1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El are douăzeci de mese."

"El are douăzeci de mese."

Translation:He has twenty tables.

June 19, 2017

3 Comments


AlexusD90

Is using of "de" obligatory with numbers


DavidRomanH

It's an "interesting" gramatical thing, for numbers of 20 and higher "de" gets used, for 19 and below it isn't. So "Eu am zece ani" but "Eu am treizeci de ani"


olb38

I think (it is similar in bulgarian) that letteral transcription is something like two ot tens which means twenty but keep the feminine of the number nut it is not like that when we said doisprezece = two to (or next to) ten

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.