1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like sports?"

"Do you like sports?"

Translation:スポーツは好きですか?

June 19, 2017

36 Comments


Jimenosama

doesn't "suki" require the "ga" particle ??


JulioMissa1

I think so...I was taught that with 好き it was always が


raeniah

Same here, my Japanese lecturer said that suki always needs ga!


KeithWong9

It is completely correct here. が for the target of preference, but は is used to replace が for topic marker. Please remember in questions and negative sentences we usually make use of は for stressing.


BrittanyRo14

So, its saying "As for sports, do you like them?" (は) Instead of plainly saying "Do you like sports?" (が) Can it be either one? I'm confused...


TurianSniper

That's how i understand it as well


8BitProteus

To add to Keith, its my understanding that は is basically overriding or superimposing on top of が。As he said, the は is extra emphasis, it can be thought of as standing in front of an implied が。


nortumal

my (native) japanese teachers told us it's always ga and ga is actually stronger than ha


Hannaha70093

I remember learning that since "you" is the topic and "sports" is the subject, が would be used after スポーツ and は would be used after あなた, that is, if that were a part of the sentence. あなたはスポーツが好きですか?


BlueRaja1

Shouldn't this mean "Sports like it"?


Hannaha70093

Japanese grammar is different from English grammar. No language will have the same grammar or order of placement. When studying another language, after the phrase or sentence has been translated, you need to change the order or add a few words to make it valid in the language it is being translated to.


AnaLydiate

It is also implied that the speaker is the one doing the liking. ____が すき です - means I like ........


sharofhearts

I was also taught by my Japanese teacher (native-speaker, born/raised in Japan) to use が


Stradaniye

Okay, I've got to ask - did the Japanese really not have a concept equivalent to "sports" before English-speakers made contact with them?


KeithWong9

The Chinese term 運動(うんどう) was used before スポーツ.

I am not sure what sports was called before contact with Chinese. Some of the ancient sports include shooting/hunting/ball kicking. I think they were called 遊(あそ)び


shiraji

doesn't 運動 mean workout/exercise instead of general sports?


KeithWong9

Well 運動 is generic physical exercise where it contains both workout and sports. スポーツ is sports. 筋力(きんりょく)トレーニング is workout.

運動会(うんどうかい)or スポーツ大会(たいかい) is sports competition.

運動場(うんどうじょう) or スポーツセンター is sports ground or center.


Kyrstals

I left of out the Desu and it was still marked correct. スポーツは好きか?


AnaLydiate

You're more likely to hear スポーツは すき の? or スポーツは すきなの? か following a plain form verb or adjective/noun is rare but not entirely unheard of - for example そうか?Is that right? Is totally common.


Dante.I.

Desu isn't completely necessary. Just polite.


Catherine823727

I was always taught to add ga too.


Stradaniye

That's a totally understandable misconception. は and が would both make sense with 好き, but the meaning is different; I can't really explain it well, since I'm an amateur myself, but:

は is the "topic" particle, and が is the "subject" particle. So, my take on that is, if you're discussing sports in general, you'd say スポーツは好き, but if sports come up and you want to state your stance on them, you'd say スポーツが好き.

Another example; if someone asked you if you liked sports, you might reply: いいえ、 スポーツが好きじゃないですでもチェスは好きです。


IrkaFajar

What about "スポーツは好きじゃないか"


AnaLydiate

が at the end of a sentence means 'but' and can be used to join two sentences together.


KeithWong9

That's the double quote not a が :)

好きじゃないか means "Don't (somebody) like" which is a bit different from "Do (somebody) like."


AnaLydiate

Ah yes, thought it was a bit odd!


CindyChand2

Should have "ga" instead..


KeithWong9

Please read my other reply...


anothertazn

This is awesome, you can type answers in Japanese now!! Been waiting for this


Caitlin997169

I get the feeling this isn't right because I was taught that whenever you say you like something you use the particle が not は. So it should be ”スポーツが好きですか”


David115940

The 'ha' is not supposed to be there... The 'ha' marks the subject .. which is supposed to be 'Anata' (Do YOU like sports?) ... The right sentence should be: あなた は スポーツ が 好き です か?


Jake590855

Yes! "Ga" all the way!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.