"I sometimes watch a movie at the movie theater."

Translation:ときどきえいがかんでえいがを見ます。

June 19, 2017

58 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ときどき映画館で映画を見ます should be accepted, reported on Nov. 4, 2017.

November 4, 2017

jogerj

時々映画館で映画を見ます

January 8, 2018

Anouk465426

Still not accepted..

November 15, 2017

SidMaron

Still not accepted...

May 15, 2018

mommarigo

accepted as of May 2019. Duo's added more kanji at the upper levels.

May 22, 2019

lilmndesdes

「で」When is it used? And how is it used?

June 19, 2017

Paralars1

it is a particle used to denote the location of an action

June 19, 2017

NathanDale3

It's the same particle used to say "I eat with chopsticks," おはしで食べます。

In English, this is sort of done in sentences like "I'd rather see Star Wars in the theatre." It's not specifying one location on the map, what you're really saying is you want the big screen and the surround sound and the popcorn and everything else that goes along with the theater experience, as opposed to seeing it at home.

You could also think of it as the difference between "We're at a restaurant" vs. "We're eating out." It's subtle, but they do convey two different things.

July 6, 2017

TomsAquino4

For me, it helps to think of で as meaning "by means of". This doesn't always work (and is often at best very artificial), but it gives you a sense of what the Japanese is getting at.

June 22, 2017

Chrabia297

Shouldnt the order be opposite then? Watch movie by the means of theater, not Watch the theather by the means of movie

July 27, 2017

martin.mk

I'll try to stick to the location aspects of each particle, from what I've learned from various different online sources so far:

DE:
-by means of: by train, by bicycle, with chopsticks (by the use of chopsticks), in English (by means of using the English language -> speak/explain/talk to me in English = eigo DE o kudasai).

-a location where something is happening (eating at a restaurant, watching a movie at a theater, swimming at a VENUE such as the municipal pool or the olympic stadium, attending a concert at the budokan, basically any background location where an action is taking place, rather than you going to that location which is NI/HE).

NI/HE:
-direction of movement (HE is more of a general direction, NI is towards something).

-NI is also used as a direct object in many cases, and it goes with many verbs where something is done/given to somebody. HE is not used for this.

WO:
-apart from being an indirect object marker where the thing is being used or something is being done to it ->->->

-in cases of movement it implies that the movement is THROUGH that particular spot as opposed to TOWARDS that particular spot (as in the sentence koen WO sampo shimasu which means strolling through the park, not walking all the way to the park/going for a walk to and until the park.)

March 13, 2018

darkwinx

The order is not important. The important part is the particle. Although, typically で comes before を.

January 1, 2018

singfromth

From what I've seen, the particles come after the words they are modifying so a direct order of translation might be pretty difficult to make sense of.

December 29, 2017

VGsPower

same doubt

December 21, 2017

jairemix

Yeah that's how it is in the answer:

映画館で(えいがかんで) "by means of" the theatre, or in the theatre

映画を (えいがを) the movie

December 26, 2017

singfromth

From what I've seen (beginner here!) the particle will follow the word it's modifying, which may be counter intuitive for English speakers. I think it's just something you have to get used to.

June 9, 2018

singfromth

I posted these comments months apart -_-" gomen

June 9, 2018

JohnPMChappell

As Tomas says, it often translates as something like "by way of, by means of, using", but if that doesn't fit, think of it as "at / in" so long as the verb is something done at the location, rather than simply describing travel to the location.

July 1, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

So it's the "manner of" watching the film, as opposed to "at home, on the television"?

November 15, 2018

OsoGegenHest

It's like an ablative in Latin.

July 23, 2017

koumori72

Exactly how I learnt it

August 11, 2017

austinadachi

時々映画館で映画を見ます is wrong because once again it can't read kanji properly

October 25, 2017

LipByakko

時々映画館で映画を見ます still not accepted. I reported it.

April 28, 2018

Seattle_Scott

時々映画館で映画をみます。still not accepted, May 2018

May 29, 2018

countfries

時々映画館で映画をみます、accepted July 2018

July 16, 2018

Romeosanwa

I dont know if Im the only one that at this stage feels that's not really learning anymore. The course has become mainly a translation thing. It often has you translate words it hasnt even taught you. And very often presents very random phrases

September 18, 2017

GoatyOaty

How did i get this right?!

July 25, 2017

Obstructor

You know, I'm not even sure, maybe we are learning.

August 21, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Can the sentence order be changed

July 27, 2017

snick45

I think so. It accepted: えいがかんでときどきえいがをみます。 I wonder, would this still be correct: えいがかんでえいがをときどきみます。

November 4, 2017

LeChatParle

Yes, your second example is correct. Word order is pretty flexible in Japanese, except for verbs and particles. There's a preferred order, but you can bend it depending on what you're trying to accomplish.

November 22, 2017

3Spanish5Me

I'm pretty sure I have tokidoki in the wrong place, but it was marked correct. When might the correct answers be added devs?

July 19, 2017

BrandonVer3

I came to ask much the same thing. Honestly the placement doesn't really matter, as the idea of "sometimes" still comes through no matter where the word is placed, but there has to be a placement that feels more natural than others.

July 29, 2017

PsymeRecker

In Japanese, sentences begin with a "topicは" and ends with the verb. And while there is a preferred order(Sub, Time, Ind Obj, Dir Obj) they do not exactly have to be in that order because the particle at the end of a word defines its role in the sentence.

November 1, 2017

Wntta

Is it safe to assume that the を particle goes after location particals in a sentence?

August 21, 2017

jairemix

From my understanding, it does not matter if を comes before で, as long as the particles are attached to the right nouns.

December 26, 2017

darkwinx

Yes. Actually, the order doesn't matter. But that was the typical order.

January 1, 2018

IWannaLearn3

I used 映画 instead of えいが and got it wrong.

November 11, 2017

ObitoSigma

What upsets me the most is the fact that they introduce the kanji at the beginning of the lesson - making us believe we are free to use it - but refuse to even allow us to use it over kana in the same lesson.

May 31, 2018

Yuzuru01

Im bad at Japanese

June 14, 2018

VanessaBod2

It's interesting that ときどき is written "time time" ( 時々 ) in kanji. That's like the English expression "from time to time", which means roughly the same thing.

February 16, 2019

Akihiko64

Why was 「時々映画館で映画を観ます」 not accepted??

August 3, 2017

koumori72

Probably wrong kanji for 見.

August 11, 2017

Akihiko64

No, that should work because that kanji means 'to watch' as opposed to the other one just meaning 'to see'. Any native speaker would tell me that that sentence is natural. This course is really weird.

August 12, 2017

ilidansoul

The more deep this course is the more ❤❤❤❤ it will become

October 27, 2017

Rael763700

Can someone explain why it's 「映画が」 and can't be「映画を」?

-- edit -- I just got this question again and answered using を from the word bank and it worked...

November 27, 2017

Mawticus

I wrote the sentence as ときどきえいがかんでえいがを見ます which was marked as correct, but i can see that i have a slightly different order to the solution.

I think my solution is probably more literally "regarding movies, i watch them at the theatre sometimes" but just wanted to know if my Japanese would sound a bit unnatural?

January 18, 2018

nich227

時々映画館で映画を見ます。

January 19, 2018

ChopperDan

would it be possible to use "ni" instead of "de"?

January 19, 2018

SabianF

時々映画館で映画を見ます

January 24, 2018

sotnosen93

I answered with たまに映画を映画館で見ます。 and was corrected with 時々映画を映画館で見ます。 What is the difference between たまに and 時々?

August 14, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

One means "rarely" and the other "sometimes" (literally "time time").

Also, with the latter you have less risk of pronouncing it badly and saying you "watch onions at the picture house" 「たまねぎを映画館で見ます」

December 22, 2018

Nana344213

“たまに” is definitely less often than "ときどき”. "once in a while" or "for once" vs. "sometimes"

March 14, 2019

AmandaAkyol

I wrote the exact sentence except put "watashi wa" in front.. is this wrong? I feel like it should be right;;

December 21, 2018

Re-try

The fact that Duolingo can be completely unable to read Kanji is incredibly infuriating...

January 6, 2019

ashrazel

Sometimes at the movie theather a movie (i)watch ; maybe duo should show us structured prhases like that. Easy way.

March 30, 2019

hyunar

This sentence is ambiguous in English. It could mean that I watch movies sometimes, but when I do, it's in theaters. It could also mean that I often watch movies, but only sometimes in theaters. Is it ambiguous in the same way in Japanese?

April 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.