1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He went on a date with his g…

"He went on a date with his girlfriend on the weekend."

Translation:週末、彼は彼女とデートしました。

June 19, 2017

61 Comments


Tara_han

Is 週まつかれはかのじょとデートにいきました wrong? I'm sure they had that structure in another sentence.


Kataka7

I wrote the same. I think it should be correct.


LucasOkutani

It is correct, but possibly not a valid option in the system, because you only used 1 kanji in the whole sentence.

I suggest you to use the full kanji version:

週末、彼は彼女とデートに行きました。


Yoshiko47

omit を? not necessary?


nennen5

I left out kare, should be fine since context is there, right?


Leo456036

Purest form of love


Getalynn

"と" can also be used to group two nouns together under another particle: かれとかのじょはデートした. Or かのじょとかれはデートした.

XとYが=both subjects doing the thing XとYを=both are objects having something done to them

At least, I'm pretty sure.


elizadeux

I suspect that the meaning might be similar but the translation would be a little different.

  • かれとかのじょはデートした. = He and she went on a date. (Or possibly He and she were dating.)

  • かのじょとかれはデートした = She and he went on a date.

"He went on a date with her" or "He went on a date with his girlfriend" sounds more natural to me in English.


silva297

I had

週末に彼は彼女とデートしました

marked as wrong. Can anybody explain? Is it because of the ni particle?


Dylan_Nicholson

Also curious, and whether it should be acceptable with the 週末に after 彼は (or even after 彼女と)


Snarlingsnarf

に particle is only used when using specific time,


Laura209845

Why not 週末は彼女とデートした ?


CrushedObsidian

I could be mistaken, but you need " 彼 " for the pronoun he. Otherwise it looks like you took a girl on a date.


MattSpano2

I don't think it's wrong just depends on context... There's a very slang and informal side to Japanese...

Like speaking with plain form verbs.


ShortStuffTiff

As of Nov 21, 2020 「週末は彼女とデートしました」is accepted.


ToddKedes

I have a general question about answers...i've seen a lot of people here posting about 'writing answers'....i only have multiple choice answers, or those blocks, or writing / typing in English....is there a way to actually WRITE in Japanese in DuoLingo???


Ekusuplosun

There is a button that let's you switch between the blocks and the written versions of exercises for Japanese. You do, however, need to have Japanese installed if you don't have it already. In case you don't know, you do that by clicking on your language on the taskbar, and then clicking language preferences on the bottom.


ToddKedes

I gave you two lingots! thanks so much. yes, i do have japanese (microsoft japanese, as well as rikaikun). I will try to find the button on my next lesson.


ToddKedes

ok, i did it, tried it on a very early lesson. now i understand! thanks so mch...sending you a 3rd lingot for being so helpful! thanks!!!!!!!!!


Dylan_Nicholson

So all the example sentences use デートに行きました, yet I can't find a variation using that formation that it will accept...


elizadeux

I've seen デートに行きました as being correct in a couple dictionaries, but only learned デートをしました and デートしました in school. So, I wonder how common デートに行きました might be and if there is any shade of difference and nuance between these.


Dylan_Nicholson

It accepts it now. I think it's like the difference between "have a date" and "go on a date" in English - not much, but the former could mean you're having it at home and not going out anywhere, whereas you wouldn't use "go on a date" to mean a date at home.


OblastOrm

[週末に彼は彼女とデートに行きました] is marked as wrong. I can't figure out what's incorrect, can someone help?


TyrantRC

you don't need to be specific on the date, especially if we are talking about the past。週末 without the particle works on the whole sentence, so putting it first means the action happened in that relative time.

You could use に if you are talking about a recurrent thing on the weekends for example「彼は彼女と、週末にいつもデートします」"He always goes with her on a date on weekends"


AvickRahma

Why not 週末、彼は彼の彼女とデートしました。?


Oswald_X

"彼女(かのじょ)" itself can mean "someone's girlfriend." Because the sentence has ”彼(かれ)” as its topic, "彼の" has thus been implied, and it seems to be redundant to write it down. Maybe it’s just not a natural way to say so.


Marc297985

Why is iy not"週末、彼と彼女はデートしました"? と is supposed to mean with, so why is it wrong?


Snarlingsnarf

I would think this would translate as him and his girlfriend had a date at the weekend. Rather than he went in a date with his girlfriend, by moving switching the は and と you are moving the topic from him to him and his girlfriend.


Jack686953

Either, they both translate as "On the weekend, he went on a date with his girlfriend". It seems like it should be correct.


MeowMaria87

I want to know the same thing


JanniVwV

Why isn't it accepted to say "彼女と彼は"? Or would that imply something more like "He and his girlfriend"? Ok yeah i realised the answer while typing this


AbsentWork

週末は彼が彼女とデートに行きました。i write it like that. Is it actually acceptable? Since Duo lingo think of it as wrong


RaumDellam

At some point this became a Pick the Correct Sentence, and it says the correct sentence of the 3 choices is 週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートした。

So far I haven't seen a sentence end with した. I was expecting しました like the translation above (週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートしました。)

Is it wrong? Or just less formal?


4W771

It is correct . You are excellent !


4W771

しました is more formal than した。


elizadeux

As mentioned した is the informal/plain version of しました.


JWong60254

週末、彼は彼女とデートしました。
Edit: the sentence has now been changed to this.


ollie631797

Am i correct in understanding that the と particle here doesn't mean "and" so much as it means "with?" The correct answer to me seems like "he went on girlfriend and date."


JWong60254

Yes, と means "with" here.


zoe406202

Can we say 週まつ、かれとかのじょデートにいきました?


JWong60254

You can say 週末、彼彼女デートに行きました。The は is there to indicate that 彼 is the topic of the sentence, and you need the と after 彼女 to indicate that it was with his girlfriend. は often gets dropped in informal speech if the meaning is still clear, but the sentence uses the polite form.


Dylan_Nicholson

Really, you could drop は and just say 彼彼女とデートした? I always thought は seemed to be the particle that does get preserved in casual speech (whereas が and を are frequently dropped). I'd expect however in many cases 彼は might be dropped? I'm actually curious how this sentence might be interpreted if you'd just been talking a particular boy and girl - would 彼は彼女と likely imply you were referring to that boy and girl? But if you wanted to indicate that the boy was going on a date with his girlfriend (some other girl), might you just say 彼の彼女とデートに... ?


norrynor

Can someone please explain the sentence structure for me? I'm very confused.


TyrantRC

週末、"on the weekend" (temporal names are usually placed at the start of the sentence, but it can also be placed at the start and after the topic).

彼は "he" (topic).

彼女と "with her/girlfriend" (と denotes mutuality, something similar to "with" in English).

デートしました "went on date" or "did a date".


JWong60254

The term is "temporal noun". The only results for "temporal name" I could find were for the surname Temporal.
https://www.kanshudo.com/grammar/temporal
https://www.your-family-history.com/surname/t/temporal/


ValBewer

I have encountered "kareshi" as a way to be more precise that one is talking about a boyfriend. Is there also a "kanojoshi" for the female counterpart or is it always "kanojo" for girlfriend and I need the context?


JWong60254

No, 彼女氏 isn't a word, but ガールフレンド is an option.
https://jisho.org/search/girlfriend%20%23common


KittyMoo1

I typed it exactly as it's written but added an を and said it was wrong. Why is デートをしました wrong? I know the を can be omitted, but I'm unsure why keeping it in would make it wrong.


Munna600073

Why must the WEEKEND be the first word


Dylan_Nicholson

What makes you think it must be? It's common to have a "time of occurrence" adverb (or topic) at the start, but certainly not required.


Munna600073

Because the past sentences have been worded as such.

Why ELSE would I think it must be/is necessary.


fuz541719

Is the は and と interchangeable in this sentance? 週末、彼は彼女とデートしました


Cranberry4848

What's the difference between デートする and デートに行く?


mullinman

I'm feeling a bit stuck on this lesson.. Why don't we use を when saying we're talking about going on dates? I'm consistently getting all of these wrong because for some reason I've got it stuck in my head that 「デートをしました」is the correct way to say it.


robbmc

週末は彼が etc. was marked wrong. Is it wrong to use が?


siGeorey

Why the "He got divorced last month" accepts 彼は先月離婚しました (Noting 先月 was placed mid sentence without a marker). While this exercise doesn't accept 彼は彼女と週夫デートしました?


Snarlingsnarf

because you put shuu otto 週夫 when it should be shuumatsu 週末、if you meant  週末. I would think because would come across as on weekends he had dates with her, rather than he went on a date with her on the weekend


BeatriceRo390596

Why did Duo not accept と一緒に instead of と

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.