1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だれがボタンをおしますか?"

"だれがボタンをおしますか?"

Translation:Who will push the button?

June 19, 2017

26 Comments


azureviolin

誰がボタンを押しますか?


DawnChesbr

You no push the button, I push the button. Elelator go down the hooooooole.


resetsurvivor

Baby Plucky is best Plucky.


Noah186728

Answer: George Jetson


Blessing-4dan

Shouldn't this be "who will push the button" instead of "who pushes the button"?


Sarudoshi

The ます form can be used for either of those.


tanshin

僕は3時間にわたってボタンを押さえていました。


Takkun11

押さえています means holding, right? what does わたって means?


lerosbif

押さえる essentially means "to press and hold [down]" or "to pin down"

And it's not わったて but rather にわったて. にわったて works kind of like a particle after a period of time. For example: 3時間にわって roughly means "over the last three hours"


Takkun11

分かりました、ありがとうございます


insincere

Should I pronounce it wo or o if there are double o sounds consecutively?


Alcedo-Atthis

Just two 'o' sounds. You don't really pronounce "wo" with an audible 'w'.


Boringjorn

The synthetic voice said を with a 'w' once after an ん、and someone in those comments said that this is sometimes done in actual usage. Presumably, the same is true after ン、too, but I can't tell if the voice is saying it here.

So if it's done, it's not about the double-'o', but the 'n', but I wouldn't know if it is.


TheGameArt1

I say two "o" sounds i just make sure to emphasize that they are seperate


lerosbif

I asked a native speaker about this. Example: 日本語を

You can pronounce this like にほんごう

No need to separate the two o sounds.


koichi81957

who is going to press the button is equivalent, no?


ievalavie

Push the button every 108 min!!


Pikachu025

"It was Mio-chan!" - Yukko


KanKanMikan

what meme is that from nichijou? i don't really remember it i watched it a long time ago


Bwizdam

They are really hammering this button pushing


BobcatMonk

Could it also be written "who should push the button" ?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, a -ます form is a simple present or perhaps a simple future tense. The "should(n't)" constructions are made differently.


DariusFros

Why press is not acceptable?


Savay6

Well there is nothing wrong with it.. But in this sentence, it grammatically wrong.. It should be "Who presses..." That's why "pushes" is the right answer.


ApfelLiebe

I feel like this should be "who will push the button" or "who will press the button", there is no future tense in Japanese, and "who pushes the button" is a bit weird.


boo913

I made a mistake (forgot to pay attention to tense) and answered "Who pressed the button?". However, this shouldn't be counted as correct, should it? Is there a way to report "My answer SHOULDN'T be accepted"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.