"You turn that way."

Translation:そっちに曲がります。

June 19, 2017

14 Comments


Falcon198016

そっちに曲がります。

September 14, 2017

Sintanity

Could someone please explain the difference between sochira and socchi to me?

August 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

they're basically the same. そっち is the shortened and casual form of そちら.

September 26, 2017

MattSpano2

Sometimes i try to understand the nitty gritty... There are a lot of things that only natives will master.... Like hashi vs jashi or mushi vs mushi.... Just go with it because they have the same barriers with our language

December 3, 2017

Adelheid_G

Duolingo is INCREDIBLY inconsistent on what zero-pronoun it assumes for the sentence.

October 12, 2017

ITmokytoja

You turn that way? Really? I don't think that the word 'you' is necesarry here

June 19, 2017

lunyteve

This it's just a basic sentence saying that you turn left. It's not a command. If you made the sentence a command, you wouldn't say まがります. まがります is just a present tense verb. "Turn that way" is "あっちにまがりなさい" or "あっちにまがって" You have to conjugate differently for the command form.

June 29, 2017

lcsondes

I would translate "turn that way" into a command, but this sentence is a statement.

June 24, 2017

jansegre

I think it has to do with Japanese having an imperative form.

June 21, 2017

otismcfly

そっちに曲がります。not sure why this was marked wrong?

October 18, 2017

amyj5000

I know this is a basic sentence, but I feel like none of the English words had the proper Japanese translation associated with them, and it's only by memorization - not by using the context clues - that I will get this right. Usually I can at least see what ONE of the words is, and put the rest together from there.

December 22, 2017

Seolh1

The inconsistent acceptance of そっち・そちら, こっち・こちら and あっち・あちら is... frustrating.

For this particular question it is: which one will it accept as correct, そっち or そちら? Who knows!

January 25, 2018

MatejKilk

Well, it also accepted acchi.

April 16, 2018

MattSpano2

This is the crap in Japanese that I hate. There is no reference to you or I in this sentence.... Could be ANYONE.... who knows "based off the sentence" in a prior sentence it was just ~MASU and it meant "l"...... No, people of japan . It's clearly not "UNDERSTOOD" as you say for everything...

December 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.