"I eat expensive meat."

Translation:高いにくを食べます。

June 19, 2017

31 Comments


AbelOnditi

高い = たかい

June 23, 2017

aelfwyne

This program desperately needs to include furigana on new vocabulary

July 6, 2017

Chidz5

Yep, would be cool if it always displayed in the tooltip

December 7, 2017

Mixxedyolyfe

What is that?

July 24, 2017

Jayners112

Furigana is where in Japanese books they include small Hiragana beside the Kanji to tell you how it's read.

It's found mainly in childrens and lower grade level books to help kids who know the vocabulary but might not know the Kanji for a word yet.

July 25, 2017

Cordelia415

That would be so helpful.

February 19, 2018

Mayeul_C

Or just add sounds in more places, like they did with their lastupdate :)

September 3, 2017

JohnPMChappell

高い肉を食べます。

June 27, 2017

kai19154

I knew the kanji for meat already and I was only given hiragana to work with so I couldn't find meat haha

July 8, 2017

hooray.its.jay

Classy

June 19, 2017

ronCYA

Well la-di-dahhh!

June 27, 2017

AdinaStavar

So what is the correct word order in a sentence? I see here that the subject's attribute is before the subject?

July 10, 2017

JanuszRegu2

Yes. First you put the adjective and then the noun it describes.

November 29, 2017

Bogdan2021

And how would i say: "You eat expensive meat." => "Anata wa takai niku o tabemasu" ?

September 22, 2017

vnClJTUL

If you wanted to be explicit, yes. However, 高いにくを食べます can already mean "You eat expensive meat." It can also mean "He/She/They eat expensive meat." Context will determine which pronoun to use, since the Japanese does not specify.

January 1, 2018

shaykevichd

Shouldn't it be 高いのにく?

June 29, 2017

Frrost

No. 高い is an "い" adjective meaning it doesnt need a particle before a noun.

June 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

ありがとうm( )m

July 2, 2017

ngtphu0905

の is a possessive particle, like my, your, his, her, their.

December 8, 2018

Arctic_Line

の also has other functions. I'm not sure if this is one of them, but it's better to think of の as "of" when the 's wouldn't make sense.

May 10, 2019

rosesharon755

Only the finest meat.

August 10, 2017

PALewis88

Mr. Wagyu over here...

February 3, 2018

ngtphu0905

Wait, so Duo eats expensive meat even though he hates it? Lolol

December 8, 2018

John387927

Weird flex, but okay.

March 6, 2019

JooAugustoSouza

I printed... the same answer of that it riten there and don't be right... Please, correct this text

October 14, 2017

Yoshibro26

Is を necessary

June 11, 2018

richard.sa211753

Will always be like this: adctive + subject+ connection + verb + ending?

July 26, 2018

RVJioWts

Not 100% of the time, no. Sometimes, for example, your adjective and your subject will also need a connection. In the case of i-adjectives, like 高い here, you can just directly attach them to the front of the noun, but there are certain other adjectives, called na-adjectives, where you need a な between the adjective and the noun.

For example, if you wanted to say, "I eat special meat," it would be 特別なにくを食べます。(特別 = とくべつ = "special")

Sometimes the adjective can go at the end of the sentence, too. For example, the sentence, "Meat is delicious." would be にくはおいしいです。(おいしい = delicious)

July 30, 2018

kurogyo

It marked 肉 incorrect (;_;

November 7, 2018

Bangtan_trash136

U wot m8?

January 30, 2019

Yahpp1

Good for you... I can only applaud

August 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.