1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What's the trouble?"

"What's the trouble?"

Translation:何がこまりましたか?

June 19, 2017

6 Comments


B_2_H

困りましたか is past tense and this translation isn't. "Was anything troubling you?" would fit better.


Karshen

I thought that 困りました could refer to a past occurence that influences a present state, and can thus be translated into English using the present tense. Similar to how saying 疲れました can refer to being tired now, because someone became tired in the past.


KeithWong9

Yes, and to say I was in trouble use 困っていました


Goren17

I'm more interested in the kanji for trouble. Is it like a walled in tree or something?


Shinobusagi

Yep. A tree in a box; definitely in trouble. :) There are several interesting ones like that, such as:

囚 (walled in person) -> confinement

囮 ("change" in a box) -> a decoy

囲 (walls around a well) -> encircle

国 (treasure locked away) -> country


Akira386

No, Karshen is correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.