1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hanno nove figli ed una nipo…

"Hanno nove figli ed una nipote."

Translation:They have nine children and one granddaughter.

March 5, 2013

23 Comments


Koolkaren

How do you tell the difference between 'niece or nephew' and 'granddaughter or grandson'? Is it simply context?


marziotta

Yes. Here it could be niece as well.


CalBR

Did you get any useful answer? I didn't.


jwyvp

ed vs e: It says here that the difference is mainly personal preference. But does ed sound more educated/sophisticated, whereas e sounds more natural? I know they both mean the same thing, but what kind of mood are they conveying by using one over the other?

native speakers: what do you think?


rey.del.mundo

I'm not a native speaker, but I do recall seeing on here that "ed" is usually preferred when the letters preceding it and following it are vowels. "...figli ed una...," "lui ed io," "ieri ed oggi," etc.


Ariaflame

Especially when the preceding and following vowels are the same. Other than that it's apparently 'when it sounds better'.


ScoutsManyZZZ

How come the question came already complete and right? This happen to anyone else?


CecilieO.

Isn't '"grandchild" a possible translation of nipote?


Ariaflame

Possibly, but having it be una nipote means granddaughter or niece since una indicates that the noun is feminine.


CecilieO.

ah, I didn't notice the una. Thank you for pointing it out.


Sharon520329

This is odd that granddaughter and niece are the same word. Does it have a literal meaning like familial child of the second generation?


Fekkezaum

How can you tell from the audio it's "figli ed" and not "figlie ed"? (the latter wasn't accepted)


AndrBallon

nepotism derives from the word nipote.


Elena75121

I wrote "nephew", but Duolingo doesn't accept.


AdamBierma

Me too. And my nephew is very concerned about what the future might hold for him.


Helen525464

I went for niece. Wrong apparently.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.