"I am his younger brother."

Translation:わたしはかれのおとうとです。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


Gman1647

Why is わたし は required for this sentence? Isn't the subject usually assumed, especially if the subject is oneself?

June 19, 2017

HoratioPNelson

They might have updated it, because I omitted that part and it worked

July 10, 2017

WouterVerhelst

It didn't for me...

November 15, 2017

LeonMaDy

same here

August 7, 2018

PianistKevin

私は彼の弟です

December 31, 2017

awelottta

How often is the kanji vs. hiragana used for the characters?

August 21, 2018

BrandonQua15

弟 is pretty basic kanji so it's going to almost always be used unless the writer is a young child or the writer's intended audience is young children (children's manga).

November 2, 2018

Eric150290

Why use あとうと when referring to yourself rather than just とつと?

July 8, 2017

insanity54

It would make more sense if the Kanji for "younger brother" , 「弟」 was used. In this case, 「お」 is not an honorific, but part of the pronunciation for 「弟」(「おとうと」)

August 4, 2017

BeliorZakera8

I think わたしは is mandatory in this context. If you were to skip it, you would end up with something similar to "It's his younger brother".

July 2, 2017

ederrick

Japanese is more natural in context. Speaking to someone it would be easily inferred what you meant.

July 7, 2017

dwardin

Does it matter whether I say "watashi wa kare no oototo desu" or "kare no watashi wa oototo desu"? I said the second version and it was wrong.

January 26, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Yeah, the second structure is like saying "His I am younger brother". It's difficult to explain, but it's how a sentence is structured in Japanese. Usually the subject (if it's mentioned; in this case, "watashi"), will be in the start of the sentence. Another thing is that "kare no" and "otouto" should be together because "kare no" is working as the possessive case that indicates that it's not someone else's brother, but his brother.

April 5, 2018

LukeGompertz

Is 弟 pronounced おとと or おと ?

August 1, 2017

DABurnside

Talking about your family, younger brother is おとうと "otouto." To refer to the younger brother in another family, use "otoutosan."

November 23, 2017

PachecoLara

Can someone explain me this sentence?

April 5, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Not sure if that's what you want, but here it goes:

わたしは = I

かれの = his

おとうと = younger brother

です = am

April 5, 2018

electrodude102

Why is it "かれ"this time instead of "かれら"?

May 6, 2018

_Lagomorph_

Because "かれら" is plural, "かれ" is singular. "わたしはかれらのおとうとです。" would translate to "I'm their younger brother."

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.