"その本はつまらないです。"

Translation:The book is boring.

6/19/2017, 2:43:26 PM

26 Comments


JamesTWils

So not boring would be tsumaranakunai?

6/21/2017, 4:11:29 PM

TakashiNAK12

Yes.

6/22/2017, 12:37:04 AM

darthoctopus

その本は詰まらないです

7/13/2017, 4:18:45 AM

IsolaCiao

Tsumaranai is usually just written in kana.

12/8/2017, 7:14:29 AM

Toko102570

その本はつまらないです。

7/15/2018, 12:41:10 AM

patdj

wouldnt it have to be "that"?

6/21/2017, 12:39:46 PM

SkyOwlKey

Yes and no? "Kono" is close to the speaker and "sono" is close to the listener. More typically in English we would use "that" for an object close to the listener but not us, the speaker. I think "that" is being reserved for "ano" where the object in question is far from both speaker and listener. I will not argue that using "this" for both "kono" and "sono" isn't confusing though. It very much is. The Genki books teach "kono, sono, ano" as "this, that, that over there" to try to avoid such confusion and include diagrams about the near speaker or listener thing. Oh well.

6/25/2017, 12:09:58 AM

jbinero

Duolingo sometimes requires 'that' for その, and sometimes it prohibits it. It's very frustrating.

9/14/2017, 4:47:39 PM

SkyOwlKey

I just got this sentence again and now it uses "the" for その (it used "this" when I wrote my long reply) and I would like to add that その is NEVER "the." If that is what made you ask if it should be "that," then omg yes, yes it should. I am so angry right now that this course is trying to equate その with "the."

7/5/2017, 8:14:34 AM

koumori72

It can be the because sono also refers to something previously spoken about.

9/12/2017, 9:42:02 PM

kezzoa

What does the ない add?

6/19/2017, 2:43:26 PM

benienhau

つまらない is an i-adjective meaning boring, it's not a ない form of an adjective

6/20/2017, 11:28:57 AM

jinagaa

It doesn't add anything. つまらない is just the adjective, in this case it's just an い adjective.

6/19/2017, 6:09:29 PM

Sairiin

Interesting, i tried to search some devide in the word つまらない. If there would be different meanings in it, then removingない, would leave the verb つまる, which amongst other things means to be packed, blocked, shorten andd.. to be a loss. So if this word was not conciously formed that way, it is at least an easy bridge to remember. Something which is not full or clugged (of fun stuff) or is not a loss, is boring!

7/26/2017, 11:41:00 AM

Synclair.

Because of the ない in the end of the word I answered 'that book is not boring', lol

7/5/2017, 9:36:59 AM

Rk5I3

Go blame the language, yay.

1/15/2018, 2:44:11 PM

jay.hammer

其の本は詰まらないです。

9/6/2017, 8:01:32 PM

V2Blast

Both その and つまらない are usually written in kana alone.

2/1/2018, 8:21:50 AM

Lloyd76445

Sono hon wa tsumaranai desu.

2/9/2018, 3:11:19 AM

ClaraUniverse

I think a better translation would be "That book is boring"

1/25/2019, 1:45:06 PM

sotnosen93

That translation is accepted.

2/18/2019, 8:37:02 PM

blais

The rest of the exercises are quite consistent with the use of "the" vs "this", except those in this section. Please fix

8/5/2017, 12:59:55 PM

Joe264823

It's not Important and quite rude to ask, after all the helpfulness. But if you guys ever get bored and need to kill some time.

Just add for what the kanji is unusually used. Would be quite interesting. Though I understand it's not important

2/13/2019, 9:44:21 PM

Vakar624235

So what if we need to say "the book is not boring"?

3/15/2019, 6:14:45 AM

Toko102570

その本は、つまらなくないです。

3/15/2019, 6:19:14 AM

Vakar624235

Thanks. I forgot about the kunai for sec there.

3/15/2019, 6:25:13 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.