"Please cut this meat in the kitchen."

Translation:だいどころで、このにくをきってください。

June 19, 2017

17 Comments


victoriawl93

キッチン is more natural

June 19, 2017

Akira386

I'm probably older than you, but I grew up saying 台所 so it's not about which is natural. They are both natural. キッチン is definitely more common now though.

September 30, 2017

victoriawl93

Good point

October 1, 2017

Aelianos

I cut the meat using the entire kitchen. There wasn't much meat left afterwards.

September 3, 2017

Meowe3

で is also used for the place where an action takes place

July 10, 2018

stevrn4

I was about to use "で" for "in" the kitchen. Is that wrong?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that is not wrong. You'd be performing an action in the kitchen, so で is fine.

June 24, 2017

SSSRoaB

Uh. So you can't say 「このにくをだいどころできってください?」I was marked wrong, but I figured I'd check here too.

November 20, 2017

Akira386

There's no problem with that. I would submit it.

November 21, 2017

Haidouzo1

There are two possible outcomes if I keep using this rigid af app. My phone is destroyed or my ego is destroyed and I achieve nirvana.

August 22, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Yes, it is so rigid that it gives you the right aswer and repeat the question at the end of the lesson. Even if you're missing because of the app you don't even get punished.

February 15, 2019

deviousasti

このにくを台所で切ってください

June 12, 2018

November-06

Is だいどころに correct too? だいどころで is "at the kitchen", right?

March 23, 2018

escapecomplex

台所でこの肉を切ってください

June 17, 2018

Random832

I don't understand why で, if it can also be ナイフで for cutting with a knife, i assumed place should be に

October 2, 2018

boo913

What i've learned so far is that で is a versatile postposition (like english prepositions) that you can use when the-thing-it-comes-after modifies how or where the verb happens. You can translate it as "at", "in", "on", "with", and more, but you need to keep in mind that it gives context to the verb.

December 3, 2018

Alkrick

What's wrong with : このにくたいどころでをきってください

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.