1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This ruler is very long."

"This ruler is very long."

Translation:この定規はとても長いです。

June 19, 2017

21 Comments


BrittanyRo14

Make sure you pronounce the as じょうぎ otherwise it's じょぎ which means penis. My language partner laughed at me >< embarrassing mistake.


anotherwise

That's what she said!!


Jubileena

Oh no! That's horrible. I will be sure to remember that


SergioMoco

Are you sure? I can't find じょぎ in any dictionary or Google.


varkentje123

Huh, really? I was strangely expecting something like that, but I didn't think it would really be the case.


kbreddit

定規 - ruler. On a related note, does anyone know whether ruler is normally written in hiragana or kanji?


AneBertonc

I would say kanji. Google trends show much greater popularty for kanji which also matches up with number of search results on every other search engine.

Furthermore jisho dictionary does not mention that this word is usually written in kana.


HiroyukiWa2

「定規」は「ものさし」とも言いますよ。


amiru81

この定規はとても長いです。


HkyK4

Is there another word in 日本語 for "very" other than 「とても」? Duo doesn't seem to know one.


Dylan_Nicholson

すごく is the one I usually use, but in everyday speech 本島に and マジで are super common ("truly" and "seriously"). It's very random which ones it accepts. I've been told とても is not something that's commonly used during everyday conversation, it's a bit "stiff".


Mario766754

Shouldn't your first example be written 本当に?


kurokumo4

Lots of these:
- とても
- すごく and ものすごく
- かなり
- 本当に (ほうとうに)

And so on...
https://www.lingual-ninja.com/2018/10/how-to-say-very-in-japanese.html


TenomeTenebrae

Shingen the ruler 震源の髪


Rk5I3

I'm intrigued by that kanji. "The hair of hypocenter"?


TyrantRC

lol, this is from the wiki:

"Shingen the Ruler (Takeda Shingen 2 in Japan) is a turn-based strategy game for the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES), produced by Hot B in 1989, and released in North America in 1990."

https://www.amazon.com/%E6%AD%A6%E7%94%B0%E4%BF%A1%E7%8E%842/dp/B000068HIY

the name is written as 武田 信玄 (たけだ しんげん)

maybe he meant to write 信玄の神?idk. Homophones, how do they work?!


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not こちらの定規はすごく長い? Too strange a mixture of formal and casual language? (but it's not accepted as こちらの定規はとても長いです either so who knows)


Seraphudesuyo

How do you say short?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.