"Of course."

Translation:もちろんです。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


DominicMor664573

I put もしろん and got it right, but it said another correct answer would have been もしろんです。what does the ですrepresent here???

June 19, 2017

LacqueredI

It's kind of a sentence ender, something like 'it is' in Yoda speak. It makes it more of a formal sentence I think.

June 20, 2017

Michael736602

In the comments of another question, someone said that while it's technically more correct to include です, in practice most native speakers would just leave it out.

So is this an example of Japanese slang?

June 21, 2017

3Spanish5Me

I'm not sure if slang would describe it correctly. It's more of an accepted phrasing. Like I've never heard anyone say desu after mochiron, but it wouldn't make the phrase wrong either.

June 21, 2017

J-chan1

desu is the verb (it literally translates to "it is"), so including it is technically more correct. However, according to my irl Japanese teacher, casual spoken Japanese often leaves out the verb, especially if it's desu. So just plain mochiron is probably more common usage, even if it's not grammatically correct.

October 11, 2017

gee317484

It is the verb to be. In a sence you can say "of course" or "of course it is"

July 22, 2018

DukeHywind

From what I've gathered, using "です" is a form of politeness.

July 16, 2017

RockSobeck

もちろん mo chi ron

August 28, 2017

Swagyon

mo chi ro n

December 29, 2017

Denise809185

Why is the polite お wrong here?

May 11, 2018

John863934

Because です is the correct way to make this sentence polite. You use お to talk about other people's stuff, or items that were historically luxury goods (ofuro, ochya, etc...)

November 20, 2018

Erika628187

I was wondering the same thing

June 29, 2018

arcferrari248

当然 (とうぜん) is also acceptable.

October 31, 2017

Wavynavy10

I have heard もちる!in anime, would that be correct?

August 1, 2017

The_Kurokaze

As ADCKnight said, its technically not correct. I dont advise imitating anime talk when speaking Japanese. Maybe some small things, but try to learn it properly rather than from anime.

August 13, 2018

ADCKnight

I believe that would be anime cutesy talk or gyaru talk possibly. So technically not correct.

August 15, 2017

JacobMantz

"おもちろんです。" was marked incorrect. What is the difference between もちろんです and おもちろんです ?

November 17, 2018

John863934

Read the other comments before posting.

November 20, 2018

IllegalDucktape

Why is here "も" used for "of course" and in other sentences used for "also" or "with"?

January 12, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

も here is not the particle for "also", it is a part of the word 勿論 「もちろん」"of course"

February 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.