"He went on a date with his girlfriend on the weekend."

Translation:週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートしました。

June 19, 2017

32 Comments


Tara_han

Is 週まつかれはかのじょとデートにいきました wrong? I'm sure they had that structure in another sentence.

July 19, 2018

Kataka7

I wrote the same. I think it should be correct.

August 10, 2018

nennen5

I left out kare, should be fine since context is there, right?

June 27, 2017

Falcon198016

Could be yuri

August 21, 2017

Leo456036

Purest form of love

November 25, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

xD

May 7, 2018

Laura209845

Why not 週末は彼女とデートした ?

August 5, 2017

CrushedObsidian

I could be mistaken, but you need " 彼 " for the pronoun he. Otherwise it looks like you took a girl on a date.

July 10, 2019

MattSpano2

I don't think it's wrong just depends on context... There's a very slang and informal side to Japanese...

Like speaking with plain form verbs.

August 30, 2019

Getalynn

"と" can also be used to group two nouns together under another particle: かれとかのじょはデートした. Or かのじょとかれはデートした.

XとYが=both subjects doing the thing XとYを=both are objects having something done to them

At least, I'm pretty sure.

January 14, 2018

jc.gillet

Shouldn't it be "shimashita"?

June 19, 2017

RobertPond1

Its informal

June 25, 2017

4W771

"Shimasita" is a polite way of speaking .

June 28, 2017

ticktock459491

YOUR ONLY LEARNING THAT MANY LANGUAGES BECAUSE OF HETALIA OML DUUUDUE

December 7, 2017

4W771

Ja, I like HETARIA!

December 8, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

So all the example sentences use デートに行きました, yet I can't find a variation using that formation that it will accept...

October 6, 2018

ToddKedes

I have a general question about answers...i've seen a lot of people here posting about 'writing answers'....i only have multiple choice answers, or those blocks, or writing / typing in English....is there a way to actually WRITE in Japanese in DuoLingo???

November 13, 2018

Ekusuplosun

There is a button that let's you switch between the blocks and the written versions of exercises for Japanese. You do, however, need to have Japanese installed if you don't have it already. In case you don't know, you do that by clicking on your language on the taskbar, and then clicking language preferences on the bottom.

November 14, 2018

ToddKedes

I gave you two lingots! thanks so much. yes, i do have japanese (microsoft japanese, as well as rikaikun). I will try to find the button on my next lesson.

November 14, 2018

ToddKedes

ok, i did it, tried it on a very early lesson. now i understand! thanks so mch...sending you a 3rd lingot for being so helpful! thanks!!!!!!!!!

November 14, 2018

AvickRahma

Why not 週末、彼は彼の彼女とデートしました。?

November 16, 2018

Oswald_X

"彼女(かのじょ)" itself can mean "someone's girlfriend." Because the sentence has ”彼(かれ)” as its topic, "彼の" has thus been implied, and it seems to be redundant to write it down. Maybe it’s just not a natural way to say so.

November 26, 2018

Michael139400

I had

週末に彼は彼女とデートしました

marked as wrong. Can anybody explain? Is it because of the ni particle?

September 17, 2019

RaumDellam

At some point this became a Pick the Correct Sentence, and it says the correct sentence of the 3 choices is 週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートした。

So far I haven't seen a sentence end with した. I was expecting しました like the translation above (週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートしました。)

Is it wrong? Or just less formal?

April 1, 2019

4W771

It is correct . You are excellent !

April 1, 2019

4W771

しました is more formal than した。

April 1, 2019

Kelvin401862

Play on player...

June 25, 2019

JWong60254

週末、彼は彼女とデートしました。

July 9, 2019

ollie631797

Am i correct in understanding that the と particle here doesn't mean "and" so much as it means "with?" The correct answer to me seems like "he went on girlfriend and date."

August 7, 2019

JWong60254

Yes, と means "with" here.

August 7, 2019

zoe406202

Can we say 週まつ、かれとかのじょデートにいきました?

August 15, 2019

Adrian66177

Bastard :(

April 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.