"ときどきえいがを見ます。"

Translation:I watch movies sometimes.

June 19, 2017

53 Comments


Pastamancer

I like the spelling of 'sometimes' in Japanese. It would be difficult not to memorise it.

June 19, 2017

Sonokenokino

This is something known as Rendaku (連濁) - in which the second part of a compound word changes from unvoiced to a voiced syllable to make it easier to say.

Just like okie-dokie.

August 24, 2018

Hannaha70093

Agreed!

June 11, 2018

Brian_Jean

tokidoki lol

July 15, 2018

JohnPMChappell

時々映画を見ます。

June 28, 2017

Emer_Learns

What's the little symbol after the first kanji?

August 17, 2017

koumori72

It indicates the repetition of the first symbol. It's the "doki" of tokidoki

August 17, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. For more info about its usage in Japanese, check out the "Japanese" section of the "Iteration mark" Wikipedia article.

September 28, 2017

Ichigotchi

I've also seen: 映画を観ます. Not sure which みる is most "correct" for viewing films. Anyone?

October 15, 2018

lucarhammon

i'm pretty sure either is fine.

May 8, 2019

moonclay

Is there a reason you put the adverb in front of eiga instead of in front of the verb like with takusan or amari

June 30, 2017

koumori72

You can do either. Word order helps to show what is the most important thing in the sentence.

August 7, 2017

mik.santoro

It looks like 々 represents the repetition of a kanji. So ときどき would really be like 時時. Is that correct? If that's the case, why isn't it pronounced ときとき?

August 9, 2017

Davedavido

It's a concept called "rendaku," which has to do with how consonants are pronounced based on previous sounds. It's why "people," 人々, for example, is "hitobito" instead of "hitohito."

September 19, 2017

koumori72

Often when the same sound is repeated in japanese, the second syllable is softened. I believe this is because it is easier to say, as in it rolls off the tongue easier. Obviously this doesn't apply when the first sound is already "soft" e.g. iroirona 色々な

August 9, 2017

LiKenun

時時 is the same expression in Cantonese to mean sometimes or occasionally.

August 15, 2017

PholaX

It happens in Japanese sometimes. Same happens in "banzai".

August 27, 2017

Pikachu025

Doki doki is 'excitement', right? So, Toki doki is 'sometimes'?

Someone please clarify! :)

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

They're totally unrelated words. どきどき or ドキドキ is just onomatopoeia for a heartbeat. 時々 (ときどき) means "sometimes", "from time to time", "once in a while", etc.

September 28, 2017

ArchieCric

What part of this indicates that the noun "movie", is plural. Is it just inferred from the situation?

October 22, 2017

FSMaxB

There is no singular or plural in japanese. But "tokidoki" means that watching a movie happens more than once. But then again I have translated it as "I watch a movie once in a while" and I think that would also be a correct translation.

October 25, 2017

FSMaxB

What is wrong with "I watch a movie once in a while"?

October 25, 2017

FloofyBoofy

How is "I occasionally watch movies" not accepted?

December 28, 2017

PhilBarker2

The がparticle followed by the をparticle confused me. Why is it used this way?

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's not the particle が. The が is part of the word preceding the を. えいが (eiga) means movie.

July 21, 2017

Berto29441

Why not "I see..."? Thanks

December 25, 2017

I.gor1

"I occasionally watch a movie" - what's wrong with that?

February 27, 2018

Hypatia112740

Can I say: 映画を時々見ます? Or would it be different from: 時々映画を見ます。

July 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, although time words generally go at the bginning of Japanese sentences. In your version there is more emphasis on what you are watching because it is placed at the beginning of the sentence.

July 25, 2018

duolingo664322

Sometimes I tokidoki

August 30, 2018

Christophe899588

Does anyone know why "I'll sometimes watch a movie" is incorrect?

April 25, 2019

kitkat915

I thought -masu meant it was future tense, like "I will watch movies sometimes"?

May 16, 2019

AnaLydiate

It is both present and future. Depends on the context of the sentence. If say あした or some other time word that indicated the action was set to happen in the future was used in a sentence then it would be clear that the verb would be translated as the future tense.

May 16, 2019

RANDELEE

What is the difference between "sometimes" and "once in a while"? I do not believe "tokidoki" HAS to be translated as sometimes.

March 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

Sometimes is more frequent than once in a while.

March 7, 2018

chiiyo

To me, there would be a continuum where frequently and once in a while are at extreme ends, and sometimes is in the middle. Frequently would be よく, sometimes would be 時々 and once in a while will probably be あまり...

January 26, 2019

AnaLydiate

あまり is not once in a while. It describes the negative frequency with which one carries out an action. It is closer to hardly ever, don't really or rarely - to give a few examples.

January 26, 2019

RANDELEE

Eiga mimasu - can be either "watch" a movie or "see" a movie. The action accomplished going to a movie is both watching and seeing.

March 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

えいが を みます。 You can see something without necessarily watching it - ie. just because I can see you doesn't mean that I am watching you. Watch is the more apt word to use here - it implies actively looking at something for a duration of time.

March 7, 2018

varkentje123

Now this is one where displaying the Kanji would be really useful...

July 7, 2018

thomasmarkk099

You put your left foot in you put your left foot out. You do the TOKIDOKI and it all works out apparently. Happy usage!

September 4, 2018

srsbznss

I tried answering with "I occasionally watch movies" and got it wrong. Is "occasionally" not a valid translation of ときどき?

September 26, 2018

R.iceGuy

Tokidoki... I think I just found my new favorite word in Japanese!

January 18, 2019

AnaLydiate

You might also like ドキドキする it means to be/get nervous

January 18, 2019

achipa19

時々映画を見ます。

February 3, 2019

MathijsBra2

ドキドキ = throb (like your heart), どきどき = sometimes?

June 19, 2017

yahbrooklyn

Sometimes = ときどき first is pronounced to, second is pronounced do, tokidoki

June 19, 2017

dtUyaD

おきどき

August 3, 2017

ElenMiao

Pronounciation of "eiga" is incorrect here.

June 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Sounds perfectly fine.

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

How is it incorrect? Sounds fine to me.

July 9, 2017

achipa19

Even though 映画(えいが) is not written with double "e" it is still pronounced this way, as "e" and "i" in Japanese create long "e". The same as お(o) and う(u), which, when combined, produce a long "o" sound.

February 3, 2019

achipa19

*I forgot "a"

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.