1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat expensive meat."

"I eat expensive meat."

Translation:高い肉を食べます。

June 19, 2017

43 Comments


AbelOnditi

高い = たかい


aelfwyne

This program desperately needs to include furigana on new vocabulary


Chidz5

Yep, would be cool if it always displayed in the tooltip


Jayners112

Furigana is where in Japanese books they include small Hiragana beside the Kanji to tell you how it's read.

It's found mainly in childrens and lower grade level books to help kids who know the vocabulary but might not know the Kanji for a word yet.


Cordelia415

That would be so helpful.


Mayeul_C

Or just add sounds in more places, like they did with their lastupdate :)


SeanFogart4

Anywhere there's sound there should be the option of text too. For accessibility, even for those of us that just want to turn it off now-and-then or are in noisy places. When the sound craps out they could have backup options. Ironically that is one area in which the Japanese are ahead of us.


Apophis519

Wait, is George Takei "George the Expensive"!? Totally how im remembering it now regardless, he probably costs a bit to cast


JohnPMChappell

高い肉を食べます。


kai19154

I knew the kanji for meat already and I was only given hiragana to work with so I couldn't find meat haha


rosesharon755

Only the finest meat.


AdinaStavar

So what is the correct word order in a sentence? I see here that the subject's attribute is before the subject?


JanuszRegu2

Yes. First you put the adjective and then the noun it describes.


PALewis88

Mr. Wagyu over here...


Bogdan2021

And how would i say: "You eat expensive meat." => "Anata wa takai niku o tabemasu" ?


vnClJTUL

If you wanted to be explicit, yes. However, 高いにくを食べます can already mean "You eat expensive meat." It can also mean "He/She/They eat expensive meat." Context will determine which pronoun to use, since the Japanese does not specify.


KenShiiro1

Adding on to this, so a correct way of saying it would be ( 高い肉おたべますか?).


A_Root

No, it would not be correct since you can't replace を with お. All of the kanji in the sentence are learned in the second grade, so it'd be weird to see the sentence without all the kanji I think. 高い肉を食べます would be the best way to say it. It would be clear from context that you are describing the person you are speaking/writing to.


shaykevichd

Shouldn't it be 高いのにく?


Frrost

No. 高い is an "い" adjective meaning it doesnt need a particle before a noun.


RamenDutchman

ありがとうm( )m


ngtphu0905

の is a possessive particle, like my, your, his, her, their.


Arctic_Line

の also has other functions. I'm not sure if this is one of them, but it's better to think of の as "of" when the 's wouldn't make sense.


A_Root

It's also for connecting nouns working as adjectives to other nouns.


Scott139050

I always feel like Yoda when i do these... mmmm expensive meat eat yes


carlitatitania

I am an apple, i eat expensive meat ( ͝° ͜ʖ͡°)ᕤ


Stingray_2000

Thats one 高い鳥


richard.sa211753

Will always be like this: adctive + subject+ connection + verb + ending?


RVJioWts

Not 100% of the time, no. Sometimes, for example, your adjective and your subject will also need a connection. In the case of i-adjectives, like 高い here, you can just directly attach them to the front of the noun, but there are certain other adjectives, called na-adjectives, where you need a な between the adjective and the noun.

For example, if you wanted to say, "I eat special meat," it would be 特別なにくを食べます。(特別 = とくべつ = "special")

Sometimes the adjective can go at the end of the sentence, too. For example, the sentence, "Meat is delicious." would be にくはおいしいです。(おいしい = delicious)


--Monalisa--

高い肉を食べます(takai niku wo tabe masu)


pizzicatoiv

I guessed (incorrectly) whether it was を or が. What does を mean here?


lessthanthre3

を is the particle used with some verbs like 食べる or する to describe the thing you're eating / doing.

Example: りんごを食べます - I eat an apple. ゲームをします - I play a game.

Feel free to correct if I'm wrong. I'm still far away from being a japanese expert.


DaemonBeats

If you could be a Wagyu amd live exactly how you wanted for about 15ish years, but then be killed (quickly and painlessly, of course) and served to someone/something, would you do it?


pibahamondesw

How would you say "eating meat is expensive"?


Swisidniak

You would first have to nominalize the verb by using the dictionary form and adding の or こと, then mark it as the subject with が (or topic with は) and end it with your adjective (or an optional です to make it more polite)
肉を食べるの or 肉を食べること - "eating meat" (noun) (no and koto are pretty interchangeable

肉を食べるのが高い・肉を食べることは高いです


kaniworous

I thought を is for small round stuff like eggs or apples.. can't put be がafter 肉…?


Swisidniak

を is the direct object particle, used for all direct objects of transitive verbs no matter their size or state.
Putting a が after meat would make it sound like the meat is doing the action "Expensive meat eats"
Perhaps you're thinking of 個 ko, the counter most commonly used for small round objects?


ReubenSull

人肉は安いです


razr_.

For describing quantity, the adjectives were placed after the particle of the noun in the previous lessons. Like, 椅子が三つです。 So, here I tried the same, ie, 肉を高い食べます。 But duo marked it incorrect. Please explain why, thanks


Swisidniak

"Expensive meat" has the adjective "expensive" directly modifying the noun "meat"
高い肉 "expensive meat"
肉は高い「です」would be "Meat is expensive"
肉を高い食べます is like "I eat meat expensive" or "expensive I eat meat" which doesn't really make sense.

Counters act like adverbs and can be placed anywhere before the verb in a sentence, but before a noun they need の to directly modify it.
椅子が三つあります There are three chairs [chairs] [quantity of three exist]
三つの椅子があります There are three chairs [quantity of three chairs] [exist]


donovanbur374781

why does the work expensive comes first and not meat


Swisidniak

Because in this sentence "expensive" is directly modifying "meat" into a single noun phrase "expensive meat" 高い肉
Putting it after meat would say "I eat the meat is expensive" which doesn't make sense in either language.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.