"ドアはゆっくりしめてください。"

Translation:Please close the door slowly.

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


Dragonaire

"shut the door" means "close the door" Please include this in the translation.

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 26, 2017

Brian273743

Reported, still not fixed 10/28/18

October 28, 2018

Osh623126

Still not fixed 30/01/19.

January 30, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yukkuri means slowly but when used in instances like this it actually means carefully. It makes sense when you think about it, because if you shut a door slowly you're probably being careful about it.

August 9, 2017

Joe264823

I assume it could mean both like shut the door now and when you shut the door do it slowly?

February 24, 2019

ak49r

Why is this doa ha instead of doa wo?

June 19, 2017

Carlos88126

I woukd take the use of を as someone asking to close the door (now). The use of は here makes me take the line as an indication on how to close the door whenever someone wants to close it. Would someone please confirm or correct me?

June 25, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Sounds about rightish

January 9, 2018

BrenoRocha536963

A native speaker confirmed me that Carlos interpretation is correct. "は" would refer to "all the doors in the world, whenever you close one". But that is too advanced Japanese for this level, and the translation they offer uses singular 'door'. So I consider the use of this particle here a mistake and I'm reporting it.

March 24, 2018

YuOfOwari22

It could also be for mild emphasis? Like because it takes particular care or is slightly abnormal so the ha kind of emphasizes the door in the request. Actually, I'm not sure I am explaining that well.

June 23, 2017

Zx7R2

I would ask - isn't there an original word in Japanese for the door?

December 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

戸(と)

December 17, 2018

ripolinwhite

Don't let it hit you as you go out

May 15, 2018

TerminasDeity

screeeeeeeeech

January 3, 2019

Dodge465152

Slowly close the door please appears as an improper translation but means the same thing.

June 22, 2017

Ever2662

It shoud be fine. Report it.

November 15, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Correct English would be "Please slowly close the door", or, "Close the door slowly, please". Colloquially they are taken to mean the same thing but they have slightly different emphasis. That is also why there is は instead of をhere... slightly different emphasis.

January 27, 2018

mimuku

Close and shut have synonymous meanings in this context

December 18, 2017

alicekw66

I cannot say "Please shut the door?" Since when did the English language become so restrictive?

January 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

The English language isn't restrictive - you have forgotten to translate one of the words - ゆっくり

January 2, 2018

JSnow20

i just reported it but "slowly close the door please" wasn't accepted 2-4-19

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.