"This ruler is very long."

Translation:このじょうぎはとても長いです。

June 19, 2017

14 Comments


kbreddit

定規 - ruler. On a related note, does anyone know whether ruler is normally written in hiragana or kanji?

June 26, 2017

AneBertonc

I would say kanji. Google trends show much greater popularty for kanji which also matches up with number of search results on every other search engine.

Furthermore jisho dictionary does not mention that this word is usually written in kana.

June 28, 2017

BrittanyRo14

Make sure you pronounce the as じょうぎ otherwise it's じょぎ which means penis. My language partner laughed at me >< embarrassing mistake.

December 7, 2017

anotherwise

That's what she said!!

January 23, 2018

Jubileena

Oh no! That's horrible. I will be sure to remember that

December 19, 2017

regularfanb0y

nice

November 27, 2018

HiroyukiWa2

「定規」は「ものさし」とも言いますよ。

August 20, 2017

SoitDX

この定規はとても長いです。

March 1, 2019

HkyK4

Is there another word in 日本語 for "very" other than 「とても」? Duo doesn't seem to know one.

October 29, 2018

regularfanb0y

Naughty Duo 5000

March 2, 2019

benienhau

What she said

June 19, 2017

Hannaha70093

It's probably a yardstick ya nasties!!!

June 3, 2018

AdamScott794079

WHY ARE YOU GETTING DOWN VOTED? I LOVE YOU RANDOM PERSON ON THE INTERNET!

October 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Why are you getting down voted? Was it because you missed the that's? This is where my mind went

October 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.