"きょうかしょを見せてください。"

Translation:Please show me the textbook.

June 19, 2017

8 Comments


Bellish

I answered "Please show the textbook". Is this wrong? Is "me" implied?

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

You're right. This verb doesn't require an indirect object like 'me' or 'him' but by its very nature (because of its meaning) it will always have a spot for an indirect object. And while 'me' would more often than not be that indirect object...I feel that's not the case in this section. It could just as easily be 'show the class...' or 'show them...' duolingo should really specify the indirect object here. わたしにきょうかしょを見せてください クラスに教科書を見せてください Etc. If it marked you wrong please flag it and tell them the sentence is too ambiguous. Thanks!

June 22, 2017

kbreddit

教科書 - textbook

June 26, 2017

Mccaaww

How would you say "please look at the textbook"?

August 31, 2017

Steven882286

教科書を見てください。

August 31, 2017

honeyrbw

"Let me look at the textbook." is wrong?

March 23, 2018

Stan84388

見る(みる) - to look; 見せる(みせる) - to show

July 4, 2018

Mike947115

Using the word bank, does not accept 見せて button as correct, but 見せ and て separately is fine. Get it together, duolingo.

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.