"まどをしめます。"

Translation:I will close the window.

June 19, 2017

9 Comments


Akairyuu1

'I shut the window' should also be correct

June 30, 2017

morvan82

"Shut" is a common synonym of close. I already reported it.

December 2, 2017

arcferrari248

窓を閉めます。

December 2, 2017

Kelly5241988

Close the window. < Also fine, especially as there's no "I" word in there... You'd be able to tell by context who's referring to whom...

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

That is a command in English. The Japanese sentence is not a command; it's just a present tense verb. "I close the window" or "you close the window" (or some other subject) would be an acceptable translation, but the English sentence does need a subject.

July 14, 2017

RobbPorter

It's always "I" in Duolingo, unless specifically mentioned otherwise.

February 19, 2019

Suetois

I said, "l shut the window." Duo wants, "I close the window." Is there another word that would be used to mean "shut," or should I report this as a valid alternate translation?

February 1, 2018

Branden540203

The tips and notes section for this lesson says that しめます is open, not close. Not sure how else to point this out.

April 2, 2019

ImberNocti

窓を閉めます should be accepted, right?

May 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.