"I am not busy today."

Translation:今日はいそがしくないです。

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


Sirenhound

Why is 今日は忙しくありません wrong?

June 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Since all the replies have got it wrong, I'll help you out instead ;-)

ありません explicitly states that something inanimate exists, you just said that today exists and I don't know what "busy" is doing there.

It should most definitely be either ないです or でわありません.

July 18, 2017

testmoogle

ない is used as the negative counterpart of ある.
ありません is the negative of あります.

あります ( ある→あり + ます)
ありません ( ある→あり + ます→ませ + ぬ→ん)

でわありません

That should be ではありません.

ではない (plain) → ではありません (polite)

However, ではない (or じゃない) and ではありません (or じゃありません) are instead used after nouns and for な-adjectives. These aren't used with い-adjectives like 忙しい...

くない (plain) → くありません (polite)

忙しくない (plain) has the same meaning as 忙しくありません (polite).

です thrown on the end of 忙しくない (plain) → 忙しくないです (polite).

September 16, 2017

KeithWong9

忙しくないです is equivalent to 忙しくありません

July 19, 2017

alex_wei

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23191424, 忙しくありません is correct.

November 9, 2017

TomMaurer4

Because realistically, no one talks like that.

June 26, 2017

ArtBurnap

People say both of these forms all the time. As others also point out in this discussion, ないです and ありません basically equivalent. ありません is the polite form of ない, but adding です after ない is another way to elevate the plain negative to the polite level.

January 28, 2018

sharofhearts

今日は忙しくありません is grammatically correct and a more proper way of speaking or writing. Using 忙しくない is more casual. Both answers should be accepted as correct.

You can see that 忙しくありません is used in many examples on Weblio, a Japan-based Japanese-English dictionary/translation website: http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/not+busy

October 20, 2017

KeithWong9

It should be correct.

June 25, 2017

VincentM929983

I feel like tgis same exact form is the "correct" format on another question that replaces "today" with "this week"

October 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Because adjectives conjugate, and the negative of 忙しい is 忙しくない。

July 1, 2017

googols
October 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Could I leave です out after ない in an informal sentence?

July 18, 2017

Gasezefe

Yes, yes you could, but remember that being formal is the standard when talking to japanese people です

July 26, 2017

rishajiit

Why is it いそがしく and not いそがしい?

September 10, 2017

LoriK22

いそがしく is the conjugated form of いそがしいいそがしい. It's used for things like negative forms (as it's used here) and てて forms among others. (For future learning, all い adjectives conjugate this way: you replace the い at the end of the adjective with く and then add whatever form you're conjugating it to at the end.)

September 15, 2017

LoriK22

I know that relative time expressions don't take に, but why is it that only some use は (like here)?

September 15, 2017

Burrhe

に is used as a pointer, more like "in" or "at" a certain, more specific, place or time. は seems to be not only better for general time periods: "as for last month" etc, it is used in this to emphasise it being a negative.

July 25, 2018

Jelle321

It marks 今日は忙しくないです wrong and gives the following as a correct answer: 今日はいそがしくないです the only difference being that the latter lacks the kanji for busy

October 29, 2017

Mithlas1

Report it.

January 17, 2018

Akairyuu1

Shouldn't you be able to omit the は?

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

you can, but it is more common to use は with negative sentences

June 28, 2017

amrok

Omitting は was marked as correct

July 12, 2017

PI291011

Is it possible to say: 今日は忙しいにでわりません。

October 26, 2017

JohnSmith339700

I used "忙しくありません” and it said I was wrong. Am I incorrect?

December 19, 2017

KeithWong9

Check the top comment. It is indeed correct.

March 18, 2019

Vakar624235

Why not use "kunai" instead of arimasen?

March 18, 2019

KeithWong9

Check the top comment. It is equivalent and two ways of saying the same thing.

March 18, 2019

Anne-Britt16

今日は忙しくないですis still marked wrong. I reported it.

July 8, 2019

Anne-Britt16

And I got wrong for 今日はいぞがしくないです???????? It's reported.

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.