1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther ni kama mchwa"

"Esther ni kama mchwa"

Translation:Esther is like a termite

June 19, 2017

11 Comments


Henniez

Meaning what? Sturdy, tiny?


AGreatUserName

Eats a lot of wood?


ElDoctr

Lives in a colony underground?


AGreatUserName

Does her very best for the queen?


ElDoctr

Is an enemy of carpenters?


NyamNyamNy1

Means nothing to Dr. Manhattan?


Ernst557459

Clint Eatwood's wife, maybe?


giraffe__

the tooltip notes say "a hardworking person"


MzeeWaMishkaki

Like someone who looks edible since some Tanzanians eat termites?


CarelSchmit

A very busy person?


ndl6er

may mean very quietly damaging the group, herself, family ....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.