"Hanno nove figli ed una nipote."

Translation:They have nine children and one granddaughter.

March 5, 2013

19 Comments


Koolkaren

How do you tell the difference between 'niece or nephew' and 'granddaughter or grandson'? Is it simply context?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Yes. Here it could be niece as well.

March 5, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

June 8, 2014

Calbr

Did you get any useful answer? I didn't.

February 14, 2014

jwyvp

ed vs e: It says here that the difference is mainly personal preference. But does ed sound more educated/sophisticated, whereas e sounds more natural? I know they both mean the same thing, but what kind of mood are they conveying by using one over the other?

native speakers: what do you think?

June 8, 2013

rey.del.mundo

I'm not a native speaker, but I do recall seeing on here that "ed" is usually preferred when the letters preceding it and following it are vowels. "...figli ed una...," "lui ed io," "ieri ed oggi," etc.

August 25, 2013

Ariaflame

Especially when the preceding and following vowels are the same. Other than that it's apparently 'when it sounds better'.

January 4, 2014

CecilieO.

Isn't '"grandchild" a possible translation of nipote?

January 13, 2014

Ariaflame

Possibly, but having it be una nipote means granddaughter or niece since una indicates that the noun is feminine.

January 13, 2014

CecilieO.

ah, I didn't notice the una. Thank you for pointing it out.

January 13, 2014

ScoutsManyZZZ

How come the question came already complete and right? This happen to anyone else?

February 5, 2018

Sharon520329

This is odd that granddaughter and niece are the same word. Does it have a literal meaning like familial child of the second generation?

April 27, 2018

Fekkezaum

How can you tell from the audio it's "figli ed" and not "figlie ed"? (the latter wasn't accepted)

October 5, 2018

AndrBallon

nepotism derives from the word nipote.

July 7, 2019

Elena75121

I wrote "nephew", but Duolingo doesn't accept.

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.