"ほんとうですか?"

Translation:Is it true?

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


oryash

why "is that true" not correct here?

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

Since there's no context, that translation seems fine. Report it.

October 23, 2017

fuzetsu

Yeah, I reported it, I feel like "is that true" should definitely be fine.

October 26, 2017

slightlybeige

I like to think of it as asking "really?" So i'd like "is it really?" To be accepted.

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 24, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

My answer was "Really?", and that was accepted so kudos!

July 30, 2018

Falcon198016

本当ですか?

August 4, 2017

nialljc

Is it not:

本手ですか?

Jisho.org says that 本手 means 1. one's true ability; the right way; professional And is pronounced ほんて.

July 4, 2018

nialljc

Oh right, and this is ほんとう. Oops. Don't see how to delete my own post :-p

July 4, 2018

molly640546

Really? is the natural translation

July 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

And accepted now!

July 30, 2018

SuneSievertsen

How come "Is that so?" would be incorrect here?

June 28, 2017

Ichigotchi

I think you'd normally say "sou desu ka" for that.

July 24, 2017

BenJammin234988

Whats this gotta do with food?

December 5, 2017

ascanet

They didn't like "for real?"

November 10, 2017

hollt693

You forgot the 'z'.

March 18, 2018

nich227

本当ですか?

March 26, 2018

robmcmanmon

"is it really true?" Why is this incorrect?

July 12, 2017

hollt693

There's no "really" here. "Is it true?" would be better.

March 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

A dog sells hats? Is it true?

January 27, 2018

stella.kemp

yes, okey dokey yo

December 7, 2017

duolingo664322

I do. I do. I do-ooooooo

October 9, 2018

JaredTafoya

"Truly?" Methinks this should be correct, no?

November 24, 2017

Samantha179902

I've been told that the casual way of saying this is ほんと.

March 5, 2018

Spencer595917

Another word I learned form the book "Shogun". Honto. True/Truth.

June 11, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Isn't 「ほんとう「 almost always accompanied by a directional 「に」?

As in 「ほんとうにですか?」. At least that's how I've heard it many, many times both in real life as well as in drama films

July 30, 2018

VoluXian

This reminds me of that Rhythm Heaven Fever minigame.

January 2, 2019

You-so-ro-

本当に本当だ!

April 11, 2019

ajpache2000

Why "is it real" is not accepted?

May 29, 2019

iceskull29

First!

June 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.