1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その本はつまらないです。"

"その本はつまらないです。"

Translation:That book is boring.

June 19, 2017

31 Comments


JamesTWils

So not boring would be tsumaranakunai?


darthoctopus

その本は詰まらないです


IsolaCiao

Tsumaranai is usually just written in kana.


Toko102570

その本はつまらないです。


Alan946894

2020.5.3 Plus although I could be wrong this 詰 is for something getting block like a pipe, or drain


Alan946894

Nope, seems I'm wrong. For those kanji freaks or 漢字御宅's out there 詰 can be used for つまらない、 although if I were to read 詰まらない, I would think a sink or pipe won't get stuck lol


hiyawhatthe

I found 詰める, one defininition of which is 'to stop up', like you said.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
There is also the verb, 詰まる「つまる」、the intransitive for 詰める。
流しのパイプは大きいから、絶対に詰らないはずだ!


patdj

wouldnt it have to be "that"?


SkyOwlKey

Yes and no? "Kono" is close to the speaker and "sono" is close to the listener. More typically in English we would use "that" for an object close to the listener but not us, the speaker. I think "that" is being reserved for "ano" where the object in question is far from both speaker and listener. I will not argue that using "this" for both "kono" and "sono" isn't confusing though. It very much is. The Genki books teach "kono, sono, ano" as "this, that, that over there" to try to avoid such confusion and include diagrams about the near speaker or listener thing. Oh well.


jbinero

Duolingo sometimes requires 'that' for その, and sometimes it prohibits it. It's very frustrating.


SkyOwlKey

I just got this sentence again and now it uses "the" for その (it used "this" when I wrote my long reply) and I would like to add that その is NEVER "the." If that is what made you ask if it should be "that," then omg yes, yes it should. I am so angry right now that this course is trying to equate その with "the."


koumori72

It can be the because sono also refers to something previously spoken about.


kezzoa

What does the ない add?


benienhau

つまらない is an i-adjective meaning boring, it's not a ない form of an adjective


jinagaa

It doesn't add anything. つまらない is just the adjective, in this case it's just an い adjective.


Ryoukon.

Interesting, i tried to search some devide in the word つまらない. If there would be different meanings in it, then removingない, would leave the verb つまる, which amongst other things means to be packed, blocked, shorten andd.. to be a loss. So if this word was not conciously formed that way, it is at least an easy bridge to remember. Something which is not full or clugged (of fun stuff) or is not a loss, is boring!


Synclair.

Because of the ない in the end of the word I answered 'that book is not boring', lol


jay.hammer

其の本は詰まらないです。


V2Blast

Both その and つまらない are usually written in kana alone.


Lloyd76445

Sono hon wa tsumaranai desu.


ClaraUniverse

I think a better translation would be "That book is boring"


sotnosen93

That translation is accepted.


Vakar624235

So what if we need to say "the book is not boring"?


Toko102570

その本は、つまらなくないです。


Vakar624235

Thanks. I forgot about the kunai for sec there.


Joe264823

It's not Important and quite rude to ask, after all the helpfulness. But if you guys ever get bored and need to kill some time.

Just add for what the kanji is unusually used. Would be quite interesting. Though I understand it's not important


Vishal.legend94

その本はつまらないです Its meaning was supposed to be " that book was boring. Ohh god m getting confuse " Help plz!!!!!!


Ryoukon.

Maybe this helps:

つまらないです is boring

つまらなかったです was boring

So to split it: つまらな - い - です The い shows it's an い-adjective. In past tense the last い get replaced by かった.

so:

さむい → さむかった

かわいい → かわいかった

うつくしい → うつくしかった

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.