"They are students."

Translation:彼らは学生です。

6/19/2017, 9:52:14 PM

30 Comments


Squiblor

Shouldn't need the pronoun at all

6/24/2017, 2:57:05 AM

Mariboe99

Why not 学生 です that's also right

6/26/2017, 4:49:21 PM

frozengrape

That would mean "I'm a student"

7/10/2017, 10:41:47 AM

JackVMacK
Plus

Or it could also mean "he's a student", "she's a student", or what have you. When the pronoun is omitted, it's understood from context.

10/1/2017, 5:37:01 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Yes, but no context is provided, so the only safe option is to include a pronoun. Omission without any context pretty much always refers to oneself unless it's a question.

11/27/2018, 2:17:22 AM

Raius1

Why the ら?

6/19/2017, 9:54:46 PM

AutobotJetfire

It's a pluralizing suffix according to my dictionary

6/20/2017, 3:45:32 AM

tperson5

It's referring to the group of boys we were supposed to visualize. Maybe pictures would help?

1/8/2018, 10:01:13 PM

absmnt

"Kare" is for males, right? I don't understand why it was used here for "they". Or was it treated as a non-gender sensitive pronoun?

Please enlighten me, thanks!

6/26/2017, 3:25:42 PM

jooon

It was not kare, it was karera. When you add ra to kare it indicates plural which can be used for both male and female.

6/26/2017, 10:02:13 PM

JohaoMikae

I think like french, when both gender is unknown or implied, the male gender is used.

1/2/2019, 9:14:25 PM

WesErickso

Why is 'gakusei' and not 'gakuseitachi'?

8/6/2017, 2:47:58 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Japanese hardly ever pluralizes things and instead refers to things as if they are material.

  • ねこがさんびきいます = "There are three animal-units of cat" = 'There are three cats'
  • かれらは学生です = "They are student." = They are students.

Pretty much anything is always singular like a material until plural is needed, but even then most of the sentence stays singular like a material since more pluralization would just sound weird.

8/5/2018, 8:47:50 PM

AlexEngels2

if im not mistake it would have to be the subject then.

3/10/2018, 11:49:34 PM

tperson5

Context based language. It was never implied who "they" were, let alone a male group. Use brackets for target pronouns or context. Otherwise "学生です" should be sufficient.

1/8/2018, 9:57:15 PM

WATASHIWATENSAI

Ok, but the word "they" in english doesn't have gender, so why is translating as かのじょたち wrong? Do I need to use かれら if the gender is not especified? Someone please help me I need to know

5/4/2018, 3:11:15 PM

EminaSakura

I guess it's like in English language where it's more sufficient to refer people as males collectively when we don't know their gender or when we're referring to the general masses. I heard that かれら also means "they" like in general whether the group is composed of both males and females or just composed of all males. However, when the group is composed of only females, かのじょたち is used.

7/20/2018, 1:32:39 AM

WATASHIWATENSAI

I was confused because it could be a group of women,but makes sense, since we can`t really know.Thanks for aswering!

7/23/2018, 2:02:43 AM

LordDestrus

I'm wondering if the group identified as "they" is 5 men and 2 women, would we still use "かれら"? I know this is pretty common in languages with gendered words, but unsure of it's applicability here. I prefer to go with just "学生です" just to simplify.

6/8/2018, 3:03:10 AM

GoldCrono

Why is かれら required?

11/12/2017, 4:53:04 AM

JackVMacK
Plus

It isn't (or at least shouldn't be), but it helps to specify that you're talking about "they" as opposed to "I", "you", or "Liberace".

6/18/2018, 6:45:45 AM

-Sicaras

Just out of curiosity, if the "they" it this situation where female 「かのじょら」would be used instead?

4/12/2018, 10:51:04 PM

FardinKhan0

yes it would be technically correct but i would add the fact that the appropriate one when referring females is "かのじょたち” otherwise it may sound impolite. For guys, かれら is fine most of the time.

6/4/2018, 8:11:47 PM

varkentje123

Just です? No verb? When is it needed, then?

6/17/2018, 3:14:38 PM

JackVMacK
Plus

でる is the copula. It's not really a verb, but in terms of English grammar you can think of it as the "is" in "A is B". It isn't used to describe existence — "I think, therefore I am" doesn't use です — but rather equivalence, description, or membership. A is B; A is one of B. It serves the predicate function, and true verbs are not used in a clause based on です.

6/18/2018, 6:41:22 AM

EminaSakura

Wouldn't "学生たち" (gakusei-tachi) count? I mean, it did say "students".

7/20/2018, 1:30:41 AM

Nico_Mercado

This is a particular situation herein. It seems in japanesse as well as in spanish, don't exist neutral pronouns. We have different translations for 'they', depending on the gender of the person you are adressing to (I speak native spanish). So that is the explanation I would give to everyone discussing this psrticular case.

8/23/2018, 1:20:05 AM

LeifTian

彼等学生です

9/15/2018, 2:54:03 AM

DaymelGarc1

why is it karechi instead of karetachi?

8/8/2017, 7:20:22 PM

orineu

It's actually karera, the plural of kare.

9/23/2017, 3:19:36 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.