1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas ĉarma rideto."

"Tio estas ĉarma rideto."

Translation:That is a charming smile.

June 19, 2017

8 Comments


BossLearner87

Funny that smile is a small laugh


BossLearner87

less humorous funny, more curious, like "ooh, i never thought of that, but it makes so much sense" kind of funny


salivanto

The German word "lächeln" (from "lachen") is very similar.


IanVaughn

Very similar with Spanish! "Reír" is "to laugh," while "sonreír" is to smile!


KithPendragon

I'm not sure if this is flirting or a warning...


sadtoot

shouldn't this be "tiu" rather than "tio"?


Dailletaille

i think "tio" is used as a noun, a sentence subject, while "tiu" is used as a demonstrative adjective

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.