"学校は好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like school?

June 19, 2017

31 Comments


HierophantWeen

Note: "suki" is translated as "to like", but it's an adjective. You could guess that based on the fact that there is a "wa" particle after "school", but the school is not the one "liking" something. So, in your head, you should translate suki as "likeable" (sorry if i misspelled it): "As for school, likeable?"

June 24, 2017

bendy67

both "likeable" and "likable" are accepted spellings

November 14, 2017

stephen_zissou

Don’t know why you’re getting downvotes. You are correct, both “likable” and “likeable” are correct. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/likeable

Have a lingot.

October 17, 2018

Emer_Learns

This is a terrible restaurant! :P

August 9, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

このレストランはまずいです!:P

August 24, 2018

jonathans655549

I think "まずい" it's for when you do not like the taste of some food/drink. But if i am wrong, please ignore me.

April 13, 2019

69wQcO

不味い (まずい) is just a general way of saying bad, unless you mean evil. That is 悪い (わるい)

July 19, 2019

Charlie148626

It must be school themed.

August 25, 2018

Izzybutwithane

one of those weird schoolgirl cafes?

December 5, 2018

alexaguiarx

学校は大嫌いです!!!

June 19, 2017

HierophantWeen

I like how you said it as if you were really angry but then added the polite "desu" :D

June 27, 2017

Suiseiseki-Jade

What does it means?

October 5, 2018

Grexian2

It means "I hate school".

学校 (がっこう) = school.

大嫌い (だいきらい) = detestable; abhorrent; loathsome​.

January 3, 2019

Romi-Maulana

私も!!

June 22, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

いいえ。

December 5, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

Not judging, I know this is in beta, but I'm confused as to why this is in Restaurant.

January 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Probably because of the use of 好き. I think Duolingo matches lessons to certain words, no matter what context the words appear in.

May 29, 2018

Jami355492

Can you also say 学校《が》好きです would it mean something different?

August 25, 2017

jhonfpedroza

If you use ga now you are asking for a specific school instead of school in general

September 4, 2017

laynecurry156

Ahh, thanks, this was confusing me too because ive always seen it as ga instead of wa

December 31, 2017

Shareida

Mochiron

August 31, 2017

IsaacRevel

Why is it は Instead of が ?

May 3, 2018

Truck-Kun

A school themed restaurant, we can buy chairs or desks there, and you can say "I don't like vegetables, meat or water."

April 7, 2019

NerfThis1488

Don't forget that we also don't like fish

May 13, 2019

DanielePalladino

「私は、とてもとても大好き」

July 22, 2017

ybqsh

Why can't I say "Do you like schools?" It is marked as wrong.

July 1, 2019

FourQueues

Would this be any different to "Is school good?"

August 29, 2019

Swisidniak

I would assume school is good if you like it, though "good" and "like" aren't really interchangeable descriptions in most situations.
Good would probably use いい instead, "good, fine, beneficial, nice, agreeable, sufficient"
学校はいいですか
Rather than 好き, "like, fond"
Though both have some connotation of "pleasing/pleasant" to them.

August 29, 2019

Mitten973812

I guess this is the "small talk" part of being in a restaurant. e.g. Awkward conversations while waiting for your food to arrive

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.