1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I speak on a cell phone."

"I speak on a cell phone."

Translation:けいたい電話で話をします。

June 19, 2017

12 Comments


PeaceForce

Why wouldn't 携帯電話で話します be accepted?


Nush_W

It's accepted now (if it wasn't before).


Otakunai

I'm having the same issue.


jbinero

Why does it read 話 as はなし, yet it wants 話します?


IsolaCiao

話をします (hanashi wo shimasu) is a noun (hanashi) plus a verb (shimasu), meaning to have a talk. 話します (hanashimasu) is a verb meaning to talk, where 話 is read as "hana".


insanity54

Hanashi (はなし, 話) means "talk; speech; chat; story; conversation." The shimasu (します) expected at the end means "to do." So a correct answer needs both.


ronkisimo

Thank you for reminding me how to say talk. the kanji hint was leaving a lot to imagination.


James151779

Actually, what it now saying is correct is けいたい電話で話す。 But using the click answers it is not possible to even say that.


SSSRoaB

Actually, is it acceptable to just leave off the でんわ part and just say けいたい?


Ever2662

Belated, but yes. 携帯 is an abbreviation for 携帯電話.


Kokawa1

It's what I did but they didn't accepted it. We should report it, I guess.


Robert121815

The translation doesn't seem to match. It treats "speak" as an object, but its a verb in the english version. I understand what the japanese version means, it just doesn't really compare to what the english means.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.