.