"A girl is swimming in a pond."

Translation:女の子が池で泳いでいます。

June 19, 2017

25 Comments


kbreddit

女の子 (girl) が池 (pond) で泳いでいます (is swimming)

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Duo also accepted 池で女の子は泳いでいます。

November 27, 2017

cherubl

Why が? I still havent gotten the hang of the whole は/が thing ;-;

June 23, 2017

razzlero

The simplest explanation i've seen is that が is usually used to emphasise the word/phrase before it. Andnは is used if to emphasise what comes after it.

Its best not to worry too much about it. You just get a feel for when to use them after hearing enough examples. You will hear certain recurring phrases always using が or は.

July 15, 2017

Lily914189

は and がare confusing for everyone but mostly がis used for emphasis . Don't worry you'll get there with practice .

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Or in subordinate clauses and reported speech.

August 4, 2017

DavidDuart203286

It also helps that は is used for general statements, and usually が isn't, so that helps in phrases like "Books are heavy" and the like.

September 16, 2017

airzae

You're introducing new information, in this case a girl. It's harder to glean from these sentences because a lot of は/が usage functions in the context of the conversation which Duolingo lacks. So it's fine to not get quite why here.

September 29, 2017

V2Blast

は is also accepted for this sentence.

November 27, 2017

Gadget832908

You may think of it as follows: - xy が simply marks the subject of the sentence. - xyは indeed puts some emphasis on it. It's like saying "as for the cat, it's in the kitchen", pointing out that it's not dog you're talking about. It also works, if you ask your friend たなかさん about his intentions, feelings, etc.. Consider this dialogue:

[たなかさん]: "かわ に あるきます"。 The first sentence points out that you talk about your plans for t o d a y. The second simply throws the ball back to Tanaka (literally "What about you?". --> Just in case you don't know yet, the perfectly normal way to address others during talking is to say his/her name. But あなた は should be fine also, at least if you don't know the name.) Generally speaking, if you can think of the sentence as "concerning xy,..." or "as for xy,..." or the like, then you should use は.It works for about 90 to 95%, since there are some minor exceptions.

April 18, 2018

aludhi

What's the difference between tsuiei and oyoide

June 19, 2017

Lily914189

Do you mean suiei? Suiei is the noun form. Oyogu is the verb. Normally you say suiei when you want to say swimming is my hobby or i like swimming. Oyogu is for the act of swimming.

June 26, 2017

eiluned.bubble

水泳(suiei) is a noun (eg. the hobby of swimming). 泳いで(oyoide) is a verb.

July 23, 2017

carambabueno

「池で女の子が泳います」はホント違いますか?

July 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

The verb you used does not exist.

泳いでいます (oyoide imasu) = is swimming

泳ぎます (oyogimasu) = swim

February 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes - as IsolaCiao says the verb is 泳ぎます (およぎます). Also please see above for an example of a Japanese word unnecessarily written in katakana - 本当(ほんとう) not ホント.

February 19, 2018

Mccaaww

I thought it would be およいていまあす

September 19, 2017

airzae

no, ku -> いて、gu -> いで, to make te-form

October 2, 2017

katsurap

Why is there a "de" after oyoi?

October 2, 2017

airzae

that's how you conjugate verbs that end in ぐ

October 2, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

Why not 「いけで女の子はおよいます。」?

December 13, 2017

chebal

いけで女の子がおよいでいます。(there is a girl swimming in a pond)

いけで女の子はおよぎます。 (some girls often swim in a pond)

January 6, 2019

1234tats

マタイが水の上に歩いていました。

June 18, 2018

chebal

水の上歩いていました。

January 6, 2019

chebal

Recently in Japan, most ponds are not allowed to swim.

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.