"What's the trouble?"

Translation:何がこまりましたか?

June 19, 2017

6 Comments


B_2_H

困りましたか is past tense and this translation isn't. "Was anything troubling you?" would fit better.

June 19, 2017

Karshen

I thought that 困りました could refer to a past occurence that influences a present state, and can thus be translated into English using the present tense. Similar to how saying 疲れました can refer to being tired now, because someone became tired in the past.

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, and to say I was in trouble use 困っていました

July 1, 2017

Goren17

I'm more interested in the kanji for trouble. Is it like a walled in tree or something?

October 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yep. A tree in a box; definitely in trouble. :) There are several interesting ones like that, such as:

囚 (walled in person) -> confinement

囮 ("change" in a box) -> a decoy

囲 (walls around a well) -> encircle

国 (treasure locked away) -> country

May 10, 2018

Akira386

No, Karshen is correct.

December 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.