1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You turn that way."

"You turn that way."

Translation:そっちに曲がります。

June 19, 2017

28 Comments


Falcon198016

そっちに曲がります。


Sintanity

Could someone please explain the difference between sochira and socchi to me?


vngdhuyen

they're basically the same. そっち is the shortened and casual form of そちら.


MikiG823

and yet, it does not accept そちらに曲がります as correct...

It would be helpful if it was consistent rather than sometimes either casual or formal answers are accepted vs. sometimes it is one and not the other. It's quite irritating. イライラしているよ <(`々’)>


Jupy015

I agree man, it's annoying, I have to remember which sentences requires this or that way :/


MattSpano2

Sometimes i try to understand the nitty gritty... There are a lot of things that only natives will master.... Like hashi vs jashi or mushi vs mushi.... Just go with it because they have the same barriers with our language


RuizAPR

Yes, but here there is no difference, other than formality. そちら is the standard, "proper" form, while そっち is the casual, shortened form. Given that this is the case, I don't know why using そちら instead of そっち is marked as incorrect. Also, "just go with it" sounds almost defeatist; questioning and working out the differences of linguistic nuances is how understanding is fostered.


CorneliaXaos

"mushi vs mushi" oh my! :P


hados0

Look in tips at the beginning of the lesson


Adelheid_G

Duolingo is INCREDIBLY inconsistent on what zero-pronoun it assumes for the sentence.


amyj5000

I know this is a basic sentence, but I feel like none of the English words had the proper Japanese translation associated with them, and it's only by memorization - not by using the context clues - that I will get this right. Usually I can at least see what ONE of the words is, and put the rest together from there.


Seolh1

The inconsistent acceptance of そっち・そちら, こっち・こちら and あっち・あちら is... frustrating.

For this particular question it is: which one will it accept as correct, そっち or そちら? Who knows!


MatejKilk

Well, it also accepted acchi.


Rodinia

Not for me。


keychera

This is そっちに曲がります (You turn that way)

And then, one of the other question is その角を左に曲がります (You turn left at that corner)

I am confused with the particle usage of these two example. would this be correct: そっちを曲がります?


TyrantRC

I am confused with the particle usage of these two example. would this be correct: そっちを曲がります?

を is used sometimes to describe a "perlative case" with motion verbs, this expresses that something moved through, across, or along the reference of the noun that is marked.

In the case of「そっちに曲がります」you are describing a direction where 曲がります happens

And in the case of「『その角を』『左に曲がります』」you are basically saying "turn left through/along that corner", describing with を the trajectory of the path that you or another person is to take.

I think そっちを曲がります is grammatically correct but they don't say it like that because そっち and そちら are considered directional pronouns, so you use に there.


otismcfly

そっちに曲がります。not sure why this was marked wrong?


Hugore2

Why isn't そちら accepted as a good answer? Am I missing something or should I report this as inconsistency?


ITmokytoja

You turn that way? Really? I don't think that the word 'you' is necesarry here


lunyteve

This it's just a basic sentence saying that you turn left. It's not a command. If you made the sentence a command, you wouldn't say まがります. まがります is just a present tense verb. "Turn that way" is "あっちにまがりなさい" or "あっちにまがって" You have to conjugate differently for the command form.


lcsondes

I would translate "turn that way" into a command, but this sentence is a statement.


jansegre

I think it has to do with Japanese having an imperative form.


thespeedyjonah

I said そっち曲がります。which would make total sense if i was told this, can anyone explain why it's wrong?


Panda416307

You need a particle after そっち. What I don't understand is why the particle を is wrong if you use that instead of に.


DaVantor

Yeah, I wrote あっちを曲がります, which I think should be accepted. I'm going to report it.


JakeBakewe

あっちへ曲がります is what i used and it was marked incorrect. Isn't へ more directional and あっち still fits the english they show.


Michael178939

What about 向こうに曲がります?


ZokkoMan

This also means "I turn that way" right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.