1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like vegetables."

"I do not like vegetables."

Translation:野菜は好きじゃないです。

June 19, 2017

51 Comments


yorchmann

What's the difference between 好きではありません and 好きじゃない . I think I've seen both.


DavidPhamLe

でわあれません is more formal and じゃない is more informal, day to day use


Lily_Trujillo

You used the wrong character in your Japanese, you used ’わ’ instead of 'は’.


Belu.feltz

The Japanese use わ instead of は to be "cooler". It is common among young people, so it is not entirely wrong.


cinnamondisks

can I ask where is your source?


Oliver747900

If you are right that young people use わ to be cooler, then it is unquestionably wrong to use it in a phrase that ends with the words "is more formal".


Julian984383

ではありませんis formal (veeery formal). じゃないis informal.


JuanC.Suar2

Mmmm 好きではありません does not sound natural.


jose332507

I know they are different. Grammatically at least. Cant explain it easily... sukijanai is like saying something is unlikable. When instead you change the copula to its negated form, its like saying is not vegetables that are likeable. I wonder if the de wa version leaves open the possibility that you like other vegetables? Or it indeed makes it sound more rash or awkward Idk would love to hear from a native...


KarenSanta2

Why is is it "wa" and not "ga" after "yasui"? I is the subject and vegetables the object, right? Is it English grammer that is failing me or am I missing a grammer rule in Japanese?


Shinobusagi

It's the fact that Japanese doesn't translate to English one-to-one, and translations often have to resort to giving you an equivalent rather than the exact words.

Here, for example, there is no 'I' in the Japanese sentence, and yasai is actually the subject. It literally translates to "(the) vegetables aren't liked", which is equal to "(I) don't like (the) vegetables".


Unknoob

I always wondered how the phrases are about my own preference without using "watashi" or something else to indicate it and your example helped me a lot.


joestrong

Cant this be やさいはきらいです?


Shinobusagi

きらい = dislike. While they express the same general idea, "I do not like" and "I dislike" are different words in both English and Japanese (one's a negation, the other a regular verb).


KansaiBene

Except that when you hover over the English words "do not like" Duolingo suggests きらい as translation. This is another case of Duo breaking its own rules, as it frequently does. It should be reported.


Julian984383

I think, but is not the same say "I don't like" and "I hate". If you really hate vegetables u can say きらい


joulem

I have the same question. In other sentences, kirai desu is usually translated as "I don't like something"


Shomav

what if i say not は but が?


Ser229339

@Bongjoose420, I'm afraid you're wrong. We can use は before 好き when we want to highlight what we don't like...


Bongjoose420

Before the 好き


Mitchusero

It accepts やさいは好きじゃない (without the です at the end), is it much more informal? Is there a rule as to when you should omit です ?


19Samurai79

Why is 女子き included?


Julian984383

好き is to love. This kanji has 女(woman) and 子(child). Think that 好きis the love of a woman for its childrens


Augustaega

Or you can think of it as Japan's obsession with lolis...


Paralars1

好き (すき) is an adjective used to describe something which one likes. 好きじゃない is the negated form (not like)


RichkyPerm

Late to say this but, the Kanji「好」(fond) is 1 letter with the Kanji「女」(woman) and「子」(child) as components. Used separately「女子」means 'girl', but usually you would add okurigana to clear ambiguity「女の子」(girl), otherwise it can also mean...


Bongjoose420

I've never seen は come before 好き. Shouldn't it be が? What's up with that?


Julian984383

There must be が before 好き


ShaggyNuggits

は is used in place of が to represent a negative. You will also see は used with other particles to imply negativity. には and では are a couple I can think of.


Hyudoro

This was the answer I was looking for. Thank you for the reminder.


aisyahauli

Thank you for remind me about negative sentence... So if "i like vegetable" then => "Yasai Ga Suki Desu", ciimw


BrittanyRo14

can we not say sukinai?


v49mha2k

好き is not a verb, so you cannot negate it by just adding -ない. It's an na-adjective, which means you have to negate it like you do with nouns, meaning with ではありません or じゃない.


peterdutton

Now this makes sense. I was wondering why 好きません was wrong.


saliast

Ok so.. Why, in this sentence.. Wa is used but in a prev sentence (kare to wa hanashimasen) does it use to wa?? Both sentences are negated, no?


Shinobusagi

と means "with/to" in 彼とは話しません; it's unrelated to the negation.


Yuuzora

Why does it give the option of じゃない and じゃ ない? Like, that space is... it doesn't matter...


TonyL483260

Why is the first one not a correct answer


PhDInGames

Why does this sentence use は instead of が?


v49mha2k

You can use は when using the negative.


CaueJ.

はxが? Could someone explain this?


becky-seattle

は=topic. "Regarding x, ..." が=subject. From above + other readings: 好き always needs が, except in a negative sentence.

I remember it by thinking of it as a politeness, to not be direct (が) when saying "I don't like something".

For more authoritative answers, look up "wa vs ga japanese". Here is one: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


TrJFDU

It would be nice if there were context to differ from "好きじゃない" and "嫌い"


Dahai69790

”野菜には好きじゃない。”正しくないですか?


NativeEngSpeaker

Uhh... Did I miss something? What's じゃない?


DavidRicar722976

Its funny to see that "肉 は 好き じゃない" which is the same sentence but say meat instead of vegetables, have a lot of comments about how people actually loves meat, while here people are just asking for the correct anwer or pronunciation and stuff like that. its like, people actually hate vegetables.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.