1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please cut this meat in the …

"Please cut this meat in the kitchen."

Translation:だいどころで、このにくをきってください。

June 19, 2017

18 Comments


victoriawl93

キッチン is more natural


Akira386

I'm probably older than you, but I grew up saying 台所 so it's not about which is natural. They are both natural. キッチン is definitely more common now though.


Aelianos

I cut the meat using the entire kitchen. There wasn't much meat left afterwards.


Meowe3

で is also used for the place where an action takes place


stevrn4

I was about to use "で" for "in" the kitchen. Is that wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, that is not wrong. You'd be performing an action in the kitchen, so で is fine.


SSSRoaB

Uh. So you can't say 「このにくをだいどころできってください?」I was marked wrong, but I figured I'd check here too.


Akira386

There's no problem with that. I would submit it.


Haidouzo1

There are two possible outcomes if I keep using this rigid af app. My phone is destroyed or my ego is destroyed and I achieve nirvana.


Drunken_Sailor

Yes, it is so rigid that it gives you the right aswer and repeat the question at the end of the lesson. Even if you're missing because of the app you don't even get punished.


deviousasti

このにくを台所で切ってください


November-06

Is だいどころに correct too? だいどころで is "at the kitchen", right?


escapecomplex

台所でこの肉を切ってください


Random832

I don't understand why で, if it can also be ナイフで for cutting with a knife, i assumed place should be に


boo913

What i've learned so far is that で is a versatile postposition (like english prepositions) that you can use when the-thing-it-comes-after modifies how or where the verb happens. You can translate it as "at", "in", "on", "with", and more, but you need to keep in mind that it gives context to the verb.


Alkrick

What's wrong with : このにくたいどころでをきってください


Bwizdam

Please cut this meat with a kitchen.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.