"だれがボタンをおしますか?"

Translation:Who will push the button?

6/19/2017, 6:08:11 PM

36 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Let's hope it's not Trump

6/24/2017, 2:59:53 PM

Chris541442

Or Homer Simpson.

7/19/2017, 8:40:56 PM

Medusa747

What's the difference? Money. And an ego. Oh and one is yellow while the other is the color of a crispy pumpkin.

8/10/2017, 5:57:45 PM

mattpier

There's Trump Derangement Syndrome, even in Duolingo..

8/10/2017, 11:54:30 PM

AustinTuck575247

It twas simply a joke, yes out of place, and yes some people obsess about how horrible he is a little too much. BUT, there is a good reason he is disliked by so many people. そうですよ

12/22/2018, 5:24:07 PM

Ashley457984

Please no politics or religion in a place of learning.

9/9/2017, 11:11:19 PM

JoshGabrie2

A scholar of sorts is always bipartisan.

9/9/2018, 11:05:06 AM

NomuNomuNomu

I was about to comment the same hahahah

7/19/2017, 10:04:50 PM

OmkarN

Everyone looks at little Kim in North Korea.

7/4/2017, 3:09:53 PM

azureviolin

誰がボタンを押しますか?

8/19/2017, 4:31:09 PM

DawnChesbr

You no push the button, I push the button. Elelator go down the hooooooole.

9/11/2017, 6:21:48 AM

resetsurvivor

Baby Plucky is best Plucky.

9/21/2017, 4:36:11 PM

Noah186728

Answer: George Jetson

6/19/2017, 6:08:11 PM

tanshin

僕は3時間にわたってボタンを押さえていました。

6/26/2017, 4:09:46 PM

Blessing-4dan

Shouldn't this be "who will push the button" instead of "who pushes the button"?

10/7/2017, 8:52:35 PM

Sarudoshi

The ます form can be used for either of those.

10/21/2017, 3:23:56 AM

Riisargh

Totally agree

6/5/2018, 9:45:44 AM

insincere

Should I pronounce it wo or o if there are double o sounds consecutively?

8/6/2017, 7:30:40 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Just two 'o' sounds. You don't really pronounce "wo" with an audible 'w'.

8/9/2017, 8:58:44 AM

Boringjorn

The synthetic voice said を with a 'w' once after an ん、and someone in those comments said that this is sometimes done in actual usage. Presumably, the same is true after ン、too, but I can't tell if the voice is saying it here.

So if it's done, it's not about the double-'o', but the 'n', but I wouldn't know if it is.

9/23/2017, 5:47:48 PM

TheGameArt1

I say two "o" sounds i just make sure to emphasize that they are seperate

1/20/2018, 5:44:40 AM

lerosbif

I asked a native speaker about this. Example: 日本語を

You can pronounce this like にほんごう

No need to separate the two o sounds.

5/8/2018, 4:44:15 PM

koichi81957

who is going to press the button is equivalent, no?

1/29/2018, 4:52:46 PM

AlanS.6

トランプ様!

10/25/2017, 2:23:11 AM

TheGameArt1

No trump onegaishimasu

1/20/2018, 5:45:33 AM

AlanS.6

Hahaha it was obviously ironic (passing by the same exercise 1 year later).

8/8/2018, 1:15:55 AM

BobcatMonk

Could it also be written "who should push the button" ?

10/29/2017, 4:03:47 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, a -ます form is a simple present or perhaps a simple future tense. The "should(n't)" constructions are made differently.

10/30/2017, 5:04:03 PM

DariusFros

Why press is not acceptable?

11/25/2017, 9:52:11 AM

Savay6

Well there is nothing wrong with it.. But in this sentence, it grammatically wrong.. It should be "Who presses..." That's why "pushes" is the right answer.

12/24/2017, 10:42:10 AM

Pikachu025

"It was Mio-chan!" - Yukko

12/18/2017, 5:35:42 PM

ApfelLiebe

I feel like this should be "who will push the button" or "who will press the button", there is no future tense in Japanese, and "who pushes the button" is a bit weird.

1/1/2018, 7:55:56 AM

boo913

I made a mistake (forgot to pay attention to tense) and answered "Who pressed the button?". However, this shouldn't be counted as correct, should it? Is there a way to report "My answer SHOULDN'T be accepted"?

1/25/2019, 12:21:56 PM

tibbycat

Trump Daitōryō, tabun.

3/7/2019, 5:00:28 AM

Lloyd76445

Tarega botan wo oshi masu ka?

2/12/2018, 2:30:08 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

dare ga botan wo oshimasu ka

2/12/2018, 5:07:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.