"どれですか?"

Translation:Which is it?

June 19, 2017

63 Comments


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please break it down for me?

June 19, 2017

Paralars1

これ - this thing

それ - that thing

どれ - which thing?

です - to be

か - sentence ending particle for questions

どれですか - which thing is it?

June 19, 2017

Michael736602

Could you add を like どれをですか?If so, how would that change the sentence?

June 22, 2017

Paralars1

I don't think you could. を is normally used to denote the object of an action, but です "to be" doesn't really have an object in that sense. But you could add は for emphasis.

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you that です doesn't have a direct object, and thus doesn't take the particle を, but 「どれはですか」sounds very strange to me.

I think this is because です requires an object (not direct) to connect to the topic. When you use は, you denote どれ as the topic, but no longer have an object. It sounds like "as for which, is"

July 21, 2017

JarvisJohn4

yes and no

no you cant just say どれはですか?

but yes you can say どれは何ですか?

日本語は難しいと思います。でも、楽しいと思います!!

July 11, 2018

LeonardoDo971611

What this last sentence means? Please

June 13, 2019

LeonardoDo971611

When I use wa and when I use wo? And also whitch japanese keyboard is better? I download one and it not appears as an option as the hebrew appeared on my last cellphone. Thanks. And also why is not right translate as whitch one?

June 13, 2019

E.Gad

です is a linking verb. Linking verbs do not take direct objects, and therefore would not take the direct object marker を. Only action verbs can take direct objects.

July 30, 2017

Pedro294370

wow, that was actually super helpful! ありがとう!

June 20, 2018

nihongo_papi

In addition, です is NOT a verb and does not function like one, even though it is classified as a copula. It functions as something like a politeness indicator, really.

どれ? どれだい? どれですか? - polite.

Please correct me if I'm wrong ><

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would argue that です does not simply function as a politeness indicator. It definitely has a grammatical function, which is similar to the English copula "is"/"am", in my opinion.

It doesn't really function as a regular verb either, at least not as most verbs would in Japanese, but it is similar. Namely, it can be conjugated to show tense です->でした and it always goes at the end of the sentence.

July 21, 2017

Deivisony

So 「これは何でしたか」means "what was this?" like idk some animal pass very fast by you. By the way how do I use exclamation in japanese? Just add these marks (!?) at the end or this sound too strange?

November 14, 2018

R0AHN1

No, "wo" is only used as a particulate for verbs. Existing is not an action.

June 25, 2017

Yume.7z

is

March 9, 2018

LeoEspinos13

あれ = ??

October 21, 2018

elia1735

これ something near to the speaker それ something near to the listener あれ something "far" away from both

December 31, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I'm sorry, あれ = that (something that is far from the speaker and the listener), (it can also be used to refer to a new event im a conversation, if want to refer to the same event that you were talking about, you must use それ) そら can also be used as "that" but to indicate something far from the speaker and next to the listener. これ means "this".

January 3, 2019

GlaucoAbil

それ***

January 3, 2019

GlaucoAbil

あれ = This

January 3, 2019

IsaacMartC

Thanks !

September 25, 2017

Kitty331933

Which is the one for how many ?

November 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"How many" in Japanese can be 「いくつ」 or 「何 (nan) + any counter」.

December 10, 2017

Brian409039

A - Are (that thing over there)

S - Sore (that thing)

K - Kore (this thing)

D - Dore (which thing)

July 22, 2018

Cecil164832

The danger in their translation is there must be at least three objects for this to work. This irritates me, because they didn't accept, "Which of these is it?' "Which one" is something an English speaker is more likely to say when referring to two objects. For two objects, the correct phrasing is "Docchi desu ka?"

March 24, 2018

element4rt

Yeah I came here to say the same thing. "Which one" was marked wrong, but it's what I (and I'm sure most others) would say

May 27, 2019

Thorigrim

Dore and Dare are both words for which if memory serves me right, is that correct?

June 23, 2017

speechlessdragon

Dore for "which object" & Dare for "which person"

June 24, 2017

jan.Kapa

Or Dochirasan if you're being really nice

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

どちらさん for "which person", unless you're being extremely weirdly nice to objects ;)

July 21, 2017

Happyx3

thanks! i was confused initially

August 21, 2017

Brian409039

a good way im remembering it is by doing this.

A - are - that thing over there S - sore - that thing K - kore - this thing and D is seperare for Dore meaning which thing. by doing the abbreviation it helped me realize the distance for each on in a way atleast i can memorize since its just ASK and the first is the furthest away (Are) its funny how the abbreviation kinda matches the subject too since you are using these to ask for things. pls correct me if anything is wrong im a recent learner myself.

July 22, 2018

Crys_tal

So in real life could you say "Which one is it"?

August 21, 2017

dpatkat

Yes, in real life English you can use either one.

But there are reasons to use one instead of the other.

Which one? (To choose from what you know): The woman has two apples, and I am asking which one you want.

Which one is it? (To learn what you do not know): They have invited us to see their tiger fish. You see two fish, so you ask me which one is it.

I do not know if these two questions require different words in Japanese.

September 6, 2017

Kyuzo6

Shouldn't this be translated as 'which is it?' as in English 'which' is a pronoun like DORE. The 'which' in 'which one? ' is an adjective like DONO.

September 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's a good point. I would agree with you that "which is it" is the better translation.

However, the only way to translate "which one" into Japanese is to use どれ, because it's a bit of a context-dependent exception in English. You might be able to get away with どのひとつですか, but that sounds really strange to me.

In other cases, like "which apple" or "which fish", you're absolutely correct and どの would be used. (If you fiddle around with the word order, you can also still use どれ in those situations though.)

September 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's an interesting way to think about it. But it seems to me like you're essentially just changing the verb, and hence whether or not it's natural to omit the verb in English.

In your first example, you said yourself "which one" means "which one do you want". Likewise in Japanese, the verb would change but "which one" remains as どれ.

September 10, 2017

Sana713346

Shouldn't it be "which one is it?"

March 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This has already been discussed a few times on this page. Essentially, it can also be "which one is it" depending on the context.

March 16, 2018

matteychu2

Doesn't どれですか? also translate to Which one as well as Which is it, as i got it wrong for using Which one?

May 21, 2019

Torqada

I responded "Which one?" and Duolingo flagged it out. Guess I should have challenged.

May 21, 2019

m.stratton

Why is 'which one?' not a correct translation?

May 23, 2019

hqt

how would i say 'where is it?'

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Where" is どこ, so the whole sentence would be 「どこですか?」

August 6, 2017

aristizabalalex

"Doko ha desu ka?" if im not wrong

October 17, 2018

morelanguages.ru

Should “Which (one) is that?” be accepted as a possible option? Or does “that” imply anything absent from the Japanese sentence?

December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

Wouldn't you rather say "Which (one) is it?" in English?

December 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both can be appropriate translations of どれですか, depending on the situation.

December 18, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Is it not allowed to just say「どれ」?

June 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It should; in practical speaking situations, 「どれ?」(with a questioning tone) will be understood, though it sounds very informal.

Duo probably doesn't want to accept it because 1) in my experinence, Duo ignores punctuation (like question marks, thus implicitly ignores tone), 2) it's a feedback-based learning system so they want you to show that you understand the role of ですか , and/or 3) they're teaching you, and thus only recognizing, formal language as the correct answer.

August 28, 2018

regularfanb0y

Difference of Dore and Dochi!

July 22, 2018

SilverSalamander

Why not どちらですか?

August 7, 2018

thesharanaithal

How to remember: dore = doraemon = asks nobita, "WHICH gadget do you need this time?"

August 16, 2018

SliderBlackrose

Is this not "だれ"?

September 8, 2018

Nalo684421

what would sore desu ka mean?

October 20, 2018

Rosaraguez

Can someone please tell me the difference between どれ and どの?

January 16, 2019

cYbercOsmOnauT

Strange but it also accepts “Which 1?“

February 2, 2019

Dee248612

Isn't "which one" and "which is it" the same? I was asked to translate 「どれがですか」 and I typed in "Which one" but got it wrong saying that its "which is it" ...

May 28, 2019

1995S4

Previously this combination was "which one" then it was "which one is that", now it is "which is it". To further confuse things, when i had to translate "which is it" back to Japanese im given totally different characters.

June 2, 2019

heyitsvikiko

Why is "which one" considered wrong lol

June 4, 2019

DylanG258103

Slower please

June 7, 2019

milanista1982

At this point I feel like desu means just about everything

July 28, 2017

element4rt

Desu means "to be". This, in most languages, is the most basic verb. Its conjugates are almost always "is" and "are" (he is, she is, they are, it is)

Here in this sentence "Which is it", "is" is the desu

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.