"Your coat is light."

Translation:Ton manteau est clair.

3/5/2013, 3:48:54 PM

29 Comments


wyclin

What are the differences between "clair" and "leger"? Would "ton manteau est leger" work here too?

3/5/2013, 3:48:54 PM

SVosloo

"léger" means not heavy, while "clair" here means light coloured

6/3/2013, 9:23:55 PM

Jon947551

Okay, but the statement is that the coat is "light". In English this can refer to being "light" as in light in color or "light" as in light weight or not heavy. The sentence does not specify, so, from the choices provided, it could have been all three of them depending on which way the word was meant. To mark "leger" wrong is totally unfair. This is an unproductive way to help me learn French. I have learned the difference in "leger" and "clair", but, for the exercise, I have only learned what Duolingo wants and to memorise to pass the lesson.

4/3/2015, 9:37:35 AM

TobyBartels

I don't know what you got, but in my three choices, the one with "leger" was wrong because it also had "pantalon" instead of "manteau".

4/26/2015, 3:10:29 PM

Mehak97

I had a similar issue but the feminine form of Leger was provided so that's why it was wrong

11/8/2017, 12:18:22 PM

DenisBouch7

In translate from English, both are accepted.

12/29/2017, 5:05:06 PM

aurelienche

I think it would work, yes. In fact, that's what I understood before opening the discussion. If you want to insist on the fact you're speak about the color, you can say “light-colored”, I think.

3/5/2013, 5:20:48 PM

fenglucia
Plus

I agree. "Light" in this context would usually mean of the weight rather than of the colour.

12/27/2013, 1:43:41 AM

SourireCache

If clair(e) were being used to describe hue than wouldn't it be best to specify it as "La couleur de votre manteau est claire"?

7/22/2014, 5:10:21 PM

FrancisBuahin

I think 'light' standing alone in such situation, would refer to weight unless of course it is further modified by 'coloured' or some such word?

10/14/2014, 5:15:24 PM

lorenagay

Well, the translation into English from French is "light coat" without any context, but "légèr" is what I would use to mean "light-weight" and "clair" for colour. And so I have to assume it's light in colour, not weight....but if one is translating from English into French, without context, then DL should not mark it wrong. If that happens, however, you can report it and DL is great about adjusting answers for its followers if they are correct. Besides, es ist kostenlos!!!

6/10/2015, 1:22:58 AM

Not-Youlia

Why is <<est de couleur claire" not accepted?

1/18/2016, 8:24:26 AM

plugactwo

Actually, I am asking myself the same. Could anyone explain it please?

11/20/2018, 1:08:00 PM

KileyJanee

"Ton manteau est clair" -- Correct me if I am wrong, so far I have learned the adjective 'clair' to mean clear, not light. So how can the choices i was given be correct? Leger/legere is what I have picked up on duolingo to mean light in weight. Am I wrong?

2/23/2017, 7:43:48 PM

DarrelDent

Surprise! "Leger" does mean light in weight, but "clair" means light in color as well as "clear." Duo will often throw in things you haven't been specifically taught. Often, the only thing you can do is look at the choices and, if one kind of looks possible but it's a usage you've never seen before, guess. You've got a 50/50 chance. I too find it frustrating to get something wrong on an exercise because it hasn't been taught to you, but I suppose the designers of Duo must believe that the pain will help you to learn the new usage more quickly.

2/24/2017, 4:23:13 PM

Chiu1551

"Ton manteau est léger" is accepted - Your coat is light (in weight).

11/22/2017, 5:35:54 AM

shandisoocan

It was the verb that confused me. Are you speaking formally to one person about one coat?

3/12/2014, 7:17:00 PM

n6zs
Mod

From English, you may use either "ton manteau" (informal) or "votre manteau" (formal or plural). This does not affect which verb is used. "Your coat" will always require the third-person singular conjugation.

10/26/2015, 7:06:26 PM

DavidBrown64

The correct answer uses legere as correct and the second correct answer uses Claire This is confusing if both are acce PTA le why are they also not interchangeable thus puts my progress unnecessariy slow

10/27/2014, 7:52:54 PM

CameronLaz1

Why would it be "Ton manteau EST clair." if the prompt says "YOUR coat..." Wouldn't it be "ES"?

9/4/2016, 8:22:20 PM

DarrelDent

See the comment directly below yours in the list. "Est" refers to "ton manteau," which is the subject, and not to "you" or "your."

9/6/2016, 2:52:42 AM

contrl

English translation doesn't match the French meaning of this phrase.

2/2/2017, 3:03:20 PM

kusko677

Why is "Ta manteau est claire" wrong? It corrected to veste. Is that the female version of manteau?

3/9/2017, 2:56:31 PM

DarrelDent

Sometimes Duo tries to figure out how you meant to phrase your answer and it suggests the closest correct version it has. "Ta manteau est claire" is wrong because "manteau" is masculine. It should be "ton manteau est claire." But since you used "ta," Duo decided that you meant to use a feminine noun, so it suggested "veste," which means "jacket," not "coat," because it's feminine.

3/9/2017, 3:35:28 PM

MaryOconne12

I wrote manteau for coat but it said it was veste not manteau Don't understand

11/22/2017, 9:45:45 AM

AntoKC91

Clair=leger?

5/10/2018, 7:34:07 PM

DarrelDent

Kind of. They both can be translated as "light" in English. More specifically, "clair" can be translated as "light-colored" (as well as "clear") and léger can be translated as "lightweight".

7/17/2018, 7:11:15 PM

mammad99

To manteau est léger should be accepted. Reported ocr28,2018

10/28/2018, 7:28:24 AM

RonBlissett

Does " ton mainteau pale" mean the same as "ton manteau clair" ?

12/7/2018, 8:20:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.