1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのこうえんはきれいでしずかです。"

"そのこうえんはきれいでしずかです。"

Translation:That park is pretty and quiet.

June 19, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

その公園は綺麗で静かです


Erika9205

Should be "that park" if using "その"


KeithWong9

Again その describes the thing that was talked previously so it is translated to "the."


BreathlessTao

The problem with that, while understandable in itself, is that we have no context for any of the example sentences here. So it only comes off as inconsistency when in one case "the" makes your answer wrong, telling you it should be "that", while in another case you don't even have "that" as an option.


JamesTWils

This de is different from the particle de, right? Is it more tgan a mere conjunction here? Why not to, instead of de?


Tara166383

When you're linking adjectives with "and" the particle you use is で (for use after な adjectives) or て (for use after い adjectives). For example, if you want to say "She is quiet and strong" you would say 彼女おはしずかでつよいです because しずか is a な adjective. If you wanted to say "She is cute and strong" you would say 彼女おはかわいくてつよいです because かわいい is an い adjective. You drop the final い and addくて


LloyKrafnal

You may want to correct your examples 「彼女おは」


AnaLydiate

It's not a particle! Please see my comment below. The particle で is used to convey an "instrument" used to perform an action はしで 食べます- I eat WITH chopsticks or a location 図書館で 勉強します- I study AT the library. The で used after na adjs which Tara mentions is NOT the particle で. It is the te form of です!!!


lucaspossatti

Thank you so much for the explanation.


andi_kan

I'm sure you're right, but I just don't follow. [Stop spinning, head!]


mattcfz

Thanks, great explanation. とても喜びました。ありがとうございます。


AnaLydiate

Yes, it is the te form of desu, and it acts like the conjunction 'and' and joins sentences together. To is used as 'and' with nouns - you would never use 'to' to join sentences. When you change the end of a verb so that it means 'and' and can link sentences together you will either use the te form of the verb or Base 2 of the verb eg. tachi (from tachimasu), shi from shimasu, asobi from asobimasu - Base 2 is basically the masu form of any verb minus the masu. Some examples of both gakkou ni itTE nihongo wo benkyou shimashita - I went to school AND studied Japanese. Kooen de asoBI arukimashita - I played AND walked at the park. In both examples I've capitalised the ending of the first verb to show what has been done so that it can act as a conjunction and join sentences. Hope I've explained this well.


Ichigotchi

Thanks. I didn't know you could use the i form like the te form in this way :)


mattcfz

Ana, thanks a lot, it makes sense. It's just normal way of connecting two sentences with です as the verb of the first sentence. The same rules apply just as normal, only the verb is です。

I just encountered a similar sentence just a few clicks later -

紅茶を飲んで、コーヒーも飲みます。


AnaLydiate

Yes, except in that sentence that's not で/です, it's the te form of 飲む - 飲んで : )


hiba226886

No clue why they don't use とbut with adjectives they use the 'te form' to string adjectives together. With 'na adjectives' they use で so しずかなbecomes しずかでand with 'i adjectives' they change the い to く and add て so かわい becomes かわくて.


judge_red

と can only be used with two nouns, that's why. Just like の.


Wr.Catington

かわいい is the full form of the adjective, therefore it becomes かわいくて and not かわくて. Just saying :)


AnaLydiate

Because to is used as 'and' with nouns.


Joe264823

But with to the order is irrelevant, but not with the other forms if I remember correctly


AnaLydiate

In what way is the order irrelevant? Not sure what you mean.


Joe264823

I mean with to the order would not be relevant (if you could use it) , while when you use verbs I think the first mentioned would be done first.


AnaLydiate

Do you mean the order that you should translate? Of course the order is relevant for translation. Regardless of conjunction used the order is always important for translation. In fact a few people on this thread have queried why translating the adjectives in the opposite order is not accepted - because the order they are translated in should remain the same. The Japanese doesn't say quiet and pretty so the English shouldn't either.


Gabriel514935

Why doed this app have 綺麗 (きれい) as beatiful. Doest it mean pretty or clean. 美しい Mean beautuful.


8BitProteus

きれい can mean either pretty/beautiful or clean/tidy. I'd venture to say neither translation fully encapsulates the word in Japanese, but they are the closest translations based on context. I THINK that clean would probably be the more likely interpretation here, and you'd use a more explicit term if you were trying to say the park was pretty.


AnaLydiate

I'm pretty sure that I've mentioned this somewhere before but kirei meaning clean can be used in the same way it is in English to mean cleanly cut - kirei ni kireta.


AnaLydiate

You are absolutely right.


V2Blast

Both are acceptable translations of きれい.


OgataiKhan

What's the difference between と and で as 'and'?


AnaLydiate

と is used as and only with nouns eg. パン と ケーキ が ほしい です - I want bread and cake. で or the te form of verbs is used as and to join sentences eg. (using the original sentence as an example) the two sentences being joined are その 公園は きれい です - that park is pretty/clean and しずか です - it is quiet. The te form of です is で. By changing です to で the two sentences can be combined その こうえんは きれい で しずか です - that park is pretty and quiet. Here is another example - としょかん に 行って べんきょう します - I go to the library and study - 行きます is changed to its te form 行って so that としょかん に いきます - I go to the library and べんきょう します - I study can be combined into one sentence.


SpencerTup

その公園は綺麗で静かです。


HysanLo

I used pretty instead of beautiful and got it wrong :(


AnaLydiate

Report it. Kirei means pretty. Utsukushii is beautiful.


JamesTWils

Pretty and beautiful are synonyms in my dialect of English, very much like small and little. Any sentence where a word could be translated as pretty should also accept the translation beautiful.


Kurobeau

in this context i believe きれい is more clean, yea?


V2Blast

Both should work, I think.


Lloyd76445

Ah, what a pleasant sentence

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.