"そのこうえんはきれいでしずかです。"

Translation:That park is pretty and quiet.

June 19, 2017

61 Comments


darthoctopus

その公園は綺麗で静かです

July 9, 2017

achipa19

WHY?

April 9, 2019

Erika9205

Should be "that park" if using "その"

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Again その describes the thing that was talked previously so it is translated to "the."

June 30, 2017

BreathlessTao

The problem with that, while understandable in itself, is that we have no context for any of the example sentences here. So it only comes off as inconsistency when in one case "the" makes your answer wrong, telling you it should be "that", while in another case you don't even have "that" as an option.

August 22, 2017

JamesTWils

This de is different from the particle de, right? Is it more tgan a mere conjunction here? Why not to, instead of de?

June 19, 2017

Tara166383

When you're linking adjectives with "and" the particle you use is で (for use after な adjectives) or て (for use after い adjectives). For example, if you want to say "She is quiet and strong" you would say 彼女おはしずかでつよいです because しずか is a な adjective. If you wanted to say "She is cute and strong" you would say 彼女おはかわいくてつよいです because かわいい is an い adjective. You drop the final い and addくて

June 21, 2017

LloyKrafnal

You may want to correct your examples 「彼女おは」

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a particle! Please see my comment below. The particle で is used to convey an "instrument" used to perform an action はしで 食べます- I eat WITH chopsticks or a location 図書館で 勉強します- I study AT the library. The で used after na adjs which Tara mentions is NOT the particle で. It is the te form of です!!!

November 9, 2018

lucaspossatti

Thank you so much for the explanation.

April 22, 2018

andi_kan

I'm sure you're right, but I just don't follow. [Stop spinning, head!]

November 9, 2018

MatejKilk

Thanks, great explanation. とても喜びました。ありがとうございます。

November 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, it is the te form of desu, and it acts like the conjunction 'and' and joins sentences together. To is used as 'and' with nouns - you would never use 'to' to join sentences. When you change the end of a verb so that it means 'and' and can link sentences together you will either use the te form of the verb or Base 2 of the verb eg. tachi (from tachimasu), shi from shimasu, asobi from asobimasu - Base 2 is basically the masu form of any verb minus the masu. Some examples of both gakkou ni itTE nihongo wo benkyou shimashita - I went to school AND studied Japanese. Kooen de asoBI arukimashita - I played AND walked at the park. In both examples I've capitalised the ending of the first verb to show what has been done so that it can act as a conjunction and join sentences. Hope I've explained this well.

July 22, 2017

Ichigotchi

Thanks. I didn't know you could use the i form like the te form in this way :)

July 31, 2017

MatejKilk

Ana, thanks a lot, it makes sense. It's just normal way of connecting two sentences with です as the verb of the first sentence. The same rules apply just as normal, only the verb is です。

I just encountered a similar sentence just a few clicks later -

紅茶を飲んで、コーヒーも飲みます。

November 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, except in that sentence that's not で/です, it's the te form of 飲む - 飲んで : )

November 9, 2018

hiba226886

No clue why they don't use とbut with adjectives they use the 'te form' to string adjectives together. With 'na adjectives' they use で so しずかなbecomes しずかでand with 'i adjectives' they change the い to く and add て so かわい becomes かわくて.

June 21, 2017

judge_red

と can only be used with two nouns, that's why. Just like の.

June 24, 2017

Wr.Catington

かわいい is the full form of the adjective, therefore it becomes かわいくて and not かわくて. Just saying :)

December 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because to is used as 'and' with nouns.

July 22, 2017

Joe264823

But with to the order is irrelevant, but not with the other forms if I remember correctly

February 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

In what way is the order irrelevant? Not sure what you mean.

February 25, 2019

Joe264823

I mean with to the order would not be relevant (if you could use it) , while when you use verbs I think the first mentioned would be done first.

February 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

Do you mean the order that you should translate? Of course the order is relevant for translation. Regardless of conjunction used the order is always important for translation. In fact a few people on this thread have queried why translating the adjectives in the opposite order is not accepted - because the order they are translated in should remain the same. The Japanese doesn't say quiet and pretty so the English shouldn't either.

February 25, 2019

Gabriel514935

Why doed this app have 綺麗 (きれい) as beatiful. Doest it mean pretty or clean. 美しい Mean beautuful.

July 21, 2017

8BitProteus

きれい can mean either pretty/beautiful or clean/tidy. I'd venture to say neither translation fully encapsulates the word in Japanese, but they are the closest translations based on context. I THINK that clean would probably be the more likely interpretation here, and you'd use a more explicit term if you were trying to say the park was pretty.

August 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

I'm pretty sure that I've mentioned this somewhere before but kirei meaning clean can be used in the same way it is in English to mean cleanly cut - kirei ni kireta.

December 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

You are absolutely right.

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

Both are acceptable translations of きれい.

December 4, 2017

OgataiKhan

What's the difference between と and で as 'and'?

January 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

と is used as and only with nouns eg. パン と ケーキ が ほしい です - I want bread and cake. で or the te form of verbs is used as and to join sentences eg. (using the original sentence as an example) the two sentences being joined are その 公園は きれい です - that park is pretty/clean and しずか です - it is quiet. The te form of です is で. By changing です to で the two sentences can be combined その こうえんは きれい で しずか です - that park is pretty and quiet. Here is another example - としょかん に 行って べんきょう します - I go to the library and study - 行きます is changed to its te form 行って so that としょかん に いきます - I go to the library and べんきょう します - I study can be combined into one sentence.

January 7, 2018

SpencerTup

その公園は綺麗で静かです。

March 3, 2018

HysanLo

I used pretty instead of beautiful and got it wrong :(

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Report it. Kirei means pretty. Utsukushii is beautiful.

July 22, 2017

JamesTWils

Pretty and beautiful are synonyms in my dialect of English, very much like small and little. Any sentence where a word could be translated as pretty should also accept the translation beautiful.

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Pretty does not convey the same level of beauty as beautiful does. A more apt synonym for pretty would be nice, while more likely synonyms for beautiful might be gorgeous or stunning. Can you see the difference? It would be like referring to a woman as handsome. Ask any woman - they would prefer to be called beautiful than just pretty because beautiful and pretty are not on the same level - ergo, they are not synonyms. They are similar - they both describe beauty but not the same level of beauty.

July 22, 2017

Ichigotchi

Tbh I would even settle for pretty :O

July 31, 2017

MatejKilk

I don't understand why do you get all the minuses, your anwer is perfect.

January 25, 2019

RobbPorter

Probably because "nice" isn't a good synonym for "pretty". Nice is barely a good word to use when someone cooks you a meal, let alone describing someone's appearance. But she is correct in that beautiful is better than pretty. But I'd rank stunning higher than beautiful too.

March 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

Thanks

January 25, 2019

Kurobeau

in this context i believe きれい is more clean, yea?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Both should work, I think.

July 19, 2017

Lloyd76445

Ah, what a pleasant sentence

February 10, 2018

jes485450

Why is "nice and quite" not accepted?

January 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Quiet and quite are different words.

February 25, 2019

Eli-aiki

きれい can't be "pretty"? Why...? (Rejected: "That park is quiet and pretty.")

February 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

きれい DOES mean pretty or clean. Your answer was rejected because you translated the adjectives in the wrong order - That park is pretty and quiet (not quiet and pretty). You need to translate them in English in the same order that they are in the Japanese.

February 9, 2018

Leo240

Without a kanji it is a nightmare((

September 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not if you learn to read kana and use the context that the sentence provides?

September 25, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone explain the function of で over here?

January 24, 2019

AnaLydiate

It is the te form of です and is joining two sentences together - basically it means 'and' here.

January 24, 2019

ronCYA

Could きれいでしずか mean "prettily quiet" as in "quiet by being pretty"? Or even しずかできれい as "quietly pretty"?

July 10, 2017

Lindwurm

No.

July 16, 2017

ronCYA

Okie pokie. Thought I was stretching the logic too far.

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, it means pretty and quiet. The de is the te form of desu - you can do this with any verb to join two or more sentences together. Also prettily quiet sounds very odd.

July 22, 2017

WesleyEnri4

Pretty should work

March 3, 2018

honeyrbw

Can't I use "silent" instead of "quiet"?

March 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

I'm thinking no - quiet means a lack of sound but not necessarily no sound at all - there may be sound just not loud or a lot of sound. Silent however means no sound whatsoever.

March 23, 2018

honeyrbw

Thank you for the explanation.

March 23, 2018

Dodge465152

Rearranging the adjectives results in the answer being marked as wrong.

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

As it should, because しずか doesn't mean beautiful and きれい doesn't mean quiet.

June 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.