1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさはシャワーをあびません。"

"あさはシャワーをあびません。"

Translation:I do not take a shower in the morning.

June 19, 2017

25 Comments


FLEMISHDOG

So thats why i need to take one immediately


Nush_W

'Mornings' should also be accepted.


criss0751

Your phone also added the s didn't it?


Nush_W

Nope, just letting others know that there is no explicit plural form in Japanese.


darthoctopus

朝はシャワーを浴びません


achipa19

Why couldn't they just draw a man taking a shower instead of those characters (just for fun I don't have anything against Kanji)


Esoppant

Future tense translations should be accepted in this case, no?


vngdhuyen

yes, it is accepted


Jason935414

"I do not take a morning shower" wasnt accepted. Shouldnt be an option if theyre going to be that tedious.


vngdhuyen

a morning shower and a shower in the morning are not exactly the same, grammatically speaking. the first "morning" is a noun acting as an adjective describing what kind of shower you take; meanwhile the second "morning" is part of the adverbial clause of time specifying when you take it. it is subtly nuanced in its meaning and you would undoubtedly be understood, but you still need to distinguish them both.


Brotaku89

Well, no wonder you so stanky then.


Matt522032

Could this not also mean "I didn't have a shower this morning"? That's not accepted, but I thought it seemed like it was the same meaning


Risu_kun

"This morning" would be けさ, not あさ.


Nush_W

That would be past-tense, not present.


J10EY101

Kesa is "this morning," asa is for morning time in general


nennen5

In the morning i do not take a shower!!!


Travis_Jay

"I do not take morning showers". It was not accepted. Should it be?


PholaX

Shouldn't it be あさのシァワー then?


V2Blast

In the Japanese sentence, "morning" is not describing "shower(s)". It's simply describing when the sentence/action takes place.


NicolasTHEZENAS

Can you also say "あさにシャワーをあびません" ?


d.remolar

"i didn't take a shower in the morning." should be accepted


Nush_W

Not in this case as that would be past tense.


shinura

"I will not shower in the morning" should be accepted. "I do not take a shower in the morning" suggests a perpetual action (or in this case inaction) so it should be 浴びていません


LoopLoopBoi

Why is は used after あさ and not に? Can they both be used?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.