"何のスポーツが好きですか?"

Translation:What sports do you like?

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


LucidusAtra

I said "which sports do you like" and got a wrong answer. I think that should be accepted, right?

June 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

They're very similar in meaning, but as a translation, I think that would be どのスポーツが好きですか.

June 28, 2017

testmoogle

I believe どの itself can be written as 何の anyway when using kanji for it. :P

なんの → 何の
どの → 何の
どれ → 何れ
どこ → 何処 or 何所
どちら or どっち → 何方
どなた → 何方

September 16, 2017

docsmooth

My Pimsleur course taught 何の as "which", which makes more sense in the USA than "what of". :/

September 26, 2017

LilicRmz

I also write the exact same and also got wrong answer... Btw my husband IS JAPANESE! i think he counts like a good sourse of japanese language... We have to report!.

October 18, 2017

VincentM929983

In the multiple choice "sport" and "sports" shouldn't make a difference right? Because singular was wrong

June 29, 2017

Jessy292950

Still wrong when I did it, it should be accepted

July 8, 2017

Sirenhound

スポーツ can be singular right?

June 19, 2017

NathanDale3

Yeah, the S sound in ツ has nothing to do with the English plural, it's just a limitation of the Japanese syllabary. It's common to end a loan word with a character from the う column because the U sound is often dropped in pronunciation, but there's no character for "tu" in Japanese, so we have to use "tsu." You'll also see loan words that end in ト to avoid this problem.

July 12, 2017

AlexDavies688666

Yep, can be sport or sports

June 30, 2017

Pez620341

Can anyone tell me about the function of the particle "no" here?

July 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's actually fairly similar to English, if you think of 何のスポーツ as "what [kind] of sport(s)".

July 16, 2017

OlivierRyn

Is the "no" necessary? Can i just say "nan supottsu ga suki desu ka" ?

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, in combination with a noun you almost always have to use の. For certain question words you can stick it right onto the next kanji (e.g. 何時 what time? 何回 how many times?, all the counters...) but in other cases it requires a connecting particle.

September 14, 2017

anton466610

There is no Japanese word for sport?

November 26, 2017

mstremeski

There is a Japanese word: 運動 (うんどう undou), which means athletics, or movement. You can still see it used in words like 運動会 (うんどうかい undoukai) which means "sports festival" or "athletics meet", an annual event at most schools.

January 9, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

I find it surprising that they also use "table" and "door" as foreign words....

It can't possibly be true that they didn't have those before English arrived...

December 13, 2017

rhys.whit

i'm no expert, but i think the difference sometimes comes from whether the item is western or traditional. there is a word for door, 戸 (と), but it refers especially to traditional japanese-style doors; the loan-wordドア refers especially to western-style doors.

September 10, 2018

BryanLen

Cant people like only one sport? Must be plural? ? ... Not right

August 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, people can like only one sport, but this is a question, so you keep the options open.

If you ask this in plural, "what sports do you like?", someone may answer with just one sport, but also three or even ten. If you ask it in singular, "what sport do you like?", it's as if you're limiting the listener's response to a single sport.

August 9, 2017

PukkaEllingworth

I think it might also be a dialectal thing. In the UK at least 'sport' is used as the plural much of the time except in set phrases like "sports car" or "sports day". I would certainly say "I like sport" rather than "I like sports"

May 21, 2018

Dave497450

How would you respond to this question to say you don't like any sports? 何ものスポーツ が好きじゃない perhaps?

October 17, 2017

hollt693

That sounds about right, but I don't think the の is necessary anymore. Actually, you probably don't need to include most of that. I'd probably just say ぜんぜん好きじゃありません。I don't like it at all.

November 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Almost. It's 何のスポーツも好きじゃない. When 'any' (or 'every/none', depending on context) of something is the subject, も replaces が.

October 18, 2017

Shenzao

I'm not fluent. I'm not proficient. My gut reaction is 「好きじゃありません。」or 「スポーツが嫌いです。」with an optional leading すみません。depending on to whom you're taking.

November 23, 2017

turombi

I wonder if you could say 何もない or something like that?

February 13, 2019

Robinsoba

どんなスポーツが好きですか。 What kind of sports do you like? Most natural way to say it I think.

November 27, 2018

RWang2017

が sounds like the topic particle は for me in the recording!

October 23, 2017

Wenieth

What type of sports do you like is not accepted.

December 13, 2017

Jekahog

Why won't it accept "What sport do you like"? coz it's not plural!?!! <sigh>

September 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.