1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ドアはゆっくりしめてください。"

"ドアはゆっくりしめてください。"

Translation:Please close the door slowly.

June 19, 2017

23 Comments


Dragonaire

"shut the door" means "close the door" Please include this in the translation.


Brian273743

Reported, still not fixed 10/28/18


Osh623126

Still not fixed 30/01/19.


AnaLydiate

Yukkuri means slowly but when used in instances like this it actually means carefully. It makes sense when you think about it, because if you shut a door slowly you're probably being careful about it.


Joe264823

I assume it could mean both like shut the door now and when you shut the door do it slowly?


EricPooley

Please don't slam the door.


ak49r

Why is this doa ha instead of doa wo?


Carlos88126

I woukd take the use of を as someone asking to close the door (now). The use of は here makes me take the line as an indication on how to close the door whenever someone wants to close it. Would someone please confirm or correct me?


BrenoRocha536963

A native speaker confirmed me that Carlos interpretation is correct. "は" would refer to "all the doors in the world, whenever you close one". But that is too advanced Japanese for this level, and the translation they offer uses singular 'door'. So I consider the use of this particle here a mistake and I'm reporting it.


Xyvyrianeth

Sounds about rightish


YuOfOwari22

It could also be for mild emphasis? Like because it takes particular care or is slightly abnormal so the ha kind of emphasizes the door in the request. Actually, I'm not sure I am explaining that well.


Zx7R2

I would ask - isn't there an original word in Japanese for the door?


ripolinwhite

Don't let it hit you as you go out


Dodge465152

Slowly close the door please appears as an improper translation but means the same thing.


Ever2662

It shoud be fine. Report it.


Noisy-cricket

Correct English would be "Please slowly close the door", or, "Close the door slowly, please". Colloquially they are taken to mean the same thing but they have slightly different emphasis. That is also why there is は instead of をhere... slightly different emphasis.


mimuku

Close and shut have synonymous meanings in this context


alicekw66

I cannot say "Please shut the door?" Since when did the English language become so restrictive?


AnaLydiate

The English language isn't restrictive - you have forgotten to translate one of the words - ゆっくり


JSnow20

i just reported it but "slowly close the door please" wasn't accepted 2-4-19

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.