"I dream about my wife."

Translation:Je rêve de ma femme.

6 years ago

17 Comments


ildi9

What is the difference between 'je reve a ma femme' and 'je reve de ma femme', I wonder, because according to my dictionary, both are possible.

6 years ago

aurelienche

What are the examples given by your dictionary for « rever à »? Because I don't find any. Anyway, for this sentence, « rever à » is just false, or at least we wouldn't say it.

6 years ago

ildi9

WordReference.com French-English says: rever a: think about, dream about, daydream about; rever de: dream of, wish for, hope for. That's why I, honestly, do not understand it.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I agree with Aurélien, I have never used "rêver à" and can't remember having seen or heard it in a special phrase either.

6 years ago

ildi9

Thanks. It is not that I do not believe it, only that I would really like to understand it (as much as any language can be understood, of course). I realize that sometimes all you can say is it is idiomatic or simply conventional and that's there is to it.

6 years ago

mliz01

Could 'je reve sur ma femme' not work (the translation being the 'on' meaning 'on the subject of')?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the construction is "rêver de". No other preposition is suitable.

5 years ago

raptorex

no, b/c in french that would be (translated): i dream on my wife. that doesn't sound right.

5 years ago

SwingPuck

Sounds a little dirty...

5 years ago

MartinLeBon

I looked this up in the Larousse Dictionary and it says "rever de/a to dream of/about so it would seem that grammatically "je reve a ma femme" is correct for to dream about even if not used as such.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I think we would rather use "rêver de" when it comes to people.

5 years ago

SourireCache

Question: why is vers listed as a possible option under the English term "about"? I know it means 'towards', but I'm just curious.

5 years ago

GrasshopperPie

It is not a translation for every sense of about. Applies more to questions of time Vers: around, in the area of, at about. "Il arrivera vers 14 heure" He'll arrive around 2 o'clock.

4 years ago

Boffin2

I used au sujet de, because the way I learn french through school, was that de was primarily of, and au sujet de was about. If it had said to translate "I dream of my wife" I would have used de

4 years ago

ChrisHaggs

Would it be possible to say "Je songe de ma femme"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

songer à = think of/about

un songe = a dream

4 years ago

ChrisHaggs

Merci beaucoup :)

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.