"かぞくは何人いますか?"

Translation:How many people are in your family?

June 19, 2017

46 Comments


Tom-Sadler

I went in with "How many people in your family", which was declined. Omitting the "are" makes it informal, but it is still correct English. Have flagged for review.

July 4, 2017

UniqueScreenname

Without the verb "are", it's not a complete sentence. It may make sense in english, but it's not the correct way to say it.

August 22, 2017

Eric31539

I went further still: "How many in your family?" What do you think? Still correct English?

October 15, 2018

Julia543869

@Eric31539 I know it might sound obvious but if you asked that to someone, they might turn round and ask , "how many what?" "Pets, cars, people?" It's just not a full sentence. It just depends where you are from.

May 8, 2019

janiz1998

This doesn't make sense in English. This is an incomplete sentence. If you say this to someone, they will ask "how many people in my family" what?

January 28, 2018

nialljc

This feels "formally correct" to me but not how everyone uses it. At a guess, the American style more commonly omits "are" though the British keeps it (depending on influence from American TV?). I bet it varies though, at least in America.

July 10, 2018

AFGchZ

I agree as an American english speaker (east coast) it actually sounds awkward to say "how many people are in your family" rather than just "how many people in your family".

September 25, 2018

michael.fe4

Just because something is an incomplete sentence doesn't mean it doesn't make sense or isn't a question.

The reverse is also true. Just because something is a complete sentence doesn't mean it makes sense.

The whole concept of what makes a sentence isn't based off how people talk conversationally. It's a useful concept, but kind of artificial.

December 28, 2018

Wilowah

Should I always assume I am talking to someone? I put in "how many people are in the family" and it was marked incorrect.

October 19, 2017

rodalvas

it ought to accept "relatives" as a synonym for "family members"...

May 15, 2018

KeithWong9

Relative gives me an impression that it counts uncles, aunts, cousins, but the japanese family gives me an impression of counting only direct family members or those who live together in the same house.

May 16, 2018

Juliette780952

Will you tell me please what makes this sentence 'your' family as opposed to 'this/that or the' family? Thank you so much.

I also have another question, if you have the time. Is 何 pronounced nani or nan?

January 13, 2019

KeithWong9

There is no indication of this information in the Japanese sentence. It depends on context, and the most probable guess is "your" since it is a question. It is discussed already in this thread.

なんにん 何人 this is also answered in the top comments.

January 13, 2019

rilianxi

What about "ikutsu" or something? I thought that meant "how many". And that's for little round objects, so i'd guess that for people it would be "ikuri".

December 8, 2017

WendyEupho

I was also thrown off because I was expecting ikutsu or nan-SAI (how much) or sai in the sentence but apparently it's not needed.... I literally had to translate it word for word then guess what it was supposed to mean by just "nan"

January 14, 2018

KeithWong9

いくつ counts objects instead of people. There is no such word as いくり. なんさい is for counting ages.

If you really want to use いく, although not common, いくたり or いくにん(幾人).

January 15, 2018

RandyMarti28714

I wrote "How many in your family?" And Duolingo didn't accept it, stating it should be "How many people has your family". Yeah that needs a flag.

July 22, 2018

VictoriaDao

Is 何人 pronounced なんにん?

June 19, 2017

Paralars1

yes. なんにん means "how many people". That Kanji can also mean なにじん, which means "person of which nationality"

June 19, 2017

emrbryce

It could be a family or the family

June 22, 2017

RaniaChant1

I put "how many people are you in your family" and it was wrong :( I'm not an English native speaker, is this "you" so big of a problem?

August 27, 2017

breazu

It is, because it interferes with the meaning of the sentence. You can ask "How many people are in your family", or "How many people do you have in your family". The way you wrote it added an extra "you" where it was not necessary.

August 28, 2017

LizOxford

Could "members" be used instead of people?

August 29, 2017

Nub.Shiggurath

Indeed, "How many members are in your family?" should be an acceptable answer.

November 7, 2017

MatejKilk

I answered like that, but no go. "people" is the right word to use, but I think "members" is more accurate than "people". Who says that sentence in english?

January 25, 2018

doximanman

They are giving NO explenation to the grammar of the sentence... Good luck for me creating sentences like that...

December 12, 2017

TomPribyl1

"How many persons are in your family" was not accepted. I flagged it for review.

December 12, 2018

PanosRafai1

Does it have to be "your" family? Why not "my" family or "the" family?

November 8, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Fair question. There's nothing to specify that it has to be "your".

November 11, 2017

DABurnside

Point of confusion: I read kazoku is for when talking about my family, but the more polite gokazoku is when talking about someone else's family. In DL, I see the polite nouns being used to refer to one's own family members, and that's fine, but in this example, the casual term is being used for someone else's family member. How firm is this convention, and will DL correct me if I start doing this? Does anyone know?

November 23, 2017

KeithWong9

I would say ご家族 is definitely referring to the listener's family. It is wrong to use it to refer to our own family. However it is not wrong to drop ご and it can still mean "your family." The politeness is slightly lower, but still an acceptable one.

November 24, 2017

RandyMarti28714

I always thought the polite versions were meant for people outside of your family. You are more informal talking about your own family as you know them personally, when talking about others that you don't know you are more formal. I think you have it backwards, no?

July 22, 2018

Karinakamichi

I imagine that if you needed to specify "Our”, you could use ”私たちの” 私たちの家族は何人いますか? But I may be wrong.

October 1, 2018

mogis256

Why is this not "what people are in your family?"

January 21, 2018

DABurnside

How would you define "what people"?

January 21, 2018

saliast

なん what..... 人 person Just had to add that.

May 7, 2018

MirandaA814525

Shouldn't there be a ni after the kazoku for the "in" [your family] part?

January 23, 2018

KeithWong9

かぞく is not a place. It is a group. We do not use に for groups.

January 24, 2018

eunrin

i know the sentence doesn't utilize ”誰” but would "who is in your family?" work as well? there's no "いくら ” or any amount word used in the answer, so i thought my answer might translate the idea well. thanks !

February 26, 2018

Kerwin145007

This is saying the same thing . you are wrong for marking it wrong.

November 13, 2018

MatthewPre35102

Personally it felt like it was saying: "What are the people in your family?"

November 20, 2018

Sonalise

I got marked wrong for putting "How many people in your family?" which is a totally normal thing to say, and it said I was wrong because I didn't add the "are"...

March 31, 2019

Ben813848

The male voice is pronouncing 何人 as "nani-jin" at the moment, that's incorrect, right? It should be pronounced the way the female voice says it; "nan-nin", yeah?

April 14, 2019

KeithWong9

何人(なにじん ) is "what nationality"

何人(なんにん) is "how many people"

So depending on the pronunciation, this sentence can mean "How many people are there in your family?" or "What nationality of people are that in your family?"

April 14, 2019

EmilyMWill

"How many people in your family" is correct in this instance

July 8, 2017

eldes23

the translation is quite weird. Cant it be how many are you in your family? or something not much weird as the correct answer?

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.