"あさはシャワーをあびません。"

Translation:I do not take a shower in the morning.

June 19, 2017

25 Comments


FLEMISHDOG

So thats why i need to take one immediately

August 6, 2017

Nush_W

'Mornings' should also be accepted.

June 25, 2017

criss0751

Your phone also added the s didn't it?

March 12, 2018

Nush_W

Nope, just letting others know that there is no explicit plural form in Japanese.

March 13, 2018

darthoctopus

朝はシャワーを浴びません

July 16, 2017

achipa19

Why couldn't they just draw a man taking a shower instead of those characters (just for fun I don't have anything against Kanji)

April 1, 2019

Esoppant

Future tense translations should be accepted in this case, no?

October 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes, it is accepted

October 22, 2017

Sho_Japan

I agree

February 9, 2018

Jason935414

"I do not take a morning shower" wasnt accepted. Shouldnt be an option if theyre going to be that tedious.

September 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

a morning shower and a shower in the morning are not exactly the same, grammatically speaking. the first "morning" is a noun acting as an adjective describing what kind of shower you take; meanwhile the second "morning" is part of the adverbial clause of time specifying when you take it. it is subtly nuanced in its meaning and you would undoubtedly be understood, but you still need to distinguish them both.

October 22, 2017

Brotaku89

Well, no wonder you so stanky then.

December 7, 2017

Matt522032

Could this not also mean "I didn't have a shower this morning"? That's not accepted, but I thought it seemed like it was the same meaning

June 25, 2017

Risu_kun

"This morning" would be けさ, not あさ.

June 26, 2017

Nush_W

That would be past-tense, not present.

June 25, 2017

J10EY101

Kesa is "this morning," asa is for morning time in general

May 24, 2018

nennen5

In the morning i do not take a shower!!!

June 28, 2017

Travis_Jay

"I do not take morning showers". It was not accepted. Should it be?

August 25, 2017

PholaX

Shouldn't it be あさのシァワー then?

September 20, 2017

V2Blast

In the Japanese sentence, "morning" is not describing "shower(s)". It's simply describing when the sentence/action takes place.

November 2, 2017

NicolasTHEZENAS

Can you also say "あさにシャワーをあびません" ?

September 14, 2017

d.remolar

"i didn't take a shower in the morning." should be accepted

March 6, 2018

Nush_W

Not in this case as that would be past tense.

March 6, 2018

shinura

"I will not shower in the morning" should be accepted. "I do not take a shower in the morning" suggests a perpetual action (or in this case inaction) so it should be 浴びていません

March 20, 2019

LoopLoopBoi

Why is は used after あさ and not に? Can they both be used?

June 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.