"This chair is cheap."

Translation:このいすはやすいです。

June 19, 2017

19 Comments


Alvaeda

How i am supposed to know it is やすい if they only show the kanji 安い

June 19, 2017

thekeeeeeeeg

If you click on the word in English it shows you the hiragana and kanji versions

May 14, 2019

KeithWong9

Listen to the audio until Duolingo implements the ruby... Or try to copy the word to an online Japanese dictionary.

June 24, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Are you on iOS? On my Android phone, Duolingo doesn't seem to allow copying, so I end up searching by the English word instead (if it's an option test) or listening and trying to search for the kanji based on that, which really sucks.

July 8, 2017

melk_

Click on the word and it shows both

June 26, 2017

Poppet321

I feel like, instead of having sound bytes for each snippit of text (which is hit-or-miss as is), it would be more beneficial if there was a button to click to hear what you have put in read aloud to you.

July 10, 2017

JPLukas

Why wa instead of ga? I'm getting confused by sentences like these. Could someone give an exemple?

August 27, 2017

PeterWalpo2

Both should be accepted, both are correct and just have slightly different meanings. Using は makes the specific chair the topic, が is for when you either don't want to or can't make something the topic (words like なに、だれ、どこ can't be the topic.)

So if you wanted to simply state that a chair was cheap you would use は however if you were for example comparing multiple chairs and wanted to point out that one was particularly cheap you would use が instead.

February 13, 2018

AlexanderL964608

(in my head) The chair is vegetables..?

February 16, 2019

_jclipse

This chair is cheap "y'see" (安い / やすい)

October 31, 2017

_kayla_h

Wish it showed both the kanji and hirangana characters :/

January 24, 2018

ZelieZazou

この椅子は安いです。

July 28, 2018

Edikan2

They started with this lesson without me knowing what the hell cheap is in Japanese. It's like they wanted me to fail.

July 9, 2017

punkdoabc

Damn... 安 means "safe; peaceful" in Chinese. Some Kanji have totaly different meaning than the coresponding Hanzi.

October 22, 2017

LillyLobba
May 27, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is は necessary?

June 11, 2018

KeithWong9

For a complete sentence, yes

June 11, 2018

JenniferNe670555

Does cheap have the same connotation of "poorly made" as well as inexpensive?

August 8, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes (just as in English, not necessary but it can mean both). A better (derived) word for "low quality" is やすっぽい.

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.