"Do you like sports?"

Translation:スポーツは好きですか?

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


Jimenosama

doesn't "suki" require the "ga" particle ??

June 19, 2017

JulioMissa1

I think so...I was taught that with 好き it was always が

June 20, 2017

raeniah

Same here, my Japanese lecturer said that suki always needs ga!

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

It is completely correct here. が for the target of preference, but は is used to replace が for topic marker. Please remember in questions and negative sentences we usually make use of は for stressing.

June 26, 2017

BrittanyRo14

So, its saying "As for sports, do you like them?" (は) Instead of plainly saying "Do you like sports?" (が) Can it be either one? I'm confused...

August 12, 2017

TurianSniper

That's how i understand it as well

September 2, 2017

8BitProteus

To add to Keith, its my understanding that は is basically overriding or superimposing on top of が。As he said, the は is extra emphasis, it can be thought of as standing in front of an implied が。

June 27, 2017

nortumal

my (native) japanese teachers told us it's always ga and ga is actually stronger than ha

September 26, 2017

Hannaha70093

I remember learning that since "you" is the topic and "sports" is the subject, が would be used after スポーツ and は would be used after あなた, that is, if that were a part of the sentence. あなたはスポーツが好きですか?

July 3, 2018

BlueRaja1

Shouldn't this mean "Sports like it"?

October 21, 2017

Hannaha70093

Japanese grammar is different from English grammar. No language will have the same grammar or order of placement. When studying another language, after the phrase or sentence has been translated, you need to change the order or add a few words to make it valid in the language it is being translated to.

July 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is also implied that the speaker is the one doing the liking. ____が すき です - means I like ........

July 10, 2018

sharofhearts

I was also taught by my Japanese teacher (native-speaker, born/raised in Japan) to use が

October 20, 2017

ohadtaub1

It does...

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes!

July 12, 2017

Stradaniye

Okay, I've got to ask - did the Japanese really not have a concept equivalent to "sports" before English-speakers made contact with them?

August 30, 2017

KeithWong9

The Chinese term 運動(うんどう) was used before スポーツ.

I am not sure what sports was called before contact with Chinese. Some of the ancient sports include shooting/hunting/ball kicking. I think they were called 遊(あそ)び

August 30, 2017

shiraji

doesn't 運動 mean workout/exercise instead of general sports?

January 20, 2018

KeithWong9

Well 運動 is generic physical exercise where it contains both workout and sports. スポーツ is sports. 筋力(きんりょく)トレーニング is workout.

運動会(うんどうかい)or スポーツ大会(たいかい) is sports competition.

運動場(うんどうじょう) or スポーツセンター is sports ground or center.

January 20, 2018

Kyrstals

I left of out the Desu and it was still marked correct. スポーツは好きか?

December 20, 2017

Dante.I.

Desu isn't completely necessary. Just polite.

February 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

You're more likely to hear スポーツは すき の? or スポーツは すきなの? か following a plain form verb or adjective/noun is rare but not entirely unheard of - for example そうか?Is that right? Is totally common.

February 9, 2018

Catherine823727

I was always taught to add ga too.

June 26, 2017

Stradaniye

That's a totally understandable misconception. は and が would both make sense with 好き, but the meaning is different; I can't really explain it well, since I'm an amateur myself, but:

は is the "topic" particle, and が is the "subject" particle. So, my take on that is, if you're discussing sports in general, you'd say スポーツは好き, but if sports come up and you want to state your stance on them, you'd say スポーツが好き.

Another example; if someone asked you if you liked sports, you might reply: いいえ、 スポーツが好きじゃないですでもチェスは好きです。

August 30, 2017

IrkaFajar

What about "スポーツは好きじゃないか"

November 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

が at the end of a sentence means 'but' and can be used to join two sentences together.

November 30, 2017

KeithWong9

That's the double quote not a が :)

好きじゃないか means "Don't (somebody) like" which is a bit different from "Do (somebody) like."

November 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ah yes, thought it was a bit odd!

November 30, 2017

CindyChand2

Should have "ga" instead..

December 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Please read my other reply...

December 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.