"This skirt is not new."

Translation:このスカートは新しくないです。

1 year ago

10 Comments


Falcon198016

このスカートは新しくないです。

1 year ago

lilmndesdes

What does 「く」do after an adjective?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It is actually part of the adjective. Simply put, for い-adjectives, く forms the base for negative conjugations. E.g. あたらしい (新しい) "it's new" -> 新しくない "it isn't new".

Notice how the negative form itself becomes a new い-adjective, which in turn can be conjugated for past tense: 新しくなかった ("it wasn't new")

1 year ago

Nicorp97

It turns the adjective into an adverb (like ~"ly" does in English), so it's technically 新しい as an adjective modifying the verb ない. If you translated 新しくない literally, it would be something along the lines of "it new(ly) isn't" or something like that (Though that's obviously grammaticaly incorrect in English, lol)... It's easier to think of "新しくない" as the negative form of 新しい and nothing else, of course, but this is how it actually works.

1 year ago

wonderfulakari

Adjectives conjugate so to make a ln adjective negative drop the "i" at the end and make it a "kunai" these only works with a certain class of adjectives that end in い words like orenjiiru follow a different set of rules.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Some adjectives that end in i are na adjectives - like Kiri (pretty), and ooki (big) - to measure things even more confusing there is also ookii (also meaning big), which is an i adjective.

1 year ago

airzae

In addition to the below explanation, i adjectives become adverbs by changing i to ku.

1 year ago

hollt693

Which is more polite, 新しくないです or 新しくありません?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

They're both polite; the latter is somewhat more formal.

1 year ago

SpencerTup

このスカートは新しくないです。

この this スカート skirt は (topic) 新しくない not new です is/am/are

This skirt is not new.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.