"There are seventeen men on the street."

Translation:Ci sono diciassette uomini per strada.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


Koolkaren

Doesn't 'per strada' mean 'per street'? I thought 'sulla strada' meant 'on the street'. Can 'per strada' be used to mean simply 'on the steeet'?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Prepositions... we never say "sulla strada", we say "per strada", even if it doesn't make so much sense.

We say "prove su strada" to speak about tests of the perfomances of motorbikes and cars on the road.

March 5, 2013

Koolkaren

You always come to my rescue! Thank you again. Also, we English speakers can't make a fuss about prepositions not making sense to us in other languages. After all, we say that we are talking 'on' the phone. Picture that, if you will! ;)

March 5, 2013

marziotta

I forgot, we can also say "in strada", that would probably be easier to remember, if you don't consider the street as the concrete, but as a group of what is on it as well.

March 6, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks!

March 6, 2013

peter2108

Can one say per la strada?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

I think so, but "per strada" is more common.

March 8, 2013

peter2108

Thanks.

March 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.