1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They have food"

"They have food"

Translation:Wana chakula

June 19, 2017

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

I see chakula ... vyakula is simply the plural form, which may imply several different types of food.


Martin633120

Other examples of ch- prefixes in the singular becoming vy- prefixes in the plural: choo - vyoo; chumba - vyumba; cheti - vyeti; cheo - vyeo; chungu - vyungu; chuma - vyuma; chombo - vyombo.


Kevin749153

Can "vyakula" and only "vyakula" be correct? There is some interesting grammar here.


MartinMonn2

The difference between chakula and vyakula is strange, probably because in many languages the word for "food" is plurale tantum.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.