"Elsuéterdemipadreesamarillo."

Translation:My father's sweater is yellow.

1 year ago

48 Comments


markusgeiger

"the sweater of my father is yellow" should be accepted

11 months ago

janedoe17549

Of course it should be accepted. But this is what happens when people without proper education in philology develop sites/software. Because they are native speakers, they think they are experts. When they are not. You have to study 4 years in the university to become an expert.

1 week ago

Platospicantes

So...when people without degrees in philology develop software they produce award winning language learning courses?

All kidding aside, they include as many translations as they can predict "the sweater of my father..." is very stilted and unnatural. Sure, they should probably include it, but you can't expect them to predict all the stilted ways a sentence could be said.

1 week ago

janedoe17549

I didn't mean to blame the Duolingo developpers, even though, now reading my comment, it seems so. I was more annoyed with commenters who somehow believe that just because their mom spoke English to them, that makes them experts in the language. That's not how things happen. As for Duoling - yes, it is award-winning software. But also, one that contains errors. Errors which can be problematic because most users are non-native English speakers. And that makes it more difficult for them to use the software when the English translation is poor or not well-thought of.

1 week ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, it shouldn't. This isn't the way we express possession in English. If you say that, you stand out as being someone whose first language is not English and who is translating literally. If one were given the sentence, 'My father's sweater is yellow' to translate into Spanish, it would be 'El suéter de mi padre es amarillo.' English speakers have to learn the different format. Hence, when you translate into English, the same applies.

11 months ago

lostcry
lostcry

I can't agree. This is not the customary way of expressing possession, but I don't see it being wrong. For example, the bumper of my car was hit by a speeding motorbike. I am not a native English speaker though.

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I am a native English speaker and I can assure you that this kind of construction using 'of' makes you stand out as a non-English speaker, regardless of the fact that it is not ungrammatical and would be understood. Actually, you would rarely say 'the bumper of my car', you would say 'my car bumper', and here we tend not to say ' my car's bumper'.

11 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

That sounds like a load of rubbish. There's this thing called emphasis which can be accomplished by using such rare grammatical constructs. This translation is 100% correct and there's absolutely no reason to say otherwise.

5 months ago

jrdb0906
jrdb0906

I will also not agree on this. If we are talking about the meaning or sense of the syntax arrangement of words then there is nothing wrong about the translation. I do understand the point of considering how native speaker "usually" express this sense of possession but that does not make the provided meaning as "incorrect". These are just pattern/syntax to express a thought/idea.

Spanish syntax also has cases where there are more than one way of saying the same thought. And while one of these pattern/syntax is more often use than the the other, it does not make the other syntax incorrect.

2 weeks ago

MatiasMore986884

I disagree! I am a native Spanish speaker from Spain and also a native English speaker. The literal translation from Spanish to English is "the sweater of my father is yellow", however, the correct answer should be " My dad's sweater is yellow", and I got it wrong as the answer said it should be the previous

1 week ago

DominicDeM12

I don't understand why I cannot say "The sweater FROM my father is yellow"... I realize this CHANGES the whole context of the sentence, but the vocab says that "de" can be the word "of" "about" or "from"... so when I wrote "The sweater FROM my father is yellow," duolingo said I was wrong. Not sure why???

1 year ago

jbsmith5

Same question here!

1 year ago

DJp0jV

Because they have to program the right responses, I do not think there is an arteficial intelligence present to process all the right differentiations of the entered sentences.

11 months ago

XavierMathis

same

11 months ago

Beto330368

Spanish also uses De to express possession. De mi padre = my father's

4 days ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

My father's sweater is yellow would be a much more natural way to translate this sentence.
[The sweater of my father is yellow] is very stilted English, a too-literal translation in my opinion.

Edit: Thanks for fixing it!

1 year ago

ep7178

"the yellow sweater is my father's" why doesn't this work

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's a slightly different sentence: El suéter amarillo es de mi padre.

1 year ago

Isabella242608

I agree with Dominic " the sweater FROM my father....

1 year ago

BanjoOlanr

This translation seem confusing.. the literal translation should be "the sweater from my father is yellow" which still does make sense! Confusion... we'll get through

11 months ago

aculady
aculady

"The sweater of my father is yellow" should be correct. I can think of situations where I'd say that in English, mostly for emphasis. "My mother's sweater is blue, my sister's sweater is green, my brother's sweater is brown." "Well, that's nice, but the sweater of my father is yellow!"

11 months ago

stef587743

i think this is perfectly plausible English, even if people don't consider this the correct grammar because it's not commonly put in that order.

6 months ago

qutoh

Absolutely nothing wrong with "the sweater of my father is yellow." Maybe it's a particularly special sweater? Maybe in your family each person has a sweater with a unique color and you go out and fight crime, and it has symbolic importance. That's when you'd single out "the sweater of my father" in a sentence. It sounds dramatic, and it's grammatically fine. Don't cramp my style.

6 months ago

edmondshire

I tried the sweater of my dads is yellow but they did not like it.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You have to change the word order round for English: 'El sueter de mi padre' becomes 'My father's sweater'. The apostrophe, followed by 's' indicates that the sweater belongs to your father. You cannot say 'the sweater of my dads' as in this case 'dads' would be plural, several 'dads'.

1 year ago

edmondshire

Thanks

1 year ago

Mimii878965

Terrible translation! "My father's sweater is yellow" is the only way a native speaker would say this.

1 year ago

RonanCouling

Why is it 'El' and not 'Mi'? I translated this as 'The father's sweater is yellow?'

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The literal translation of 'El suéter de mi padre es amarillo' is 'The sweater of my father if yellow'. However, we don't phrase it like that in English, so you have to change it to 'My father's sweater is yellow.'

1 year ago

JoseMiguelAntes

El suéter de mi padre es amarillo Why is: My father's sweater is yellow. more correct than: The sweater of my father is yellow. More correct?

.

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

See my comment above, two days ago.

11 months ago

kokoberrie

Why can't I say "The sweater of my father is yellow"?

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's just not the way we express it. We say, 'My father's sweater is yellow'. Conversely, English speakers have to learn that the word order must be changed when speaking Spanish.

9 months ago

Sadhuseva

the sweater of my father is yellow is perfectly good English actually . Of course , language changes with time and according to county and class .what is common language for one person is not common for another despite speaking the same basic language .

5 months ago

Denise227819

The way to express possession is different from Spanish to English. In English to show possession we generally use "apostrophe S' in spanish it's "de mi padre." meaning of my father's; it belongs to my father. I automatically know to translate it as "my father's sweater". I suppose this is progress on my part in learning another language. I haven't heard anyone whose FIRST language is English say "The sweater OF MY father....", but I have heard people learning English to speak like that. It's understood, but just not the norm in English, well not where I come from anyway.

3 days ago

JordanLicu

Why not the sweater of my father is yellow.

8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Porque eso no es lo que se dice en ingles. Se dice 'My father's sweater.....'

8 months ago

Jamal42859

I put " the yellow sweater is my dad's" it was it was marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why

6 months ago

Beto330368

Generally, Duo will accept dad for father, however, "El suéter de mi papá es amarillo." = (My dad's sweater is yellow.)

4 days ago

Jamal42859

(The yellow sweater is my dad's ) why is that wrong?

6 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

I demand this exercise be fixed by adding "the sweater of my father is yellow" to accepted answers.

5 months ago

hjh788272

Point 1 - it is not appropriate to demand anything from this free facility. Point 2 - Andreaja69 has explained this six times in the past year and marcy65brown a year ago. It would be helpful if you were to try reading previous comments before posting.

2 months ago

Platospicantes

Why not use the Report Button?

1 week ago

StevenJi3

The sweater of my father's is yellow works too!

1 year ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, you can express the possessive as "of my father" or "my father's", but you cannot use both the of and 's. That's not how English works.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.