1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This chair is cheap."

"This chair is cheap."

Translation:この椅子は安いです。

June 19, 2017

17 Comments


Alvaeda

How i am supposed to know it is やすい if they only show the kanji 安い


thekeeeeeeeg

If you click on the word in English it shows you the hiragana and kanji versions


JPLukas

Why wa instead of ga? I'm getting confused by sentences like these. Could someone give an exemple?


PeterWalpo2

Both should be accepted, both are correct and just have slightly different meanings. Using は makes the specific chair the topic, が is for when you either don't want to or can't make something the topic (words like なに、だれ、どこ can't be the topic.)

So if you wanted to simply state that a chair was cheap you would use は however if you were for example comparing multiple chairs and wanted to point out that one was particularly cheap you would use が instead.


punkdoabc

Damn... 安 means "safe; peaceful" in Chinese. Some Kanji have totaly different meaning than the coresponding Hanzi.


_jclipse

This chair is cheap "y'see" (安い / やすい)


ZelieZazou

この椅子は安いです。


TyrantRC

【この- いすは・やすい -です】


Nidorina2

Does cheap have the same connotation of "poorly made" as well as inexpensive?


KeithWong9

Yes (just as in English, not necessary but it can mean both). A better (derived) word for "low quality" is やすっぽい.


lesbianrichie

why is it この instead of ここ?


Swisidniak

この means "this" and directly modifies a noun この椅子 "this chair"
ここ is a location close to the speaker, meaning "here" or "this place"


MQfjb

i remember 安い because it sounds like "ah, sweet" (like you might say after finding something cheap) and it looks like a (admittedly lego-ish) hand grabbing a doll, like it's excited to buy it.


DaemonBeats

That's exactly how I remembered it as well lol. Great minds think alike


KalessinAstarno

When it didn't take much to bribe the official..


Teashop57

Bro whats the difference between ここ and この????


Swisidniak

ここ is a location, the pronoun "here, this place"
この is a pre-noun adjective "this (noun)"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.