1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このまちにこうばんはありますか?"

"このまちにこうばんはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a police box in this town?

June 19, 2017

28 Comments


izakayasebu

交番 are still everywhere in Japan. They aren't like the police boxes we used to have in England; theirs look more like a small post office with a police officer inside waiting to offer assistance to anyone who needs it, but also can be used as a branch for processing if someone is suspected of criminal activity.

On a related note, more often than not if you get stopped by police they'll just want to practice their English with you and are often quite happy to talk to foreigners. That aside, always, always, always carry your passport or residence card (在留カード), the police can ask to view identification at any time. Also, don't forget to ask them where the best drinking spots are, unless you're under 20. They'll be happy to oblige!


RestRabbitRest

That was very helpful thanks!


rbenfield3

Someone's trying to find the Doctor...


DawnChesbr

A Time And Relative Dimension In Space doesn't direct traffic, but can find lost children...


kbreddit

交番 (kou-ban) - police box


darthoctopus

此の町に交番は有りますか


Kei06182005

此の and 有ります are usually written in hiragana.


btopps

Police box? Does that mean police station or jail?


Arsuru

It's a small police station that serves a neighborhood/community. They provide assistance to people, but are not really adequate enough to serve as jails.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dban


hiba226886

Generally they're there for lost children, small emergancies and completely turned around Gaijin. I would still be lost in Umeda if it wernt for a very nice old cop in a police box.


judge_red

Not just for gaijin. Giving directions for their neighborhood is one of the primary tasks of a police box. Other than the post man, they're prettt much the only ones with proper maps with all the block and house numbers on it.


Claqing

Nah, we just have one TARDIS!


DrewHonda4

"I went from Tokyo to Osaka by use of the bullet train." This should count, right?


lerosbif

Close, but the correct translation is actually "Is there a police box in this town?"


MrGeonyx

That killed me lol


fieryfist

I put police station, but not accepted? Is there a different between police box and police station?


RobbPorter

Yes. A police box is much smaller and is for general customer queries. Not a proper police station with a prison etc... I'm assuming this from reading other comments.


QueenSiah7

What is a police box? I've never heard of it.


tibbycat

I'd love to see a Japanese adaptation of Doctor Who with this Doctor's TARDIS looking like a こうばん on the outside.


JovemImortal

Okay okay but why the particle に instead particle は after このまち


orangeant86

In my opinion, Duolingo has overused は (topic marker) and underused に (location marker, amongst other things) and が (subject marker). In this given sentence, the は is indicating that the こうばん is the topic (the main focus) rather than このまち. Here are 3 examples of saying very similar things (they could all be translated as 'Does this town have a police box?' in English).

このまちはこうばんがありますか = As for this town (as opposed to other towns), does it have a police box? (The topic of conversation is 'this town'. The context may reveal the people have been talking about this town. It may also indicate they are comparing this town to other towns)

このまちにこうばんはありますか = As for police boxes (as opposed to other buildings/services), are there any in this town? (The topic of conversation is 'police boxes'. The context may reveal the people have been talking about police boxes. It may also indicate they are comparing various locations/services in the town) * I would probably put the は phrase first, so こうばんはこのまちにありますか seems more natural to me.*

このまちにこうばんがありますか = Does this town have a police box? (There is no topic of conversation yet. 'Police box' is the subject of the sentence but it is the first time it has been mentioned in this conversation. This is either a change of topic or the start of a conversation, probably somebody asking for directions)


andi_kan

It's a bit weird for me to encounter the term "police box". In my country we call it "police post".


YisraelH

Tf is a police box???


Zx7R2

Small police station in the neighborhood


Leo358607

what is a police box

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.