"I speak on a cell phone."

Translation:けいたい電話で話をします。

6/19/2017, 6:35:51 PM

12 Comments


Frivalry

Why wouldn't 携帯電話で話します be accepted?

6/19/2017, 6:35:51 PM

Nush_W

It's accepted now (if it wasn't before).

8/3/2017, 10:43:05 PM

Otakunai

I'm having the same issue.

11/8/2017, 4:04:06 PM

jbinero

Why does it read 話 as はなし, yet it wants 話します?

9/24/2017, 8:06:12 PM

IsolaCiao

話をします (hanashi wo shimasu) is a noun (hanashi) plus a verb (shimasu), meaning to have a talk. 話します (hanashimasu) is a verb meaning to talk, where 話 is read as "hana".

11/7/2017, 12:52:52 AM

insanity54

Hanashi (はなし, 話) means "talk; speech; chat; story; conversation." The shimasu (します) expected at the end means "to do." So a correct answer needs both.

9/25/2017, 9:34:53 PM

ronkisimo

Thank you for reminding me how to say talk. the kanji hint was leaving a lot to imagination.

12/4/2017, 11:21:30 PM

James151779

Actually, what it now saying is correct is けいたい電話で話す。 But using the click answers it is not possible to even say that.

12/24/2017, 9:35:39 PM

SSSRoaB

Actually, is it acceptable to just leave off the でんわ part and just say けいたい?

11/4/2017, 7:45:34 PM

Ever2662

Belated, but yes. 携帯 is an abbreviation for 携帯電話.

11/23/2017, 7:10:48 PM

Kokawa1

It's what I did but they didn't accepted it. We should report it, I guess.

5/30/2018, 11:48:15 AM

Robert121815

The translation doesn't seem to match. It treats "speak" as an object, but its a verb in the english version. I understand what the japanese version means, it just doesn't really compare to what the english means.

1/26/2018, 4:55:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.