1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Of course."

"Of course."

Translation:もちろんです。

June 19, 2017

34 Comments


DominicMor664573

I put もしろん and got it right, but it said another correct answer would have been もしろんです。what does the ですrepresent here???


LacqueredIce

It's kind of a sentence ender, something like 'it is' in Yoda speak. It makes it more of a formal sentence I think.


RujiHaj-ei

This is perfect


Adrian621

Yes also i just love how you say its like yoda speak cuz its sontrue XD


REKONCOMIX

Um it's actually like a full stop "." Which represents "です" in Japanese, And "カ" Acts as a "?"


J-chan1

desu is the verb (it literally translates to "it is"), so including it is technically more correct. However, according to my irl Japanese teacher, casual spoken Japanese often leaves out the verb, especially if it's desu. So just plain mochiron is probably more common usage, even if it's not grammatically correct.


Michael736602

In the comments of another question, someone said that while it's technically more correct to include です, in practice most native speakers would just leave it out.

So is this an example of Japanese slang?


3Spanish5Me

I'm not sure if slang would describe it correctly. It's more of an accepted phrasing. Like I've never heard anyone say desu after mochiron, but it wouldn't make the phrase wrong either.


DukeHywind

From what I've gathered, using "です" is a form of politeness.


r3liXrouge

Desu is part of keigo, which is part of respect language.


gee317484

It is the verb to be. In a sence you can say "of course" or "of course it is"


TimBick

Dont forget a lot of Japanese is inferred, meaning its ussually obvious who or what you are talking about.


ph.xFs2l7

Here です is used just to make it seem a bit formal I guess.


arcferrari248

当然 (とうぜん) is also acceptable.


RockSobeck

もちろん mo chi ron


Denise809185

Why is the polite お wrong here?


John863934

Because です is the correct way to make this sentence polite. You use お to talk about other people's stuff, or items that were historically luxury goods (ofuro, ochya, etc...)


Robin.van.R

In this sentence you are referring to yourself. お is usually added as an honorific when referring to someone else. So if you used it in the sentence you'd come across as 'honorifying' yourself.


Erika200877

I was wondering the same thing


RandyYakal

Is Mochi Ron cool? Of course he is!


Wavynavy10

I have heard もちる!in anime, would that be correct?


ZephyR___

As ADCKnight said, its technically not correct. I dont advise imitating anime talk when speaking Japanese. Maybe some small things, but try to learn it properly rather than from anime.


ADCKnight

I believe that would be anime cutesy talk or gyaru talk possibly. So technically not correct.


andi_kan

Can someone confirm if this is the correct Kanji: 勿論です。 Or does this not have a natural Kanji?


YanagiPablo

Yes. those are correct.

I don't know what they mean by themselves, but together they form the word 「もちろん」

勿 is the same as in the right of 物(もの) and in 論 there is 言、on the top right you have the same as in top of 今(いま) and then 冊 .


Swisidniak

勿 means "not/must not/do not"
論 means "argument, discourse"
So 勿論 is literally "no argument"


Ellaaa-aa-aa

What would it say if you wrote: もしろんですか?


ErdrickTheHero

I've just started learning, so I can't answer with any expertise, but I'll throw my two cents in, since this question has yet to be answered:

First, I'm assuming you mean "もちろん", as that is what is in the lesson/at the top of this page, not "もしろん".

In a reply to another comment, moderator Swisidniak explains that "もちろん" (or, at least the kanji form, "勿論") literally means "no argument".

The "か" at the end of the statement "もちろんです" transforms it into a question.

My best guess is that "もちろんですか?" means "Is there no argument?", or roughly, "do you agree?" or "got it?".


Kristian402273

Is it wrong to just say "mochironn"


Elo343651

Desu at the end, I didn't use it and got it wrong the first time, on this one I used it and got it wrong as well


Akuma444

can someone say how to use ござる? I remember in some japanese drama someone using ござる instead of です is that correct way to speak?


Swisidniak

ござる (abbr. of ござある) is a verb "to be, to exist" which itself is considered archaic. It is an honorific form of verbs いる・ある"exist". The polite form conjugation ございます is still often used in polite set expressions and the construction でございます is used in very formal/polite speech/literature and is a more polite form of です. You would use it in situations where you want to be extra polite, more so than just ordinary daily polite conversation. For example you may use it with your boss, or anyone in the customer service industry would use it to be extra respectful to their clients/customers.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.