1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "学校は好きですか?"

"学校は好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like school?

June 19, 2017

40 Comments


HierophantWeen

Note: "suki" is translated as "to like", but it's an adjective. You could guess that based on the fact that there is a "wa" particle after "school", but the school is not the one "liking" something. So, in your head, you should translate suki as "likeable" (sorry if i misspelled it): "As for school, likeable?"


bendy67

both "likeable" and "likable" are accepted spellings


stephen_zissou

Don’t know why you’re getting downvotes. You are correct, both “likable” and “likeable” are correct. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/likeable

Have a lingot.


Timmy576197

Yes, you're absolutely right. I translate suki in my head as "being liked," so this sentence would translate as "As for school, is it liked?" (by you is implied)


Emer_Learns

This is a terrible restaurant! :P


ConkreetMonkey

このレストランはまずいです!:P


RichkyPerm

Actually that's describing 'this restaurant' as 'terrible', not describing 'this' as a 'terrible restaurant'.

That would be: これはまずいレストランです!


jonathans655549

I think "まずい" it's for when you do not like the taste of some food/drink. But if i am wrong, please ignore me.


69wQcO

不味い (まずい) is just a general way of saying bad, unless you mean evil. That is 悪い (わるい)


Charlie148626

It must be school themed.


Izzybutwithane

one of those weird schoolgirl cafes?


alexaguiarxxx

学校は大嫌いです!!!


HierophantWeen

I like how you said it as if you were really angry but then added the polite "desu" :D


GewoonLeonYT

I guess he's voicing his opinion of school to the teacher


Grexian2

It means "I hate school".

学校 (がっこう) = school.

大嫌い (だいきらい) = detestable; abhorrent; loathsome​.


KumarAmrit3

期待(きらい; Kirai)= Hate

大(だい; Dai)= Big (can also be pronounced as 大(おお;oo) )

大+嫌い= Big+Hate

だ嫌い= Big hate; detestable


Mr.Jockey195

Big hate


KumarAmrit3

嫌い* instead of the first word "期得 (IDK the spell of 2nd kanji in this word, therefore wrote it wrong compared to that of originally written in above reply) "

My bad


Christian.M.o.n

Not judging, I know this is in beta, but I'm confused as to why this is in Restaurant.


sotnosen93

Probably because of the use of 好き. I think Duolingo matches lessons to certain words, no matter what context the words appear in.


Truck-Kun

A school themed restaurant, we can buy chairs or desks there, and you can say "I don't like vegetables, meat or water."


NerfThis1488

Don't forget that we also don't like fish


Jami355492

Can you also say 学校《が》好きです would it mean something different?


jhonfpedroza

If you use ga now you are asking for a specific school instead of school in general


laynecurry156

Ahh, thanks, this was confusing me too because ive always seen it as ga instead of wa


IsaacRevel

Why is it は Instead of が ?


Scisso

In this question, you are asking if they like school in GENERAL. If we used が, we would be asking about a specific school.


frickenweeb

I discovered this piece of art because of u, どうもありがとうございます


ybqsh

Why can't I say "Do you like schools?" It is marked as wrong.


RiccardoMa979276

I wanted to ask this, too


[deactivated user]

    I guess this is the "small talk" part of being in a restaurant. e.g. Awkward conversations while waiting for your food to arrive


Cris220391

    いいえ、学校が嫌です


DanielePalladino

    「私は、とてもとても大好き」


FourQueues

    Would this be any different to "Is school good?"


Swisidniak

    I would assume school is good if you like it, though "good" and "like" aren't really interchangeable descriptions in most situations.
    Good would probably use いい instead, "good, fine, beneficial, nice, agreeable, sufficient"
    学校はいいですか
    Rather than 好き, "like, fond"
    Though both have some connotation of "pleasing/pleasant" to them.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.