1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This skirt is not new."

"This skirt is not new."

Translation:このスカートは新しくないです。

June 19, 2017

12 Comments


Falcon198016

このスカートは新しくないです。


lilmndesdes

What does 「く」do after an adjective?


Alcedo-Atthis

It is actually part of the adjective. Simply put, for い-adjectives, く forms the base for negative conjugations. E.g. あたらしい (新しい) "it's new" -> 新しくない "it isn't new".

Notice how the negative form itself becomes a new い-adjective, which in turn can be conjugated for past tense: 新しくなかった ("it wasn't new")


Nicorp97

It turns the adjective into an adverb (like ~"ly" does in English), so it's technically 新しい as an adjective modifying the verb ない. If you translated 新しくない literally, it would be something along the lines of "it new(ly) isn't" or something like that (Though that's obviously grammaticaly incorrect in English, lol)... It's easier to think of "新しくない" as the negative form of 新しい and nothing else, of course, but this is how it actually works.


wonderfulakari

Adjectives conjugate so to make a ln adjective negative drop the "i" at the end and make it a "kunai" these only works with a certain class of adjectives that end in い words like orenjiiru follow a different set of rules.


AnaLydiate

Some adjectives that end in i are na adjectives - like Kiri (pretty), and ooki (big) - to measure things even more confusing there is also ookii (also meaning big), which is an i adjective.


airzae

In addition to the below explanation, i adjectives become adverbs by changing i to ku.


hollt693

Which is more polite, 新しくないです or 新しくありません?


Alcedo-Atthis

They're both polite; the latter is somewhat more formal.


SpencerTup

このスカートは新しくないです。

この this スカート skirt は (topic) 新しくない not new です is/am/are

This skirt is not new.


Vincent900444

My computer does not allow me to write in Japanese.


Ducky69247

I mean, wouldn't it be easier to just not format the questions negatively so they don't have to tack a random character on to the end of an adjective?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.