"I do not like vegetables."

Translation:野菜は好きじゃないです。

June 19, 2017

36 Comments


yorchmann

What's the difference between 好きではありません and 好きじゃない . I think I've seen both.

July 3, 2017

DavidPhamLe

でわあれません is more formal and じゃない is more informal, day to day use

July 20, 2017

Lily_Trujillo

You used the wrong character in your Japanese, you used ’わ’ instead of 'は’.

July 31, 2018

Belencita598387

The Japanese use わ instead of は to be "cooler". It is common among young people, so it is not entirely wrong.

June 27, 2019

tonkotsuLover

Really? Why?

July 31, 2019

Julian984383

ではありませんis formal (veeery formal). じゃないis informal.

August 25, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

Mmmm 好きではありません does not sound natural.

August 2, 2017

joestrong

Cant this be やさいはきらいです?

August 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

きらい = dislike. While they express the same general idea, "I do not like" and "I dislike" are different words in both English and Japanese (one's a negation, the other a regular verb).

August 9, 2017

KansaiBene

Except that when you hover over the English words "do not like" Duolingo suggests きらい as translation. This is another case of Duo breaking its own rules, as it frequently does. It should be reported.

January 17, 2019

Julian984383

I think, but is not the same say "I don't like" and "I hate". If you really hate vegetables u can say きらい

August 25, 2017

joulem

I have the same question. In other sentences, kirai desu is usually translated as "I don't like something"

October 17, 2017

Shomav

what if i say not は but が?

February 24, 2018

Bongjoose420

Always say が

June 1, 2018

Ser229339

@Bongjoose420, I'm afraid you're wrong. We can use は before 好き when we want to highlight what we don't like...

September 13, 2018

Bongjoose420

Before the 好き

June 1, 2018

19Samurai79

Why is 女子き included?

June 19, 2017

Julian984383

好き is to love. This kanji has 女(woman) and 子(child). Think that 好きis the love of a woman for its childrens

August 25, 2017

Paralars1

好き (すき) is an adjective used to describe something which one likes. 好きじゃない is the negated form (not like)

June 19, 2017

KarenSanta2

Why is is it "wa" and not "ga" after "yasui"? I is the subject and vegetables the object, right? Is it English grammer that is failing me or am I missing a grammer rule in Japanese?

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's the fact that Japanese doesn't translate to English one-to-one, and translations often have to resort to giving you an equivalent rather than the exact words.

Here, for example, there is no 'I' in the Japanese sentence, and yasai is actually the subject. It literally translates to "(the) vegetables aren't liked", which is equal to "(I) don't like (the) vegetables".

July 4, 2017

Unknoob

I always wondered how the phrases are about my own preference without using "watashi" or something else to indicate it and your example helped me a lot.

June 1, 2018

Bongjoose420

I've never seen は come before 好き. Shouldn't it be が? What's up with that?

June 1, 2018

Julian984383

There must be が before 好き

August 25, 2017

ShaggyNuggits

は is used in place of が to represent a negative. You will also see は used with other particles to imply negativity. には and では are a couple I can think of.

June 18, 2018

Mitchusero

It accepts やさいは好きじゃない (without the です at the end), is it much more informal? Is there a rule as to when you should omit です ?

November 22, 2017

saliast

Ok so.. Why, in this sentence.. Wa is used but in a prev sentence (kare to wa hanashimasen) does it use to wa?? Both sentences are negated, no?

September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

と means "with/to" in 彼とは話しません; it's unrelated to the negation.

September 9, 2017

BrittanyRo14

can we not say sukinai?

February 14, 2018

v49mha2k

好き is not a verb, so you cannot negate it by just adding -ない. It's an na-adjective, which means you have to negate it like you do with nouns, meaning with ではありません or じゃない.

October 10, 2018

Yuuzora

Why does it give the option of じゃない and じゃ ない? Like, that space is... it doesn't matter...

March 11, 2018

PhDInGames

Why does this sentence use は instead of が?

June 6, 2018

v49mha2k

You can use は when using the negative.

October 10, 2018

CaueJ.

はxが? Could someone explain this?

June 12, 2018

becky-seattle

は=topic. "Regarding x, ..." が=subject. From above + other readings: 好き always needs が, except in a negative sentence.

I remember it by thinking of it as a politeness, to not be direct (が) when saying "I don't like something".

For more authoritative answers, look up "wa vs ga japanese". Here is one: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

July 7, 2018

tunllaw

Every time I hear this I think about Ned Flander's kid "I don't want any damn vegetables!" >:)

May 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.