"このまちにこうばんはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a police box in this town?

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


sebastianjraw

交番 are still everywhere in Japan. They aren't like the police boxes we used to have in England; theirs look more like a small post office with a police officer inside waiting to offer assistance to anyone who needs it, but also can be used as a branch for processing if someone is suspected of criminal activity.

On a related note, more often than not if you get stopped by police they'll just want to practice their English with you and are often quite happy to talk to foreigners. That aside, always, always, always carry your passport or residence card (在留カード), the police can ask to view identification at any time. Also, don't forget to ask them where the best drinking spots are, unless you're under 20. They'll be happy to oblige!

July 3, 2017

RestRabbitRest

That was very helpful thanks!

July 8, 2017

rbenfield3

Someone's trying to find the Doctor...

June 27, 2017

Danial702692

Doctor who?

August 25, 2017

DawnChesbr

A Time And Relative Dimension In Space doesn't direct traffic, but can find lost children...

August 29, 2017

kbreddit

交番 (kou-ban) - police box

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

此の町に交番は有りますか

July 14, 2017

Emily06182005

此の and 有ります are usually written in hiragana.

August 22, 2018

btopps
Plus

Police box? Does that mean police station or jail?

June 19, 2017

Arsuru

It's a small police station that serves a neighborhood/community. They provide assistance to people, but are not really adequate enough to serve as jails.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dban

June 21, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Generally they're there for lost children, small emergancies and completely turned around Gaijin. I would still be lost in Umeda if it wernt for a very nice old cop in a police box.

June 23, 2017

judge_red

Not just for gaijin. Giving directions for their neighborhood is one of the primary tasks of a police box. Other than the post man, they're prettt much the only ones with proper maps with all the block and house numbers on it.

June 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

Typo there, prettt

July 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

Weren't, and how old are you? Are police boxes even a thing anymore?

July 1, 2017

kapos

"Anymore".

July 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Oops, thanks

July 17, 2017

Natto591178

Kouban arent the same as the police boxes you are thinking of. They are still quite commonly used in Japan. There is a linked wikipedia entry up the chain a bit.

September 24, 2017

AdamScott794079

TARDIS

July 1, 2017

Claqing

Nah, we just have one TARDIS!

May 31, 2018

Shion-KAI

I put police station, but not accepted? Is there a different between police box and police station?

November 25, 2017

DrewHonda4

"I went from Tokyo to Osaka by use of the bullet train." This should count, right?

December 12, 2017

lerosbif

Close, but the correct translation is actually "Is there a police box in this town?"

May 6, 2018

JovemImortal

Okay okay but why the particle に instead particle は after このまち

December 13, 2017

orangeant86

In my opinion, Duolingo has overused は (topic marker) and underused に (location marker, amongst other things) and が (subject marker). In this given sentence, the は is indicating that the こうばん is the topic (the main focus) rather than このまち. Here are 3 examples of saying very similar things (they could all be translated as 'Does this town have a police box?' in English).

このまちはこうばんがありますか = As for this town (as opposed to other towns), does it have a police box? (The topic of conversation is 'this town'. The context may reveal the people have been talking about this town. It may also indicate they are comparing this town to other towns)

このまちにこうばんはありますか = As for police boxes (as opposed to other buildings/services), are there any in this town? (The topic of conversation is 'police boxes'. The context may reveal the people have been talking about police boxes. It may also indicate they are comparing various locations/services in the town) * I would probably put the は phrase first, so こうばんはこのまちにありますか seems more natural to me.*

このまちにこうばんがありますか = Does this town have a police box? (There is no topic of conversation yet. 'Police box' is the subject of the sentence but it is the first time it has been mentioned in this conversation. This is either a change of topic or the start of a conversation, probably somebody asking for directions)

April 29, 2018

tibbycat

I'd love to see a Japanese adaptation of Doctor Who with this Doctor's TARDIS looking like a こうばん on the outside.

November 30, 2018

andi_kan

It's a bit weird for me to encounter the term "police box". In my country we call it "police post".

December 24, 2018

somebody959678

Wouldn't you use ありませんか in this context?

July 2, 2017

James483647

Not really, as that would be"isn't there an x" For it to be that, we would need more context.

July 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

Someone find bill! The doctor has lost his tardis

July 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.