"This is my fault."

Translation:Dies ist meine Schuld.

June 19, 2017

8 Comments


Antareep_Gogoi

What is Dies now?

June 19, 2017

Pierre980

It has the same meaning as "das" here.

June 19, 2017

Heike333145

I agree, but I think using "das" is much more common in such a sentence.

"Das ist meine Schuld!" This is what we would normally say if something was our fault ...

June 21, 2017

MaggsQ

What is the difference in meaning between "mein Fehler" and "meine Schuld"? Are they interchangeable in this context of "fault"?

July 28, 2017

mizinamo

mein Fehler is "my mistake", meine Schuld is "my fault".

The second one is a bit more about blame or responsibility; the first one is more about saying something was a mistake.

July 29, 2017

vkadNYvQ

I think I've heard "Ich bin Schuld daran." Is that right too?

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

That's also possible for "That is my fault" or "That was my fault".

June 20, 2018

vkadNYvQ

Thanks!

June 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.