1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ときどきえいがを見ます。"

"ときどきえいがを見ます。"

Translation:I watch movies sometimes.

June 19, 2017

40 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々映画を見ます。


Emer_Learns

What's the little symbol after the first kanji?


koumori72

It indicates the repetition of the first symbol. It's the "doki" of tokidoki


V2Blast

Yep. For more info about its usage in Japanese, check out the "Japanese" section of the "Iteration mark" Wikipedia article.


Ichigotchi

I've also seen: 映画を観ます. Not sure which みる is most "correct" for viewing films. Anyone?


lucarhammon

i'm pretty sure either is fine.


torianak

I have seen before that 観ます is used when you watch movies.


torianak

It is like 書き VS 描き (for write and draw), 観ます is used when you WATCH movies, and 見ます when you SEE something.


Pastamancer

I like the spelling of 'sometimes' in Japanese. It would be difficult not to memorise it.


Sonokenokino

This is something known as Rendaku (連濁) - in which the second part of a compound word changes from unvoiced to a voiced syllable to make it easier to say.

Just like okie-dokie.


mik.santoro

It looks like 々 represents the repetition of a kanji. So ときどき would really be like 時時. Is that correct? If that's the case, why isn't it pronounced ときとき?


Davedavido

It's a concept called "rendaku," which has to do with how consonants are pronounced based on previous sounds. It's why "people," 人々, for example, is "hitobito" instead of "hitohito."


koumori72

Often when the same sound is repeated in japanese, the second syllable is softened. I believe this is because it is easier to say, as in it rolls off the tongue easier. Obviously this doesn't apply when the first sound is already "soft" e.g. iroirona 色々な


LiKenun

時時 is the same expression in Cantonese to mean sometimes or occasionally.


PholaX

It happens in Japanese sometimes. Same happens in "banzai".


moonclay

Is there a reason you put the adverb in front of eiga instead of in front of the verb like with takusan or amari


koumori72

You can do either. Word order helps to show what is the most important thing in the sentence.


Pikachu025

Doki doki is 'excitement', right? So, Toki doki is 'sometimes'?

Someone please clarify! :)


V2Blast

They're totally unrelated words. どきどき or ドキドキ is just onomatopoeia for a heartbeat. 時々 (ときどき) means "sometimes", "from time to time", "once in a while", etc.


ArchieCric

What part of this indicates that the noun "movie", is plural. Is it just inferred from the situation?


FSMaxB

There is no singular or plural in japanese. But "tokidoki" means that watching a movie happens more than once. But then again I have translated it as "I watch a movie once in a while" and I think that would also be a correct translation.


FSMaxB

What is wrong with "I watch a movie once in a while"?


FloofyBoofy

How is "I occasionally watch movies" not accepted?


PhilBarker2

The がparticle followed by the をparticle confused me. Why is it used this way?


AnaLydiate

That's not the particle が. The が is part of the word preceding the を. えいが (eiga) means movie.


I.gor1

"I occasionally watch a movie" - what's wrong with that?


Hypatia112740

Can I say: 映画を時々見ます? Or would it be different from: 時々映画を見ます。


AnaLydiate

Yes, although time words generally go at the bginning of Japanese sentences. In your version there is more emphasis on what you are watching because it is placed at the beginning of the sentence.


duolingo664322

Sometimes I tokidoki


thomasmarkk099

You put your left foot in you put your left foot out. You do the TOKIDOKI and it all works out apparently. Happy usage!


Pa.t.

Tokidoki... I think I just found my new favorite word in Japanese!


AnaLydiate

You might also like ドキドキする it means to be/get nervous


Christophe899588

Does anyone know why "I'll sometimes watch a movie" is incorrect?


kitkat915

I thought -masu meant it was future tense, like "I will watch movies sometimes"?


AnaLydiate

It is both present and future. Depends on the context of the sentence. If say あした or some other time word that indicated the action was set to happen in the future was used in a sentence then it would be clear that the verb would be translated as the future tense.


galaxy477008

the kanji in 見ます kind of looks like a tv screen (as you are watching a movie)


meilonn

Tokidoki- what a cute-sounding word.


--Monalisa--

時々映画を見ます(tokidoki eiga wo mimasu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.