1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am his younger brother."

"I am his younger brother."

Translation:僕は彼の弟です。

June 19, 2017

91 Comments


Gman1647

Why is わたし は required for this sentence? Isn't the subject usually assumed, especially if the subject is oneself?


HoratioPNelson

They might have updated it, because I omitted that part and it worked


Synargy

彼の弟です
かれのおとうとです

Accepted 23APR19


CPMills1

I used this and it marked me wrong. 5 May 2021


AaronAtkin17

Keep in mind you have to have the rest of it right too.


Cryopneuma

Pff. I think I phrased that both incorrectly and overly dramatically. I wrote "Kare no otouto wa boku desu." "His younger brother IS ME!" I'm sure this kid exists somewhere. The kid who announces himself like some sort of secret villain that main character was unaware of.


AoMori89

Hah, I answered the same. It counted me wrong, but I'm gonna report it, because I don't think it's GRAMMATICALLY incorrect. It just emphasizes who the younger brother is.

"Man, that guy is so cool!"

"Yeah, and I heard he has a younger brother in our grade."

steps out from the shadows after eavesdropping, striking a Dramatic Anime Guy pose "His younger brother is ME."


Thetimelordz

Sigma Male Approaches.


EvanHarper9

Is there a reason I can't say, "彼の弟は僕です。"? Is this actually ungrammatical, gives a wrong emphasis, or is it just flawed grading?


Fap.G

Correct me if I'm wrong, but to me this seems like it would be translated to "Speaking of his younger brother: that's me, by the way." If 僕 and 私 can be used like that (which I don't know), it would be useful in a conversation where e.g. the younger brother just enters while his older brother is talking about him, but I can't think of any usual situations where you would say it like that. :)


Yummy707376

It is grammatically correct, but it is not correct because the topic is different. To make sense about this, try finding questions which have these sentences as answer. In these cases:

A: 僕は彼の弟です。(I am his younger brother.) Q: あなたは誰ですか? (Who are you?)

A: 彼の弟は僕です。(His younger brother is me.) Q: 彼の弟は誰ですか? (Who is his younger brother?)


UtenaTenjo4

Same problem here, I hope someone can kindly explain.


Eric150290

Why use あとうと when referring to yourself rather than just とつと?


insanity54

It would make more sense if the Kanji for "younger brother" , 「弟」 was used. In this case, 「お」 is not an honorific, but part of the pronunciation for 「弟」(「おとうと」)


dwardin

Does it matter whether I say "watashi wa kare no oototo desu" or "kare no watashi wa oototo desu"? I said the second version and it was wrong.


GabrielYuji96

Yeah, the second structure is like saying "His I am younger brother". It's difficult to explain, but it's how a sentence is structured in Japanese. Usually the subject (if it's mentioned; in this case, "watashi"), will be in the start of the sentence. Another thing is that "kare no" and "otouto" should be together because "kare no" is working as the possessive case that indicates that it's not someone else's brother, but his brother.


UltimateGamer951

FEEL like かれのおとうとです should be taken right? Since the わたし should be understood from context correct?


Fap.G

So you're implying it was marked as wrong? Because it actually should be, you're right. In any situation that I can think of, it should be clear from context what you're saying. Though, I could imagine that Duolingo got a problem with you writing that in hiragana, as I've read in these comments that it's rather unusual to include the お, unless you take the kanji, as the kanji includes the o by itself. I did not exactly get that myself, but I would recommend just using the kanji whenever possible, as that is one of Duo's strong points: It always prefers kanji, as Native Japanese people would do.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

seriously. the acceptance of Watashi Wa in whatever order is all over the place. It's either accepted in the first place or not, or in the middle part or not. come on. stick to a rule so there'll be less mistakes. wow


51Danielle

This is how Japanese generally works. As long as your particles are correct and your verb is at the end, you can put your sentence in whatever order you want for the most part. The rule you want would have to be made up for Duolingo, and there's really no reason to do that.

Unless I misunderstood and you are being sarcastic?


TyrantRC

「私は彼の弟です」

【わたしは・かれの・おとうとです】


Lo.Philly

Is there a reason they had us use 私は for the same example for sister but not for brother like in this example?


51Danielle

It's probably to highlight the difference between 私 and 僕. 僕 (ぼく) is more masculine, while 私 (わたし) is neutral. Either can be used for any gender, and 僕 is often used by tomboys, so technically either should be correct in both "I am his brother" and "I am his sister."


BerserkerEzio

Please point out my mistake someone- 彼は僕の弟です

Does this not just put the stress on "him",like specifying that I am only HIS younger brother out of a bunch of kids?

Or is this wrong for other reasons?


51Danielle

I could be wrong, but I think with that sentence you're saying "He is my younger brother," which isn't the correct translation. 僕の弟 would mean "my younger brother."

If anyone knows better, please correct me.


YukWah

You are correct in your translation. If someone said 彼は僕の弟です it would mean "he is my younger brother" whereas the question was to translate "I am his younger brother" which is 僕は彼の弟です


51Danielle

ありがとうございました!


Nadirudesu

あれがとうございます


kimitherainbow

Why isn't "kare no watashi wa otouto desu" accepted?


Gaston0196

I believe the correct structure you are looking for would be "kare no otouto, watashi wa" (his younger brother, I am) even though that sounds a little animeish and would be rather weird. The most natural structure would be "watashi wa kare no otouto desu".

By saying what you quoted, It'd sound like "his I am little brother", and that grammatical structure sounds wrong to me. Maybe Duo doesn't accept it because it is not acceptable.

Note that the suggested answer by Duo is "Boku wa kare no otouto desu", that is because Duo wants you to note that boku is more masculine than watashi, and also that otouto is a younger sibling than the speaker and that is a male.


CarlosKise

Ok. The answer is "boku wa kare no ototo desu" (I am his young brother) However, in a semantic way saying "kare no ototo wa boku desu" (His younger brother is me) might be an equivalent. Is my reasoning right or not?


51Danielle

I think it would be similar, but the emphasis would be different. More like, "as for his younger brother, it's me."


IsaacStewa882210

Aight i did it without the desu at the end and it accepted it. Would that be acceptable in a casual conversation?


51Danielle

Without the です in this case would be (non-past tense, affirmative) short form. It's used in certain grammatical patterns such as quoting others ([someone]は[quote in short form]と言っていました = [someone] said [quote in short form]). It's also used in casual conversation, as you mentioned, at the end of the sentence (as well as in the aforementioned grammatical patterns). So you could say that to a friend or a family member, for example, or someone beneath you in rank like if you were a teacher talking to a student. But you couldn't use it in polite conversation, like a student talking to a teacher, or with a stranger. In those polite cases, you'd have to use "long form" or the polite conjugation, which would include です in this sentence.


IsaacStewa882210

Wow thank you. Tbh i wasnt expecting such a straightforward reply so quickly. Thank you very much!


PachecoLara

Can someone explain me this sentence?


GabrielYuji96

Not sure if that's what you want, but here it goes:

わたしは = I

かれの = his

おとうと = younger brother

です = am


electrodude102

Why is it "かれ"this time instead of "かれら"?


_Lagomorph_

Because "かれら" is plural, "かれ" is singular. "わたしはかれらのおとうとです。" would translate to "I'm their younger brother."


Julia543869

I'm not sure how they marked mine wrong because i have checked the characters i put with the characters they put a couple of times so i'm not sure what was wrong.


Semi-Sentient

Wait isn't watashi meant to be used by women only?


theBakaEditor

If I'm not wrong, or leaving something out... I believe it's something like this:

Masculine: 僕(ぼく) Is used men and young boys. Common. 俺 (おれ)Is used by men and can be rude at times.

Feminine:   私(あたし)Is a common way of saying "I". 内 (うち) Is sometimes used by young girls

Gender-less/Used for either: 私 (わたくし)More polite/humble (Not really used for everyday - more for those in the service industry or business situations.) 私 (わたし)Common so safe to use.


tiktighs

Thank you. I just asked this question, but I didn't scroll down far enough to see if the questio was asked.


boomerlady

No. It means "I"


gee317484

I don't have a japanese keyboard. how am I suppose to answer that one??


tiktighs

I thought that "I" was "僕 (boku)" for male speakers. Is it normal for them to use "私(watashi)"?


Vibatodio

Where is おとうと


chickenten16

です box doesn't show up


milinCheun

Your choices missed the word "kare" ! How can we give the correct answer ?


SymbolofPeach

How would "kare wa boku no ototo desu" also translate?


TyrantRC

彼は僕の弟です

彼は "as for him"

僕の弟です "(he) is my brother"


AshifurRah4

Kare wa boku no otouto desu... Why is this wrong ?? Can some one explain ...


JoelMills1

Why would you use boku rather than watashi? Are they interchangeable? Does one suit certain situations?


Cryopneuma

They carry different connotations, but both refer to oneself. "Watashi" is the most neutral, and very commonly used by men and women. "Boku" carries a boyish connotation (used by tomboys, boys, and sometimes boyish men. Also, because of its syllables, it is often used in songwriting.)


disasterisks

I feel like 弟です should be sufficient.


flashpect

What is the difference between 僕 and 私?


Cryopneuma

The former means "boku" and the latter is "watashi." The difference in connotation is explained in this thread.


Albus98uwu

Why can't you say "Kareno bokuga otōto desu"?


51Danielle

の in this sentence indicates possession. In the given answer, the phrase "彼の弟" is equivalent to "his little brother." In your sentence, "彼の僕" would be something like "his me."

As for が, I am a bit more uncertain of this, but I think it's used basically in place of は when you are adding a new topic or new information/sharing information that is not common between the speaker and listener. It could be correct in this sentence depending on the context.


Christian148488g

I put ani instead of kore and I got it wrong, seems like it should let me choose that.


Calm278216

Is it just me, or does 弟 (おとうと) sounded more like "おとおと" instead of" おとうと".


FlapJack_28

Boku wa or Boku no???


51Danielle

Boku wa (僕は). "I"/"boku" is the topic of the sentence, so it's followed by the topic particle は.


Yellowka365

why isn't 彼の弟です accepted??


nrgravelle

Shouldn't I be able to just say "karewa otouto desu"


JoshuaSamu710073

No, that would mean "He is my younger brother."


giovanna-c3

This might be a stupid question, but isn't "I" in the masculine form supposed to be おれ (ore)? I thought 僕(boku) was only for possesive masculine form. The grammatical stuff isn't very clear on duolingo lol; can someone help me out?


Cryopneuma

There are many ways to refer to oneself. "boku" is boy-ish in connotation, "ore" is self-important in connotation (but can be used in a joking/sarcastic way -- kind of like referring to yourself as "my wonderful self" around your friends), and both refer to oneself. The possessive form is (word that refers to oneself) + no. So, "bokuno" or "watashino" and so on.


JoshuaSamu710073

But I saw a video by a native speaker saying that foreign men should use "ore". She even said she doesn't like guys that use "boku" because it's used by young boys and has a "momma's boy vibe", paraphrasing. I feel like there's mixed information on how or whether to use "ore".


Cryopneuma

Maybe she just likes guys who talk themselves up? What I described above is what seems to be the case after hearing various natives' take on it. Several said it shouldn't be used at all, but the one who was giving me more data points than opinion explained the connotation behind it: "my wonderful self." Besides, since it's used in anime a lot, you have to worry about foreigners using it a lot, too, since people may think "oh, that foreigner is just copying anime." Personally, I think "watashi" is the best one to use, since it's neutral and gives off a polite feeling. Of course, you should refer to yourself with the connotation you want to give off. Like, a tomboy may want to use "boku" to make herself sound more rough and tumble, but a frilly girl may want to use "atashi" to match her style. And if you're a guy trying to come off as tough, maybe use "ore." But, really, especially if you're a foreigner living in Japan, you're going to want to be on your best behavior, since it's easy for native Japanese to have a mindset of "if anything goes wrong it's because of those foreigners." Not all of them think this way, of course, but you fellow foreigners won't be too happy with you making life harder for them because of that stigma. Basically, just like anywhere, it's important to consider not only how you want to be seen, but the resulting effects of how others see you. Decide how you want to present yourself based on all the inherent pros and cons, and do your best to figure out what this action or that action will lead to. What kind of impression do you want to make? That kind of thing.


Antact

Can I write "boku" later, as in "Kare no otouto wa boku desu"? Will it be grammatically correct?


Daylight94979

It changes it to "His younger brother is me.", which kind of says the same thing, so it should be mostly fine in general, but it does shifts the focus.
僕は彼の弟です "I am his younger brother." would feel more approriate when you are making statements about yourself.
彼の弟は僕です "His younger brother is me." would be more approriate as an answer when someone asked about who his younger brother is.


LukeGompertz

Is 弟 pronounced おとと or おと ?


DABurnside

Talking about your family, younger brother is おとうと "otouto." To refer to the younger brother in another family, use "otoutosan."


Elizabeth.pink50

We just have to use 弟 to say that we are younger than someone.


Sandibuzim

This confuses me so much


51Danielle

僕は彼の弟です。


僕 = I (masculine)

は = topic marker - in this sentence it basically indicates that what precedes it (僕) is the subject.

彼 = he

の = possession (in this sentence. It can also add information to nouns)

弟 = little brother

です = is/am (present and future conjugation of to be)


僕は = I (topic)

彼の弟 = his little brother

です = am


僕は彼の弟です = I am his little brother

Hope this helps.


BeliorZakera8

I think わたしは is mandatory in this context. If you were to skip it, you would end up with something similar to "It's his younger brother".


ederrick

Japanese is more natural in context. Speaking to someone it would be easily inferred what you meant.


KDW72w

Technically cant you switch the の and the は


51Danielle

No, that would be something like "My he is my younger brother." の is possession or additional information on a noun (私のりんご - my apple or コンピューターの先生 - computer teacher). は is the topic marker.


Kayla460903

Gotta love that this piece of sh!t app will just mark you wrong for using Kanji without even TRYING to let you know that they're looking for an answer in Hiragana.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.