1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am his younger brother."

"I am his younger brother."

Translation:僕は彼の弟です。

June 19, 2017

48 Comments


Gman1647

Why is わたし は required for this sentence? Isn't the subject usually assumed, especially if the subject is oneself?


HoratioPNelson

They might have updated it, because I omitted that part and it worked


Synargy

彼の弟です
かれのおとうとです

Accepted 23APR19


PianistKevin

私は彼の弟です


awelottta

How often is the kanji vs. hiragana used for the characters?


BrandonQua15

弟 is pretty basic kanji so it's going to almost always be used unless the writer is a young child or the writer's intended audience is young children (children's manga).


Gaston0196

The natives would always use the kanji, if you write everything in hiragana it gets difficult to read because of the lack of spaces. The Japanese keyboard suggests you the kanji when you write the word in hiragana or romaji (in the gboard keyboard you write in hiragana like on the old cellphones, in the swipekey keyboard you write in romaji and it turns each syllable automatically to hiragana)


Eric150290

Why use あとうと when referring to yourself rather than just とつと?


insanity54

It would make more sense if the Kanji for "younger brother" , 「弟」 was used. In this case, 「お」 is not an honorific, but part of the pronunciation for 「弟」(「おとうと」)


dwardin

Does it matter whether I say "watashi wa kare no oototo desu" or "kare no watashi wa oototo desu"? I said the second version and it was wrong.


GabrielYuji96

Yeah, the second structure is like saying "His I am younger brother". It's difficult to explain, but it's how a sentence is structured in Japanese. Usually the subject (if it's mentioned; in this case, "watashi"), will be in the start of the sentence. Another thing is that "kare no" and "otouto" should be together because "kare no" is working as the possessive case that indicates that it's not someone else's brother, but his brother.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

seriously. the acceptance of Watashi Wa in whatever order is all over the place. It's either accepted in the first place or not, or in the middle part or not. come on. stick to a rule so there'll be less mistakes. wow


EvanHarper9

Is there a reason I can't say, "彼の弟は僕です。"? Is this actually ungrammatical, gives a wrong emphasis, or is it just flawed grading?


UtenaTenjo4

Same problem here, I hope someone can kindly explain.


Fap.G

Correct me if I'm wrong, but to me this seems like it would be translated to "Speaking of his younger brother: that's me, by the way." If 僕 and 私 can be used like that (which I don't know), it would be useful in a conversation where e.g. the younger brother just enters while his older brother is talking about him, but I can't think of any usual situations where you would say it like that. :)


Cryopneuma

Pff. I think I phrased that both incorrectly and overly dramatically. I wrote "Kare no otouto wa boku desu." "His younger brother IS ME!" I'm sure this kid exists somewhere. The kid who announces himself like some sort of secret villain that main character was unaware of.


UltimateGa447472

FEEL like かれのおとうとです should be taken right? Since the わたし should be understood from context correct?


Fap.G

So you're implying it was marked as wrong? Because it actually should be, you're right. In any situation that I can think of, it should be clear from context what you're saying. Though, I could imagine that Duolingo got a problem with you writing that in hiragana, as I've read in these comments that it's rather unusual to include the お, unless you take the kanji, as the kanji includes the o by itself. I did not exactly get that myself, but I would recommend just using the kanji whenever possible, as that is one of Duo's strong points: It always prefers kanji, as Native Japanese people would do.


LukeGompertz

Is 弟 pronounced おとと or おと ?


DABurnside

Talking about your family, younger brother is おとうと "otouto." To refer to the younger brother in another family, use "otoutosan."


PachecoLara

Can someone explain me this sentence?


GabrielYuji96

Not sure if that's what you want, but here it goes:

わたしは = I

かれの = his

おとうと = younger brother

です = am


electrodude102

Why is it "かれ"this time instead of "かれら"?


_Lagomorph_

Because "かれら" is plural, "かれ" is singular. "わたしはかれらのおとうとです。" would translate to "I'm their younger brother."


Julia543869

I'm not sure how they marked mine wrong because i have checked the characters i put with the characters they put a couple of times so i'm not sure what was wrong.


Semi-Sentient

Wait isn't watashi meant to be used by women only?


theBakaEditor

If I'm not wrong, or leaving something out... I believe it's something like this:

Masculine: 僕(ぼく) Is used men and young boys. Common. 俺 (おれ)Is used by men and can be rude at times.

Feminine:   私(あたし)Is a common way of saying "I". 内 (うち) Is sometimes used by young girls

Gender-less/Used for either: 私 (わたくし)More polite/humble (Not really used for everyday - more for those in the service industry or business situations.) 私 (わたし)Common so safe to use.


tiktighs

Thank you. I just asked this question, but I didn't scroll down far enough to see if the questio was asked.


boomerlady

No. It means "I"


gee317484

I don't have a japanese keyboard. how am I suppose to answer that one??


tiktighs

I thought that "I" was "僕 (boku)" for male speakers. Is it normal for them to use "私(watashi)"?


Vibatodio

Where is おとうと


chickenten16

です box doesn't show up


milinCheun

Your choices missed the word "kare" ! How can we give the correct answer ?


TyrantRC

「私は彼の弟です」

【わたしは・かれの・おとうとです】


ToddMitche13

How would "kare wa boku no ototo desu" also translate?


TyrantRC

彼は僕の弟です

彼は "as for him"

僕の弟です "(he) is my brother"


BeliorZakera8

I think わたしは is mandatory in this context. If you were to skip it, you would end up with something similar to "It's his younger brother".


ederrick

Japanese is more natural in context. Speaking to someone it would be easily inferred what you meant.


Kayla460903

Gotta love that this piece of sh!t app will just mark you wrong for using Kanji without even TRYING to let you know that they're looking for an answer in Hiragana.


KDW72w

Technically cant you switch the の and the は

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.