1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぞくは何人いますか?"

"かぞくは何人いますか?"

Translation:How many people are in your family?

June 19, 2017

35 Comments


Tom-Sadler

I went in with "How many people in your family", which was declined. Omitting the "are" makes it informal, but it is still correct English. Have flagged for review.


UniqueScreenname

Without the verb "are", it's not a complete sentence. It may make sense in english, but it's not the correct way to say it.


Eric31539

I went further still: "How many in your family?" What do you think? Still correct English?


Julia543869

@Eric31539 I know it might sound obvious but if you asked that to someone, they might turn round and ask , "how many what?" "Pets, cars, people?" It's just not a full sentence. It just depends where you are from.


Wilowah

Should I always assume I am talking to someone? I put in "how many people are in the family" and it was marked incorrect.


VictoriaDao

Is 何人 pronounced なんにん?


Paralars1

yes. なんにん means "how many people". That Kanji can also mean なにじん, which means "person of which nationality"


rodalvas

it ought to accept "relatives" as a synonym for "family members"...


KeithWong9

Relative gives me an impression that it counts uncles, aunts, cousins, but the japanese family gives me an impression of counting only direct family members or those who live together in the same house.


Juliette780952

Will you tell me please what makes this sentence 'your' family as opposed to 'this/that or the' family? Thank you so much.

I also have another question, if you have the time. Is 何 pronounced nani or nan?


KeithWong9

There is no indication of this information in the Japanese sentence. It depends on context, and the most probable guess is "your" since it is a question. It is discussed already in this thread.

なんにん 何人 this is also answered in the top comments.


LizOxford

Could "members" be used instead of people?


Nub.Shiggurath

Indeed, "How many members are in your family?" should be an acceptable answer.


mattcfz

I answered like that, but no go. "people" is the right word to use, but I think "members" is more accurate than "people". Who says that sentence in english?


rilianxi

What about "ikutsu" or something? I thought that meant "how many". And that's for little round objects, so i'd guess that for people it would be "ikuri".


RandyMarti28714

I wrote "How many in your family?" And Duolingo didn't accept it, stating it should be "How many people has your family". Yeah that needs a flag.


TomPribyl1

"How many persons are in your family" was not accepted. I flagged it for review.


Ben813848

The male voice is pronouncing 何人 as "nani-jin" at the moment, that's incorrect, right? It should be pronounced the way the female voice says it; "nan-nin", yeah?


KeithWong9

何人(なにじん ) is "what nationality"

何人(なんにん) is "how many people"

So depending on the pronunciation, this sentence can mean "How many people are there in your family?" or "What nationality of people are that in your family?"


RaniaChant1

I put "how many people are you in your family" and it was wrong :( I'm not an English native speaker, is this "you" so big of a problem?


breazu

It is, because it interferes with the meaning of the sentence. You can ask "How many people are in your family", or "How many people do you have in your family". The way you wrote it added an extra "you" where it was not necessary.


Sonalise

I got marked wrong for putting "How many people in your family?" which is a totally normal thing to say, and it said I was wrong because I didn't add the "are"...


emrbryce

It could be a family or the family


DABurnside

Point of confusion: I read kazoku is for when talking about my family, but the more polite gokazoku is when talking about someone else's family. In DL, I see the polite nouns being used to refer to one's own family members, and that's fine, but in this example, the casual term is being used for someone else's family member. How firm is this convention, and will DL correct me if I start doing this? Does anyone know?


KeithWong9

I would say ご家族 is definitely referring to the listener's family. It is wrong to use it to refer to our own family. However it is not wrong to drop ご and it can still mean "your family." The politeness is slightly lower, but still an acceptable one.


RandyMarti28714

I always thought the polite versions were meant for people outside of your family. You are more informal talking about your own family as you know them personally, when talking about others that you don't know you are more formal. I think you have it backwards, no?


searchhagaoni

I imagine that if you needed to specify "Our”, you could use ”私たちの” 私たちの家族は何人いますか? But I may be wrong.


doximanman

They are giving NO explenation to the grammar of the sentence... Good luck for me creating sentences like that...


MirandaA814525

Shouldn't there be a ni after the kazoku for the "in" [your family] part?


KeithWong9

かぞく is not a place. It is a group. We do not use に for groups.


Kerwin145007

This is saying the same thing . you are wrong for marking it wrong.


MatthewPre35102

Personally it felt like it was saying: "What are the people in your family?"


jamesander650837

Where is how many in these sentence? It legit just looks like fragments. I read this as what people/person are in your family. Isn't oikutsu mean how many?


KeithWong9

何人(なんにん) does not mean "what people." It means "how many people." 人 is a counter just like 本, 冊, 枚 and we ask quantities with 何本, 何冊, 何枚.

おいくつ means "how old are you," and it does not mean "how many." いくつ without お means "how many" but it can never be used to count the number of people.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.