1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not busy today."

"I am not busy today."

Translation:今日は忙しくないです。

June 19, 2017

31 Comments


Sirenhound

Why is 今日は忙しくありません wrong?


sharofhearts

今日は忙しくありません is grammatically correct and a more proper way of speaking or writing. Using 忙しくない is more casual. Both answers should be accepted as correct.

You can see that 忙しくありません is used in many examples on Weblio, a Japan-based Japanese-English dictionary/translation website: http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/not+busy


KeithWong9

It should be correct.


TomMaurer4

Because realistically, no one talks like that.


ArtBurnap

People say both of these forms all the time. As others also point out in this discussion, ないです and ありません basically equivalent. ありません is the polite form of ない, but adding です after ない is another way to elevate the plain negative to the polite level.


RamenDutchman

Since all the replies have got it wrong, I'll help you out instead ;-)

ありません explicitly states that something inanimate exists, you just said that today exists and I don't know what "busy" is doing there.

It should most definitely be either ないです or でわありません.


testmoogle

ない is used as the negative counterpart of ある.
ありません is the negative of あります.

あります ( ある→あり + ます)
ありません ( ある→あり + ます→ませ + ぬ→ん)

でわありません

That should be ではありません.

ではない (plain) → ではありません (polite)

However, ではない (or じゃない) and ではありません (or じゃありません) are instead used after nouns and for な-adjectives. These aren't used with い-adjectives like 忙しい...

くない (plain) → くありません (polite)

忙しくない (plain) has the same meaning as 忙しくありません (polite).

です thrown on the end of 忙しくない (plain) → 忙しくないです (polite).


KeithWong9

忙しくないです is equivalent to 忙しくありません


alex_wei

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23191424, 忙しくありません is correct.


VincentM929983

I feel like tgis same exact form is the "correct" format on another question that replaces "today" with "this week"


JohnPMChappell

Because adjectives conjugate, and the negative of 忙しい is 忙しくない。


RamenDutchman

Could I leave です out after ない in an informal sentence?


Gasezefe

Yes, yes you could, but remember that being formal is the standard when talking to japanese people です


rishajiit

Why is it いそがしく and not いそがしい?


LoriK22

いそがしく is the conjugated form of いそがしいいそがしい. It's used for things like negative forms (as it's used here) and てて forms among others. (For future learning, all い adjectives conjugate this way: you replace the い at the end of the adjective with く and then add whatever form you're conjugating it to at the end.)


Akairyuu1

Shouldn't you be able to omit the は?


KeithWong9

you can, but it is more common to use は with negative sentences


amrok

Omitting は was marked as correct


LoriK22

I know that relative time expressions don't take に, but why is it that only some use は (like here)?


Burrhe

に is used as a pointer, more like "in" or "at" a certain, more specific, place or time. は seems to be not only better for general time periods: "as for last month" etc, it is used in this to emphasise it being a negative.


Jelle321

It marks 今日は忙しくないです wrong and gives the following as a correct answer: 今日はいそがしくないです the only difference being that the latter lacks the kanji for busy


PI291011

Is it possible to say: 今日は忙しいにでわりません。


Vakar624235

Why not use "kunai" instead of arimasen?


KeithWong9

Check the top comment. It is equivalent and two ways of saying the same thing.


Anne-Britt16

今日は忙しくないですis still marked wrong. I reported it.


Anne-Britt16

And I got wrong for 今日はいぞがしくないです???????? It's reported.


SoyDylon

Would 今日は忙しいじゃあちません not acceptable?


KeithWong9

No. Either 忙しくないです or 忙しくありません.


DougHannon

Could 今日 be pronounced as こんにち?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.