"電車はまだですか?"

Translation:Is the train not here yet?

June 19, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Solomai

That's a... weird way to phrase it...


BrandonVer3

It's kind of like "Is the train still [coming]"


idkanymore27

I know, I put "is the train still?" just to be literal and they marked me wrong.


Nivkotzer

Can you explain what this means? Sorry if it's silly I'm not a native English speaker..


Shinobusagi

You can say this when you expect the train has arrived already, but it has not.


iAmMortos

Wouldn't that be a really rare occurrence in Japan anyway? They're trains are on point. lol.


toastedbunz

If you emphasize the "NOT" then I feel like the phrasing isn't bad. Their trains are so on point that I can hear someone say this in shock


Shinobusagi

The Japanese or the English phrase?


PyrokidSosa

This is common in English lol


Yugenli

Yeah... I've heard people use mada this way..so this sentence would be "the train is still...? As in it's still not here..?? It's just not a very direct way of saying it..idk how to explain it lol sorry.


Derek003

And you might hear a native English speaker say "is the train still...?", but that's non-standard English--asking a question by leaving the last words out for the listener to fill in.

I answered "Is the train here yet?", seemingly the opposite question, but Duo still took it. Go figure.


[deactivated user]

    "I don't even." as the cool kids say these days.


michael.fe4

    Our "Well I never." as the refined ladies used to say.


Leillia

    Is this something that native Japanese speakers say?


Noisy-cricket

    Think of まだ as "not yet". For any context. So this would be "the train is not yet?" The last word is usually implied, but can be added in the negative (e.g. まだ 行かなかった?)


Xxyzrzy

    Unfortunately the hint just says "yet". Literal translation: Train, yet is? Is the train yet?

    It may mean "not yet", but the hints do not let you reach that conclusion.


denimbluesky

    まだ can mean still With out a negative "the train still" is coming? works I get that it's colloquial but it really needs context


Schizo_Rhino

    "まだまだ" - Genji Shimada


CarboKill

    "まだまだ" - Every shounen protagonist ever


ServantGrunt

    I also remember a famous やれやれだぜ。。。


Bwizdam

    Genji Shiまだまだ


ahANpg

    まだ can have two meanings after translation: "already" or "yet"


    [deactivated user]

      and apparently also "not yet"?


mr.PQR

      Why is it in the "people" section though?


gyJe7QcR

      If you look up まだ on https://jisho.org/word/%E6%9C%AA%E3%81%A0, you will find that it can also be used as a な adjective, meaning "unfinished, incomplete, not yet finished with". I believe this is what happened in this sentence. Reading it like this, gives much more sense to it.


AshleyF.04

      Shouldn't "is the train still not here" be acceptable?


Bohioo

      Why is this exercise in this area?


tate1650

      How is this relevant to this lesson?


vorobya

      How then does one ask if the train is still here vs. the train is still not here?


Shinobusagi

      As commenters above have pointed out, まだ is so commonly used with negated verbs/adj., that this phrase just leaves out the verb: "has the train [not arrived] yet?". I suppose that it could, contextually, also mean "has the train not left yet?".

      However, if you want to say "still is", you should probably add a (positive) verb: 電車はまだあるか


ParkerOlsen

      the voice actor's gasp for air in the beginning lol


SmashBound

      Didthey omit the word "here"?


BIzY437W

      "As for the train, is it still (here)?" or "As for the train, is it yet (here)?

      I don't get how everyone is concluding this means it's not here yet, when the sentence can go either way. One meaning speaker is late for the train and the other meaning the train is late for the speaker.


gkfricke

      Is this not the same as "Is the train late?" Wasn't accepted 10/17/2021.


saliast

      The train is not here yet... Or not yet here. -.-


mmxxiii

      I answered "Are there still trains?", as in "Are the trains still running?" but was marked wrong. I think I was too literal.


Dylan_Nicholson

      I don't think that's a correct translation, but I put "Is it the train yet", which should really be correct even if it's a slightly unusual way of putting it (you might ask that if there was some noise or indication that something was nearby but you weren't sure what). The word 'here' isn't in the Japanese.


rwmchan

      is the translation wrong?


rwmchan

      why is there a meaning of "not here"?


SeanFogart4

      "Is the train yet to arrive?" So there's no "to arrive" in the Japanese, but c'mon, it's implied. I mean, obviously the train is already built and in operation, put to work on its shift. Is there no option in the affirmative on this one?


Kellamitty

      The JR line trains are always late but they give you a note for your boss


Douglas996444

      Is the train still a train?


aditya801672

      It's good to know that we shouldn't translate it into english. Catch the meaning instead, still, it's hard to me to understand.


insincere

      Don't you need "koukou" for it to be "here"?


Shinobusagi

      Under most circumstances, yes. In this case no, not in the Japanese sentence. "Here" is ここ btw (short o's: koko), and as previous comments have pointed out, the literal translation of the Japanese is indeed "Is the train still/not yet?". There's no "here" in the Japanese sentence either, because it's implied.

      In Japanese, this is an acceptable way to ask about the train's arrival status. Saying something like "is the train yet" in English would be completely ungrammatical though. So the two sentences are not literal, word for word translations. Same goes for many other Japanese sentences (plus, every language has things like this to some degree).


Dylan_Nicholson

      "Is it the train yet?" is a possible English sentence, though I agree it wouldn't be common.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.