1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my fault."

"This is my fault."

Translation:Dies ist meine Schuld.

June 19, 2017

14 Comments


Pierre980

It has the same meaning as "das" here.


Heike333145

I agree, but I think using "das" is much more common in such a sentence.

"Das ist meine Schuld!" This is what we would normally say if something was our fault ...


MaggsQ

What is the difference in meaning between "mein Fehler" and "meine Schuld"? Are they interchangeable in this context of "fault"?


mizinamo

mein Fehler is "my mistake", meine Schuld is "my fault".

The second one is a bit more about blame or responsibility; the first one is more about saying something was a mistake.


caritari

What about "Ich bin schuld daran"?


vkadNYvQ

I think I've heard "Ich bin Schuld daran." Is that right too?


mizinamo

That's also possible for "That is my fault" or "That was my fault".


LeoBlackma3

Duo accepts both "Diese ist meine Schuld." and "Dies ist meine Schuld.". What is the difference?


mizinamo

Duo accepts both "Diese ist meine Schuld." and "Dies ist meine Schuld.". What is the difference?

Diese ist meine Schuld is an odd sentence -- "This one is my fault" as in "This fault is my fault".

I'd recommend forgetting about it and using Dies/Das ist meine Schuld for "This is my fault" (where "this" = "this situation" rather than "this fault").


philipbelcher

'Die Schuld ist mein' seemed right but wasn't


mizinamo

'Die Schuld ist mein' seemed right but wasn't

Yes -- that isn't right. We don't say it like that.


philipbelcher

Thank you. Greatly appreciate the personal tuition.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.