1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Flirtado plej efikas en Espe…

"Flirtado plej efikas en Esperanto, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Flirting is most effective in Esperanto, is it not?

June 19, 2017

12 Comments


salivanto

Note that the primary meaning of flirti is more like "flit" or "flutter" -- flagoj flirtas en la vento and a butterfly will flirti from flower to flower. It can be used in Esperanto to mean "flirt", but it carries the nuance of casual flirting without serious intent -- what I would call "playing the field."

The more neutral word, well established and more common in Esperanto "in the wild" is amindumi.

I have brought this to the attention of the course authors, and in spite of comments from other experienced Esperanto speakers confirming this, it seems the course authors have decided to stick with "flirtado" here.


salivanto

Jen la vocxo de spertulo.


MuttFitness

I have to doubt this one.


salivanto

I was already married when I started learning Esperanto (my wife and I learned together) so I have no first-hand experience in this area, but given the number of couples I have met over the years and witnessed becoming couples, I will assert that at the very least there is a rather large kernel of truth in this sentence.

If you're young and thinking you might like to fall in love some day, Esperanto is not without its perks. It's not called Edz-peranto for nothing.


DimitrisRu

I like the language but this self-congratulatory sentences make me want to quit.


salivanto

If you quit Duolingo, don't quit Esperanto. Try another course, like THIS ONE

https://youtu.be/FVtBVo29HN0


Grant_Ito

I took the FEC a couple of times and quite liked it.


BossLearner87

why not "flirti"? or would that work too?


TenriGenderless

Flirting is being used as a noun, one that describes the whole of the concept of flirting. I'm sure you could say it that way too, but it might have a slight difference in scale of meaning


Raztastic

Mi ne scias ĉu aŭ ne. Ĉu iu ajn havis spertojn similajn al tiu ĉi?


Luna4Prez

My girlfriend seems to agree.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.